"If you come home, you will take bath"

Translation:Mkija nyumbani mtaoga

September 18, 2017

5 Comments


lizlooney

Should "Ukija nyumbani utaoga" be accepted? I'm reporting it, but I'm not sure.

September 18, 2017

AGreatUserName

Definitely! We have no clue telling us if it's plural or singular in the English sentence. Singular is always my first assumption so all these times when there's m- instead of u- are frustrating, and a lot of the time you can't report them because Duolingo says you've made a typo. (I wish we could change a setting to say typos are unacceptable.)

September 18, 2017

Olashmartinez

Good thing I was just now able to report the singular form. I hope they deal with it quickly.

October 9, 2017

Renata725212

As usually, ehh !

October 6, 2017

Ken67197

English would allow for single and pleural so U- and M should be allowed

July 15, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.