1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "If you come home, you will t…

"If you come home, you will take bath"

Translation:Mkija nyumbani mtaoga

September 18, 2017

5 Comments


lizlooney

Should "Ukija nyumbani utaoga" be accepted? I'm reporting it, but I'm not sure.


AGreatUserName

Definitely! We have no clue telling us if it's plural or singular in the English sentence. Singular is always my first assumption so all these times when there's m- instead of u- are frustrating, and a lot of the time you can't report them because Duolingo says you've made a typo. (I wish we could change a setting to say typos are unacceptable.)


Olashmartinez

Good thing I was just now able to report the singular form. I hope they deal with it quickly.


Ken67197

English would allow for single and pleural so U- and M should be allowed

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.