"저는 맛있는 딸기만 먹어요."

Translation:I eat delicious strawberries only.

September 18, 2017

27 Comments
This discussion is locked.


LiKenun

Sentence breakdown:

  • 저는  ← (I) + (topic marker)
  • 맛있는맛있다 (to be tasty) + (present attributive ending)
  • 딸기만딸기 (strawberry) + (suffix meaning “only”)
  • 먹어요다 (to eat) + ㅓ요 (polite ending)

Color-coded word mapping:

  • 저는 맛있는 딸기 먹어요.
  • I eat delicious strawberries only.

roberto727

Yes, as Winter points out, 만 is necessary to convey "only", but I've reported the sentence, because in English, "only" can be placed in numerous places in the sentence, and in fact, the suggested translation would be incorrect if "I" was emphasized, meaning that delicious strawberries are not available to anyone else, and "Only I eat delicious strawberries" is definitely not the intended meaning of the sentence. "I eat only delicious strawberries." and "I eat delicious strawberries only" are better translations, because possible confusion is removed.


Ash-Fred

"I eat delicious strawberries only." is now the primary translation.


bluefairy5

Can I write tasty?


Ash-Fred

"I only eat tasty strawberries." is now accepted.


[deactivated user]

    But the only way to know if its delicious is to eat it


Luna45857

    Is the meaning in Korean here that I eat delicious strawberries and no other kind of strawberry, or delicious strawberries and nothing else at all? Or is either a valid interpretation? It could go either way in English, which is why I ask.


Ash-Fred

    Same in Korean.


etchpad

    I wrote, "I eat delicious strawberries only". I think this sentence should be accepted as adjective word order in English is pretty flexible.


Ash-Fred

    "I eat delicious strawberries only." is now accepted.


ahnrina

    why is tasty wrong?


Ash-Fred

    "I only eat tasty strawberries." is now accepted.


LeahAlmaStein

    why is "strawberry" wrong?


Ash-Fred

    "I only eat a delicious strawberry." is now accepted.


ThePletch

    It's based on context here - "I only eat a tasty strawberry" doesn't make much sense unless you specify a number, e.g. 저는 하나 맛있는 딸기만 먹어요 (i only eat one tasty strawberry)


Ash-Fred

    한 is the adnominal adjective for one, not 하나.


LucyApril

    Well, to be quite honest, many of the sentences here don't make a lick of sense so it's hard to guess when it should make sense and when it doesn't have to as far as context goes.


FiIippo

    Why is " I only eat the tastiest strawberries" wrong?


josueetcom

    The adjective has no indication of it being "the most" delicious strawberries, e.g. 가장 맛있는 -> "the most delicious".


cleoReizz

    Why isn't "I only eat delicious strawberries" acceptable.


Ash-Fred

    "I only eat delicious strawberries." is currently accepted. You probably had a typo.


josueetcom

    It should be. Report it if it's not.


JenHewitt

    Why is "I only eat tasty strawberry" not accepted?


cloudymint

    Why plural? Strawberry only?


Rizza268382

    Why is "I only eat delicious strawberry" wrong?


xenkai

    Everyone asks serious questions. My brain: V be like


bitamhr

    Why is "i only eat delicious strawberry" incorrect?

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.