"저는 맛있는 딸기만 먹어요."

Translation:I eat delicious strawberries only.

September 18, 2017

20 Comments


bluefairy5

Can I write tasty?

October 20, 2017

fluffytranquil

I did and it said delicious was the correct translation.

November 23, 2017

Ash-Fred
Mod

"I only eat tasty strawberries." is now accepted.

August 3, 2018

Elliot736165

Can I say, "I eat delicious strawberries" and omit the only?

September 18, 2017

wintertriangles

만 is the reason you write "only."

September 18, 2017

josueetcom

C'mon 만, get your head in the 게임 ㅋㅋㅋ

April 13, 2019

ahnrina

why is tasty wrong?

December 3, 2017

Ash-Fred
Mod

"I only eat tasty strawberries." is now accepted.

August 3, 2018

LeahAlmaStein

why is "strawberry" wrong?

December 19, 2017

ThePletch

It's based on context here - "I only eat a tasty strawberry" doesn't make much sense unless you specify a number, e.g. 저는 하나 맛있는 딸기만 먹어요 (i only eat one tasty strawberry)

February 3, 2018

LucyApril

Well, to be quite honest, many of the sentences here don't make a lick of sense so it's hard to guess when it should make sense and when it doesn't have to as far as context goes.

February 13, 2018

Ash-Fred
Mod

한 is the adnominal adjective for one, not 하나.

August 3, 2018

Ash-Fred
Mod

"I only eat a delicious strawberry." is now accepted.

August 3, 2018

roberto727

Yes, as Winter points out, 만 is necessary to convey "only", but I've reported the sentence, because in English, "only" can be placed in numerous places in the sentence, and in fact, the suggested translation would be incorrect if "I" was emphasized, meaning that delicious strawberries are not available to anyone else, and "Only I eat delicious strawberries" is definitely not the intended meaning of the sentence. "I eat only delicious strawberries." and "I eat delicious strawberries only" are better translations, because possible confusion is removed.

December 24, 2017

Ash-Fred
Mod

"I eat delicious strawberries only." is now the primary translation.

August 3, 2018

etchpad

I wrote, "I eat delicious strawberries only". I think this sentence should be accepted as adjective word order in English is pretty flexible.

May 7, 2018

Ash-Fred
Mod

"I eat delicious strawberries only." is now accepted.

August 3, 2018

Luna45857

Is the meaning in Korean here that I eat delicious strawberries and no other kind of strawberry, or delicious strawberries and nothing else at all? Or is either a valid interpretation? It could go either way in English, which is why I ask.

September 8, 2018

Ash-Fred
Mod

Same in Korean.

September 8, 2018

FiIippo

Why is " I only eat the tastiest strawberries" wrong?

March 9, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.