"Sie sind sehr individuell."

Translation:They are very individualistic.

March 12, 2013

37 Comments


beaker606

Ok. Why is distinct not correct?

April 6, 2013

cayvie

it accepted "they are very distinct"

June 8, 2013

hshoney

I'm not sure, but can "individual" be used to describe a person in English this way? I always thought it was "individualistic" or "an individual". They/you are very individual just sounds wrong to me.

July 22, 2013

tedks

Individualistic would mean a political or social outlook that favors the individual over the group. Individual would mean more like unique or non-conformist. Saying ''they are individualistic'' would describe say, a right-wing political party, and saying ''they are very individual'' would describe the Breakfast Club.

As a native speaker I have to say I've never really heard that, but it could definitely be said. I think "individualistic" is probably a mistranslation unless the German word has the two above meanings.

July 3, 2014

GauthierMcL

Du hast recht. It is not an expression I have heard in the U.S. Individualistic has a wider meaning than just 'unique' or 'distinct' (distinctly + adjective). I believe it implies an attitude of wanting to be different, sometimes just for the sake of having some identifying trait that separates one from the rest. I don't suppose it could ever describe a left-wing political group.

August 6, 2015

Regney

DL accepts, "They are very individualistic." ☺

October 18, 2014

CJKennington

Is this not the same as saying, "they are very unique."

July 10, 2014

AlexMcMorran

How can you be "very unique"? Either you are one-of-a-kind, or you aren't!

November 6, 2014

markbooth

Isn't that the point of the previous comment? You are either individual or you aren't. How can you be "very individual"?

July 17, 2016

J.C.Fink

There are shades in how individual you can be, I would say - unlike unique.

March 18, 2018

bmwx11

I don't think this usage of individual makes sense in English. Not sure why, but I think individual might always need to modify something. It is not a stand-alone adjective. I am going to interpret it to mean unique.

March 22, 2013

heshmati

Why 'independent' is wrong?

March 12, 2013

dirron

Because 'individuell' does not mean 'independent'. If you wanted to say 'independent' in German, you'd need to use a word like 'unabhängig'.

March 12, 2013

Wicked_Starfish

Actually, I got it wrong for misspelling independent...still gives me "They are very independent" as being the correct answer, even though independent is not listed as a correct translation for individuell...

March 18, 2014

QuintanillaJon

It's actually wrong to say independent (which is Duo's fault), because, like dirron said, you would have to use unabhängig.

March 26, 2014

jaye16

I have found a learning method (wish I could give credit the one who told me) while stuggling to get through level 9 and losing all my hearts too fast I read this: Go back to the first levels, there you can practice the basics (which I had been careless about) while still improving vocab. It works like a charm. All those: meinems and dieses I kept tripping over. Now I alternate one basic, whcih goes quickly, with one higher level and feel real improvement. So if you have learners "block" as I did give this a try. My thanks to the person who posted this. There really should be some kind of introductory manual.

Edit Can't remember when I wrote the above but I stand by it. Since then I've completed the German tree and I'm reworking it but from the bottom up. That way I get the hard stuff under my belt. Then do the light stuff. Have found the Italian and Greek much easier perhaps it's being more accustomed to the Duo methods. And continuing to have a good time.

July 4, 2013

RobertRick1

I do this too, though I usually go to the strengthen skills section on the menu, since it gives you a mix of all the stuff youve seen before

February 16, 2014

ArvindhMani

Although the SS way works, i'm leaning more towards the first way because you are more thoroughly tested in specific topics that way, and end up learning better. I need to get back to this approach as its been too long since i've gone thru the old stuff.

October 1, 2014

Imfego

Another option is using Memrise.

April 9, 2015

RememberWWII

Thanks for sharing this!

March 18, 2016

szekelya

hello - why 'Thye are so individual' is not correct? so can be very, no? thx

March 11, 2014

JAGascon

Does "individuell" really mean "individualistic"? Can it be used this way? According to my dictionary, the correct word would be "individualistich".

October 9, 2014

Regney

DL accepts unique, distinct or individualistic as a translation for individuell. I hope that helps. ☺

October 18, 2014

DigitalMuaddib

Heh. "We are all individuals." "I'm not." "Shhh!"

December 13, 2014

BenYoung84

The computer writing these lessons is definitely a Monty Python fan.

July 15, 2015

YOYOOPOT

when to use zu instead of sehr!

April 29, 2015

Laruthell

zu (adjective) = too (adjective)

sehr (adjective) = very (adjective)

Insert whatever adjective you like within the parenthesis.

April 29, 2015

Sean563791

Couldn't you say 'they are very induvidual' or 'she is very induvidual'

February 21, 2017

AmigoRomero

There is some rigidity to Duolingo's way to evaluate our responses, which I hope is abandoned. I tried "You all are very distinct", and it was rejected. It seems trivial, but it can be frustrating at times.

July 5, 2015

jaye16

You will discover that there is a great deal of rigidity. This is due to the fact that Duo is computer generated and a certain number of translations have been programmed. All others will be rejected. There has been, indeed, a great improvement and you can help by reporting any rejected but correct responses. See here for how, along with other ideas you may find helpful:

comment/4821654

July 5, 2015

erebus53

I think in English I would express this idea using the terms "non-conformist", " free-thinking" or "original"... though I realise that there is inferred meaning in those English terms that doesn't quite equate.

September 19, 2015

Carlina_Marie

In English it's enough to say 'You are very individual'

May 19, 2017

[deactivated user]

    DL seems to have it wrong here. Individuell from what I understand means unique.

    May 19, 2017

J.C.Fink

    Not in my idiolect.

    March 18, 2018

JK-Quinn

    Really??? Literally every single other time "individuell" was used in this lesson, it told me it meant "distinct". Now I use that and it tells me its wrong. IF A WORD HAS MORE THAN ONE TRANSLATION, THEN PLEASE FRACKING TELL ME, DUO.

    August 12, 2017

kielasim

    I translated it "You are particularly distinct." Should that be accepted?

    March 27, 2019
    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.