1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "사람들이 학교에 섭니다."

"사람들이 학교에 섭니다."

Translation:The people stand at the school.

September 18, 2017

24 Comments


shadowlerone

Why wouldn't "the people at the school stand" work?


Ollie-Benson

It could work and does sounds right in English, but I think English is a SVO language so it should be: "The people stand at the school". I'm not 100% sure though.


ryujined

Why is it 에 here and not 에서?


hanglish86

Standing doesn't seem like a big action word. There's no movement. So 에 seems more appropriate than 에서.


AaronBardin

So 에서 suggests movement or action at a location whereas 에 simply denotes location?


Paige1814

Thanks, I had that same question.


Ollie-Benson

Thanks that helps. I had to check the Tips & Notes and you were correct: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/ko/regular-verbs/tips-and-notes

Check the middle right, under "At". Hope that helps anyone :-)


ILikeThisA

i thought so too but it was also used when the verb was "thinking"


SamuelDrexx

This one is definitely odd. The 'correct' translation is not a proper sentence you'd ever say in English. "The people at school stand up" has a much more likely scenario in which this would be said, such as for an anthem, or during a memorial for a fallen friend or something of the sorts. Please add it to the list of accepted answers because I'll get this one wrong every time, even though I know exactly what the sentence is saying.


fufin

"The people stand up at the school" is incorrect?


Ian577558

"The people at school stand."

Is this not also correct?


OliverKalman

Why not "in the school"?


arifeerol

What is the point of this sentence?


SamuelDrexx

I swear to god; everytime I get this question Ill just close the exercise and re-open it. YOURE HOPELESS


Sephorahappylo

People stand at school


Kayoala1234

...........okaaaaay


Nagtatago

the english translations are kinda odd...


DANIELLEMOLINARO

could 학교에 not also mean the people are standing in the school?


T._S.

A previous sentence, 남자가 길에서 섭니마, uses 에서 and accepts "the man stands in the street" as a correct sentence.

This sentence does not use 에서.

A language learner will assume, therefore, a different grammar structure.

"The people at the school stand" should be accepted, or use 에서, as the vern 서다 is taking place at the school.


Pixie738004

Why did we use 니 다 insted of 합 니 다 at the end


KatherineN561622

This sounds like in the school horror movies


deelady4real

일어나. Why isn't this word used for stand here? I am having a hard time remembering 서 because I already associate the other word with stand up.


Alister214

I know right? I haven't heard that from like shows or music but I've read somewhere that 일어나 is more of to arise as in the act of standing itself rather than the word for stand itself. Please correct if I am mistaken.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.