"사람들이 학교에 섭니다."

Translation:The people stand at the school.

September 18, 2017

16 Comments


ryujined

Why is it 에 here and not 에서?

September 18, 2017

hanglish86

Standing doesn't seem like a big action word. There's no movement. So 에 seems more appropriate than 에서.

September 19, 2017

AaronBardin

So 에서 suggests movement or action at a location whereas 에 simply denotes location?

October 27, 2017

Ccf-Uk_2018

Thanks that helps. I had to check the Tips & Notes and you were correct: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/ko/regular-verbs/tips-and-notes

Check the middle right, under "At". Hope that helps anyone :-)

February 28, 2019

Paige1814

Thanks, I had that same question.

October 21, 2018

shadowlerone

Why wouldn't "the people at the school stand" work?

November 20, 2017

Ccf-Uk_2018

It could work and does sounds right in English, but I think English is a SVO language so it should be: "The people stand at the school". I'm not 100% sure though.

February 28, 2019

fufin

"The people stand up at the school" is incorrect?

April 29, 2018

SamuelDrexx

This one is definitely odd. The 'correct' translation is not a proper sentence you'd ever say in English. "The people at school stand up" has a much more likely scenario in which this would be said, such as for an anthem, or during a memorial for a fallen friend or something of the sorts. Please add it to the list of accepted answers because I'll get this one wrong every time, even though I know exactly what the sentence is saying.

September 10, 2018

OliverKalman

Why not "in the school"?

November 5, 2017

Ian577558

"The people at school stand."

Is this not also correct?

January 22, 2018

arifeerol

What is the point of this sentence?

August 25, 2018

Nagtatago

the english translations are kinda odd...

February 10, 2018

JonathanCh292137

October 23, 2018

deelady4real

일어나. Why isn't this word used for stand here? I am having a hard time remembering 서 because I already associate the other word with stand up.

December 3, 2018

SamuelDrexx

I swear to god; everytime I get this question Ill just close the exercise and re-open it. YOURE HOPELESS

January 4, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.