"메시지를 적는 남자가 바쁩니다."

Translation:The man writing a message is busy.

September 18, 2017

16 Comments

Sorted by top post

dryanlee

"The message writing man" and "the man writing a message" are equivalent statements.

September 18, 2017

wintertriangles

I dunno about equivalent haha "the message writing man" sounds pretty silly even if it's not incorrect.

September 18, 2017

FurstWasser

How about "The man who is writing a message is busy" since we've also encountered the same type of translation a while back in this same topic? (Although, I've forgotten which.)

November 18, 2017

CodyCrawfo8

The message writing man is busy

September 30, 2017

Gini757400

I said the man is busy writing a message

November 6, 2017

Ash-Fred
Mod

"남자는 메시지를 적느라 바쁩니다."

"Busy writing a message" means he is busy because he is writing a message whereas the original sentence has no such implication.

November 14, 2018

Kate218772

Same

July 8, 2018

Always-tired

Can somebody tell me why "The man is busy writing a message" cannot be correct?

August 14, 2018

pe8ch

the sentence isn't saying that he's busy /because/ he's writing a message, it just says that he is writing a message and that he is also busy.

September 7, 2018

Ash-Fred
Mod

@pe8ch's answer is perfect. "The man is busy writing a message." would be "남자는 메시지를 적느라 바쁩니다."

November 14, 2018

T._S.

메시지를 could indicate singular or plural in normal Korean speech, yes?

"The man who writes messages is busy."

November 5, 2018

Ash-Fred
Mod

"The man who writes messages is busy." is now accepted.

November 14, 2018

ChiaraMart983311

Why cant we say the busy man is writing a message?

March 25, 2019

Iron_Venema

Because 바쁩니다 is a just a verb here. "The busy man" would be 바쁜 남자.

April 3, 2019

Renemarlon

Why can't it be "The busy man is writing a message"? Its incorrect

May 25, 2019

dpatkat

See @Iron_Venema comment, busy as adjective is not in the Korean words of this sentence.

Yes, he writes letters but he's also very busy.

July 25, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.