1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "C'è parecchia gente stasera."

"C'è parecchia gente stasera."

Translation:There are many people this evening.

March 12, 2013

72 Comments


bfkiesel

Why is this c'e rather than c'sono? doesn't c'e specify "there is" and c'sono "there are"

October 18, 2013

f.formica
Mod

It's "ci sono" (elision only before vowels); gente is grammatically singular, so you have to use "c'è", but changing the subject it would be e.g. "ci sono molte persone".

October 19, 2013

jorgeaaabr

But why is "a lot of" marked incorrect? English is not my native language, so I can't see much difference to "lots of"

February 14, 2014

Hadert

"A lot of" has just worked fine for me.

May 9, 2015

Euhan1

"A lot of" is good. It's in fact better than "many" as duo suggests because "people" is (mostly) uncountable.

April 28, 2017

KT84222

It is mine and it's correct although DL didn't accept it for me either.

February 6, 2019

mbisson

Ah right -- "la gente". It's surprising that you can use "gente" here, but this is how we learn... I wonder if "popolo" can be used here as well.

August 13, 2015

StanKing1

I think "popolo" is more like people as in "power to the people". More like a unified group than several individuals.

September 11, 2017

rmorais01

Since the sentence uses C'è pareccchia, it means - There's a lot of people here tonight.

July 30, 2016

Kujayhawk91

why use 'parecchia' instead of 'molta'?

October 20, 2014

marziotta

They are synonyms. You can use either the one or the other.

October 20, 2014

albans

Good to know that, let's keep it simple. Thank you.

October 14, 2016

Caterinabella

"C'e" is used because "gente" is singular, right?

May 26, 2015

theelox

Yes, see f.formica's comment.

May 11, 2018

Il-2

Why is "There are several people this night" wrong?

September 8, 2015

rosierosie1

It marked several as correct for me

July 27, 2017

Il-2

Thank you, I guess they simply added that variant. Thank you for noticing.

July 28, 2017

Hadert

Because several is less than many or a lot of.

September 8, 2015

Il-2

But the right answer shown to me was "There are several people tonight" — so there is no problem with "several" here.

September 8, 2015

Hadert

Sorry, didn't get that point. Try to report it then.

September 8, 2015

Il-2

Thanks, I sure would do it, but there is no way to do it from the mobile version...

September 8, 2015

Hadert

I'm not sure which OS you are using, but on Android you just tap on the flag icon (right above the bubble that sends you to the comments). Curious how things are on iOS or WP...

September 8, 2015

Il-2

iOS. There is neither option to report, nor to comment from the app. :)

September 8, 2015

usallyb

Maybe the problem isn't 'several.' The word 'stasera' means 'evening,' not 'night.'

August 13, 2018

knitnw10

I wrote 'there is' because of c'è but was marked work and told the right answer is 'there are' but wouldn't that be 'ci sono'

May 18, 2015

Revilo_N

What exactly is wrong with "Tonight there are quite a lot of people."?

December 3, 2017

OlgaRobaki

Why is "a lot of" wrong?

August 13, 2018

peter2108

parecchio seems to be able to mean "quite a lot" or "a lot", "quite a few" or "many" so I am getting really muddled aboout how to use it.

March 12, 2013

marziotta

Parecchio is "a lot", "a bunch", not a few. In such a case, I think it should reported. If you are not sure, please ask me.

March 12, 2013

MadelynWri

In BE, "quite a few" is used idiomatically to mean "quite a lot" NOT "only a few" - confusing I know!!

May 10, 2015

ferrimed

Parecchio is a nuisance! I always fail to translate it correctly.

August 30, 2014

marziotta

Parecchio can be translated in several ways, if Duolingo doesn't accept some, please report it! :)

August 30, 2014

FrankGloor

How come "There's quite a few people" is wrong?

August 31, 2014

usallyb

that's wrong in English too; should be 'there ARE quite a few ...'

September 7, 2014

marziotta

Please report as correct all the sentences with the same meaning. Somebody will review your suggestion and add your sentence! :)

August 31, 2014

ferrimed

are you sure they review???? This is not my impression with the Italian course.

August 31, 2014

marziotta

They do with the German course. Just check in your email for duolingo (maybe it goes to the spam) and you will notice if they accept some of your suggestions. Please take into account that the most of the job is made by volunteers, for what I understood.

August 31, 2014

ferrimed

That is why I said "the Italian course", I have received many notifications from the German,and French courses, but none from the Italian. Yes I know the work is made by volunteers, But I am very critic with the quality of that Italian course. We also voluntarily spend our time (which is also valuable), and some kind of respect should also be given to it. I have read lots of frustrating comments in this course due to the arbitrary solutions, mess of themes and verb tenses, and so on...

August 31, 2014

OhJustMichelle

I regularly see people complain about something being marked wrong and then updates from other people that it works now. Perhaps they aren't notifying?

March 17, 2015

marziotta

Sorry ferrimed. If I get the chance to cooperate with some course with duolingo I will sure let them know this issue. (I am sure you have also used the support feature to tell that this course is not followed.)

Let's see if after the summer holiday it gets better. :)

If you need any help about Italian, please let me know.

September 3, 2014

FrankGloor

grazieee

September 1, 2014

52xmax

same issue

December 24, 2014

Fbeckwith

Actually the answer is grammatically incorrect. It should be "There is quite a lot of people..." Since "quite a lot of people" is a singular direct object, not a plural. Translating it "There are quite a lot of people" is simply wrong,

September 14, 2014

CharlotteMertz

You're correct, Fbeckwith, but in common English usage, "There are quite a lot of..." is at least as frequently used as the grammatically correct "There is quite a lot of..." particularly when referring to countable items. "There is a lot of soup," but "There are a lot of bowls of soup."

You're correctly seeing "lot" as the subject and "of soup" as a prepositional phrase modifying "lot," whereas many English speakers tend to hear "A-lot-of" as a unified adjectival modifier of the plural "people," which they are treating as the subject.

March 2, 2015

usallyb

We say 'there are a lot of people', because 'people' is a collective noun, so 'there' refers to the entire phrase 'a lot of people.' We wouldn't say 'there IS a lot of people' – THAT's very bad English.

May 5, 2015

rcpjenn

I agree with you, usallyb.

November 16, 2015

mimiducky

So when would I use tanto/molto/parecchio?

May 5, 2015

usallyb

Tanto = 'so much' (tanti = 'so many'); molto = 'a lot of' or 'many' , parecchio = 'a lot of.'
There are other ways to interpret the words, depending on whether they're used as adj or adv.

May 5, 2015

mimiducky

Thanks, that helps! Looks like I can equate 'tanto' to 'tant de' in French; molto to 'moultes', aka 'beaucoup de'; and 'parecchio' to 'pas mal de'. Now I just have to keep them straight! :)

May 6, 2015

BritniMont

"There's a great deal of people this evening."

Can someone tell me why this was marked incorrect?

July 9, 2015

clive112700

Where are the people? Here seems correct to this stupid student.

April 25, 2017

TanyaBella76

i though 'c'e' meant there is?

April 27, 2017

usallyb

you are correct, it does. IMO, it's best not to translate word-for-word, but how the thought is generally expressed in English.

April 27, 2017

_MsLexi_

I had no idea there was a difference between "quiet" and "quite" I never caught that until just now :O

October 12, 2017

felipsag

Couldn't it be "quite a few people"?

June 9, 2019

Pira423739

And why would "plenty people" be rejected?

June 16, 2019

denisemelv1

hmm. last example we are told to use tanti for too many shoes and that parecchia can't be used for saying too many.

July 8, 2019

Kieran459226

'Quite a few' is given as a translation for 'parecchia' in an earlier lesson, but not accepted here. I think it's perfectly acceptable.

August 13, 2019

purpledreamr

I wrote there're and it's marked wrong /:

July 10, 2015

Rosemarie139718

'The people' is singular in both italian and english so how it is used in english depends on context

September 7, 2015

laisil

The correcting is wrong, I typed the correct answer but it didn' t recognize it

March 17, 2016
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.