"He puts lemon juice on the pieces of apple, so that they do not turn brown."

Translation:Hij doet citroensap op de stukjes appel, zodat ze niet bruin worden.

1 year ago

7 Comments


Shore01
Shore01

The obvious direct translation of: 'He puts......' is 'Hij zet....', which does not sound right. So I came up with: 'Hij sprenkelt.....' which is strictly speaking not correct because it back-translates as: 'He sprinkles....' ; it does however, convey the meaning of the given sentence - unfortunately my answer fell into the 50% where Duo wants a literal translation, and it was rejected. Admittedly: 'Hij doet...' is a better translation.

1 year ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

I'll gladly add "sprenkelt" as a translation. :)

1 year ago

Billdfw
Billdfw

I thought diminutives always took 'het'. Am I remembering that wrong or is this an exception?

11 months ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

It's plural. All plurals (diminutives included) take de. Singular diminutives take het. ;)

11 months ago

Science_Yay

i said 'hij doet limoensap op de appelstukken zodat zij niet bruin worden'.. everything right but mixed up bloody lime with lemon >.<

9 months ago

LutfiPrayogi

Could anyone please help me understand why the second clause is not '.. zodat worden ze niet bruin'.

5 months ago

RichardWil264697

I think because it's a subordinate clause the verb must go at the end.

5 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.