1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "jiná mladá holka"

"jiná mladá holka"

Translation:another young girl

September 18, 2017

17 Comments


thzSd8ff

Confused - what's the difference between "other" and "another" -- both can be jiný/jiná?


Iva818387

I guess this question is more about English than Czech... ANother is the singular form (you have the "AN" there in front of it) whereas other should be plural. Since English does not have different forms of adjectives based on gender, both "another" and "other" can be translated into Czech to all three genders - the former into singular genders and the later to plural ones. Other -> jiní, jiné, jiná (pl M,F,N) and another -> jiný, jiná, jiné (sg M,F,N).


thzSd8ff

Thanks for your input. A Czech friend just told me that the equivalent would be "jiný" (or other gender endings) for "other" and "druhý" for another. Of course, context is a factor too, and we don't have context when it's just two words like "jiná holka." PS Note that "other" in English is sg and "otherS" is pl.


Iva818387

You're welcome ... "druhý" means "second" and as it is in English, you can often use it instead of "another" ... or maybe rather instead of "the other" (maybe it's used more often than in English like that). For example: "This is one way and that is the other/second way". I'm not sure how far I should go in explaining English grammar... but trust me, "other" without the "the" or "an-" article in front of it should not be used in front of a countable singular noun. When you see a simple "other" with no article, there should be a plural or an uncountable noun after it... OtherS is used only when there is NO noun coming after (refering to something plural, but not stating it explicitly)... maybe you can check out some grammar website about this.


thzSd8ff

Yup, got it! We agree. Thanks for your careful and clear explanations.


DanBurt5

Why is it "jina" instead of "dalsi"?


n03l14_l

'dalsi' would be 'next'


LorriAbleC

Why is "different" incorrect when it shows as a meaning when you click on jiná?


AgnusOinas

"(a) different young girl" is also an accepted answer here.


samerickson89

Since "little" is synonymous with "young" rather than "small" in this context, should "little girl" be accepted?


Petr486191

Little is not exactly synonymous with young here, they are not freely interchangeable. A young girl can also be 14 years old. A little girl is a very young girl, like 4.

Czech uses "mladá" and "malá" the same way, often also using a diminutive form of "holka" - "holčička" - with "malá" (or even by itself).

So, it's better to translate "mladá" as "young" and "malá" as "little".


ThanhTmNg1

I thought "jiná" is different in English, so confused....


Lrtward

This confuses me as well. According to WordReference, jiná is different or strange, and další means next, another.

http://www.wordreference.com/czen/jin%C3%BD
http://www.wordreference.com/czen/dal%C5%A1%C3%AD

Maybe, like hezká, it has to do with whether it modifies a person or an object?


god49299

Jina mlada Holka is..... different young girl...the word different is not a choice.


VladaFu

I do not understand what you are trying to say. Please be explicit and use complete sentences. But I can say that the translation above is completely correct.


outlander2016

"the another young girl" is a mistake? why?


Petr486191

That's really an English grammar question. The "an" in "another" works basically like the indefinite article "a"/"an". You can have either "another" or "the other" but not "the another", which is like using both articles in "the a girl". And like always with articles you omit the indefinite article in plural: "other girls" or "the other girls" but NOT "another girls".

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.