1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "They are tall girls."

"They are tall girls."

Translation:Ona jsou vysoká děvčata.

September 18, 2017

34 Comments


CristinaAi912020

So i need to use ona because devcata is a neuter,otherwise i would use ony, right?


Jamie08MD

Yes! Well done :-)

In Common Czech, you might also hear "Ony jsou vysoké děvčata.", but that is for another discussion and would not be accepted here (as it's not Standard Czech).


mcarpenter215

I put something similar, and it was accepted. Anyway, my question is different: In "Ony jsou vysoké dívky" (what I put), I made mental connections with "OnY" & "divkY" and "jsou vysokÉ" as plural for a feminine noun--with "jsou" & "vysoké" grouped separately from "Ony" & "dívky" for some reason.

However, in the sentence, "Ona jsou vysoká děvčata", I noticed that the "vysoká" is conjucted with an "á" instead of an "é". Is this because "děvčata" is considered neutral rather than feminine, even though it is also referring to a group of girls? If so, why?

P.S. (I initially confused the "á" for an "a" in "vysokÁ", thinking it was conjucted in the singular feminine form with the plural group "Ony" & "vysoké", but think I resolved my confusion when I noticed the letter was the plural neutral "á". Hope I haven't confused you now.)


BoneheadBass

Yes, děvče is grammatically neuter, even though it means "girl." The plural, děvčata, also is neuter (as is true for most nouns; some "change gender" from singular to plural, but never mind that for now). You can see the full declension table of this (and other) words on this handy site: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/d%C4%9Bv%C4%8De


mcarpenter215

What is the difference between "To jsou vysoká děvčata" and "Ona jsou vysoká děvčata"?


VladaFu

Roughly These are tall girls. vs. They are tall girls.

With ona they should already be within the context of the discussion. Very likely they were the topic of the previous sentence.


larg04

Why isn't it ony? I understand that děvče is a neuter, so they are "vysoká", but shouldn't it still be "ony" since that group have to be made of female gender only in order for them all to be girls, even if one of the words for girls itself is neutral?


VladaFu

No, the agreement is grammatical, neuter -> ona.


larg04

Ok, so in the meantime I asked my moravian friend, and he said "ony" would be also correct. Is it a dialect thing? Could you explain it easier, I don't understand your explanation.


VladaFu

Ony jsou vysoké dívky.

but NOT ony for děvčata

Please make clear to your friend that you are asking for standard Czech (spisovná čeština). People do not talk standard Czech in informal settings.


edith977898

My answer is false. Why? Ona jsou velká děvčata.


VladaFu

We do not accept velký instead of vysoký here although in common speech we would often use velký while having the height in mind. We are probably not completely consistent here. For example, we do accept velký in "That man is tall.". Perhaps we will unify it, one way (adding) or the other way (removing).


Ulayeva

"Ona jsou vysoká děvčata" ??? Možná, "oni..."?


endless_sleeper

Nope. Děvče is neuter. But dívka or holka are feminine.

Ona jsou vysoká děvčata. vs Ony jsou vysoké dívky. vs Ony jsou vysoké holky.

Or you can use To jsou instead of ona/ony jsou.

It's not possible to use oni - that's used for masculine animate.


Sominha

Why ona and not oni?


Jamie08MD

If you were to use "oni", there would have to be at least one male in the group. Here you have only girls (děvčata is a neuter noun - Ona jsou děvčata.; or you can use holky/dívky which are both feminine nouns and then use the feminine personal pronoun in plural - Ony jsou holky/dívky.)


MartinBoui1

I wrote "jsou ty vysoké holky" and the corrector told me that it was false ; it wrote "jsou TO vysoké holky". Why?


e.m.anderson1991

Actually, after doing the exercises a couple more times, I'm thinking "to" is like another stand-in for "they," whereas "ty" would be "those." Like "To jsou vysoke holky" = "they are tall girls" vs. "ty holky jsou vysoke" = "those girls are tall."

I don't know if that's right, but that's the pattern I noticed after practicing a few more times.


KayleeAnn

"Ty holky" is gramatically correct, generally. There is a special rule that when stating plurals with the "to be" verb that you always use "to", regardless of the gender. For example, "To jsou pomeranče" (those are oranges) or "To byli jeho kamarádi" (those where his friends).


lhgates

Could you say "Ona děvčata jsou vysoká?" Would it change the meaning? I thought word order was more flexible.


Jamie08MD

You have to say "Ona jsou vysoká děvčata." because the adjective develops the noun, not the pronoun. It has to stick to it closely (and precede the noun, because it also agrees with the noun in grammatical categories). If there were more words in a sentence and adjectives describing different things, it would be even more obvious that they have to form inseparable units, so you'd know which adjective belongs to which noun.


goldregenb

I love this course, but I would love some consistency in the course even more. It seems the moderator can decide the importance of a sentence structure but leave the student unaware of it.


VladaFu

I have no idea what you are saying. But keep in mind the Czech sentence is always the primary one. The English one is its translation.


goldregenb

Ona = they, jsou= they are, so why double up?


BoneheadBass

I'm not entirely sure that what you're asking either, but if it's whether "ona" has to be included in the translation, it does not. "Jsou vysoká děvčata" is also acceptable. If that's not your question, try, try again...


mcarpenter215

Why not "Ony jsou vysocí dívky"? I understand the grammatical error, but would "Ony jsou vysoké dívky" be acceptable? Is there a conjugation for "vysoký" in any form, or no?


BoneheadBass

"Ony jsou vysoké dívky" is accepted. You can find the declension table for vysoký (or anything else) at this handy site: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/vysok%C3%BD.


IGRETRO

Why "Oni jsou vysoká holky" is wrong? I do not understand how to choose word endings in this language


VladaFu

Please see the Tips and notes provided for this skill. Holka is feminine. So the feminine plural pronoun is Ony and the feminine plural adjective is vysoké.

"Ony jsou vysoké holky."

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.