1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Čeká na mne Žofie."

"Čeká na mne Žofie."

Translation:Žofie is waiting for me.

September 18, 2017

20 Comments


BoneheadBass

For me this was a Type What You Hear question. My response was "Čeká na mě Žofie," which was deemed incorrect. The Tips Notes section seems to suggest that "mne" and "mě" are equivalent. If they are, my response should be accepted. If they're not, when should one be used instead of the other? Thanks!

I just got to this one again in a practice session, and I definitely heard "mne" this time around. Question cancelled, and lesson learned!


Werner_Rietveld

I know word order is more free in Czech compared to English, but I still feel it is weird to put Zofie at the end of the sentence. Is this normal, or would you use it in some circumstances?


endless_sleeper

I'd say this is the most appropriate translation.

You usually place the information you want to stress at the end of the sentence.

Čeká na mě/mne Žofie. = 'ŽOFIE is waiting for me.'

vs

Žofie na mě/mne čeká. = 'Žofie IS WAITING for me.'

vs

Žofie čeká na mě/mne. = 'Žofie is waiting FOR ME.'


rsail

Great explanation. Here's a lingot.


realberggren

endless_sleeper - Other Czech friends have told me that the word you want to stress can be either at the end of the sentence OR the beginning. Can you comment please?


VladaFu

Yes, but if it is the first, you have to Mark it very strong intonation. And that can be done also to words in other positions, it is just not that common.


Ollie-Benson

Is there a difference between “Mne” and “Me” or can they be used interchangeably?


endless_sleeper

'Mne' is a bit more formal than 'mě'.


JIacT

'ceka na me zofie' why is it not correct?


VladaFu

Čeká na mě Žofie. is correct and accepted. If you answered that and it was rejected, you must use the official report.


Karolina660330

Isn't mne a bit bookish in Genetiv?


Jamie08MD

You're right. We prefer using "mě"; "mne" is not bookish, but it is viewed to be a little more formal and used especially in writing.

http://prntscr.com/gypwee

(psaný jazyk = written language; mluvený jazyk = spoken language)


Kelderm2

We also say in AE, "Frantisek is waiting on me"


VladaFu

It is quite dialectal/colloquial, but we added it elsewhere and I have added it here.


Jelena482934

Is this personal pronoun in akuzativ?


BoneheadBass

Yes, here "čekat" takes the preposition "na" followed by a noun/pronoun in the accusative.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.