"Čeká na mne Žofie."

Translation:Žofie is waiting for me.

September 18, 2017

14 Comments


Werner_Rietveld

I know word order is more free in Czech compared to English, but I still feel it is weird to put Zofie at the end of the sentence. Is this normal, or would you use it in some circumstances?

September 18, 2017

endless_sleeper

I'd say this is the most appropriate translation.

You usually place the information you want to stress at the end of the sentence.

Čeká na mě/mne Žofie. = 'ŽOFIE is waiting for me.'

vs

Žofie na mě/mne čeká. = 'Žofie IS WAITING for me.'

vs

Žofie čeká na mě/mne. = 'Žofie is waiting FOR ME.'

September 18, 2017

rsail

Great explanation. Here's a lingot.

September 27, 2018

realberggren

endless_sleeper - Other Czech friends have told me that the word you want to stress can be either at the end of the sentence OR the beginning. Can you comment please?

June 21, 2019

VladaFu

Yes, but if it is the first, you have to Mark it very strong intonation. And that can be done also to words in other positions, it is just not that common.

June 22, 2019

BoneheadBass

For me this was a Type What You Hear question. My response was "Čeká na mě Žofie," which was deemed incorrect. The Tips Notes section seems to suggest that "mne" and "mě" are equivalent. If they are, my response should be accepted. If they're not, when should one be used instead of the other? Thanks!

I just got to this one again in a practice session, and I definitely heard "mne" this time around. Question cancelled, and lesson learned!

November 27, 2017

Ccf-Uk_2018

Is there a difference between “Mne” and “Me” or can they be used interchangeably?

September 4, 2018

endless_sleeper

'Mne' is a bit more formal than 'mě'.

September 5, 2018

Karolina660330

Isn't mne a bit bookish in Genetiv?

October 2, 2017

Jamie08MD

You're right. We prefer using "mě"; "mne" is not bookish, but it is viewed to be a little more formal and used especially in writing.

http://prntscr.com/gypwee

(psaný jazyk = written language; mluvený jazyk = spoken language)

October 17, 2017

Kelderm2

We also say in AE, "Frantisek is waiting on me"

July 16, 2019

VladaFu

It is quite dialectal/colloquial, but we added it elsewhere and I have added it here.

July 16, 2019

Jelena482934

Is this personal pronoun in akuzativ?

July 13, 2018

BoneheadBass

Yes, here "čekat" takes the preposition "na" followed by a noun/pronoun in the accusative.

July 14, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.