1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "There are many of them!"

"There are many of them!"

Translation:Je jich mnoho!

September 18, 2017

9 Comments


MikeRejsa

Why je rather than jsou (since "them" is not a single item)?


VladaFu

Mnoho and other adverbs of quantity use singular and are followed by a noun in genitive.


arzew

Why is "jich je mhoho" not accepted?


tragram

Because it sounds rather unnatural (at least to me).


arzew

I am Polish and keep comparing it to my native language. In Polish it would be: "Jest ich wielu!" and "Ich jest wielu!". Both sounds natural. Maybe with more emphasis on "them" in second sentence.


imaldastar

also "je mnoho jich" is unacceptable. so in this sentence there is only one word order it seems


VladaFu

Jich je mnoho! is also accepted.


GinaHearn4

Could you say 'to je jich mnoho'?


VladaFu

No, there is no place for TO here.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.