"There are many of them!"

Translation:Je jich mnoho!

September 18, 2017

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MikeRejsa

Why je rather than jsou (since "them" is not a single item)?


VladaFu

Mnoho and other adverbs of quantity use singular and are followed by a noun in genitive.


arzew

Why is "jich je mhoho" not accepted?


imaldastar

also "je mnoho jich" is unacceptable. so in this sentence there is only one word order it seems


Drone_0

Why "je mnoho jich" is not accepted?


GinaHearn4

Could you say 'to je jich mnoho'?

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.