1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Žofie se bojí jít do lesa."

"Žofie se bojí jít do lesa."

Translation:Žofie is scared to go into the woods.

September 18, 2017

6 Comments


Jean290771

proč nemůže být ... is afraid of going ...


tragram

The contributor might have forgotten this translation because it's a bit less common (see the graph below) than the variant "afraid to go". It should be accepted by now, thanks!

https://goo.gl/ebaEzN


LukasBlech

Protože to, dle mého názoru, znamená spíše "chození do lesa".


VladaFu

ne nutně, je to zde uznáváno


ion1122

How does Czech distinguish bewteen going "to the forest" and going "into the forest"? Which does "do" mean?


Praha2017

"to the forest" is "k lesu" (directional, to, towards sth., dative) - "into the forest" is "do lesa" (genitive).

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.