"Žofie se bojí jít do lesa."

Translation:Žofie is scared to go into the woods.

9/18/2017, 7:22:35 AM

4 Comments


Jean290771

proč nemůže být ... is afraid of going ...

9/18/2017, 7:22:35 AM

tragram

The contributor might have forgotten this translation because it's a bit less common (see the graph below) than the variant "afraid to go". It should be accepted by now, thanks!

https://goo.gl/ebaEzN

9/18/2017, 10:08:08 AM

ion1122

How does Czech distinguish bewteen going "to the forest" and going "into the forest"? Which does "do" mean?

1/17/2018, 8:05:08 PM

Praha2017

"to the forest" is "k lesu" (directional, to, towards sth., dative) - "into the forest" is "do lesa" (genitive).

2/4/2018, 9:47:30 AM
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.