1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Žofie se bojí jít do lesa."

"Žofie se bojí jít do lesa."

Translation:Žofie is scared to go into the woods.

September 18, 2017

7 Comments


Jean290771

proč nemůže být ... is afraid of going ...


LukasBlech

Protože to, dle mého názoru, znamená spíše "chození do lesa".


VladaFu

ne nutně, je to zde uznáváno


ion1122

How does Czech distinguish bewteen going "to the forest" and going "into the forest"? Which does "do" mean?


Praha2017

"to the forest" is "k lesu" (directional, to, towards sth., dative) - "into the forest" is "do lesa" (genitive).


mapagilo

Why is the genitive plural of les not lesů? I can not find a genitive ending in "a" for masculine inanimate. Is it an exception?


AgnusOinas

First of all, the genitive plural of "les" is "lesů", as you expected. However, this sentence uses the singular, it would be a bit strange with the plural. The plural is only used when we're specifically talking about multiple forested areas. (Rád chodím do lesa. vs. Rád chodím do českých lesů.)

"les" is nominative singular, and "lesa" is genitive singular.

There are two main paradigms for masculine inanimate nouns:

  • hard consonant: hrad, genitive hradu
  • soft consonant: stroj, genitive stroje

But in the genitive singular, a number of (hard consonant) nouns use the "-a" ending instead. This is also known as the les-subparadigm of the hrad-paradigm. Some nouns (esp. town names) can even use both endings and it depends on the region or the speaker which ending is preferred.

Generally, most masc. inanim. hard-cons. nouns use the "-u" ending. Here's a non-exhaustive list of nouns that use "-a" instead:

  • names of months: ledna, února, března, dubna, května, června, srpna, října, BUT: listopadu
  • days ending in "-ek": do dneška, do zítřka, do včerejška, do pondělka, do úterka, do čtvrtka, BUT: do pátku
  • proper names ending in "-ov" or "-ín": z Benešova, z Kojetína, z Londýna...
  • some nouns referring to a place: domova, kláštera, kostela, mlýna, ostrova, světa, venkova
  • old frequently used nouns: lesa, chleba, jazyka, oběda, rybníka, života, and more

Some nouns can take the "-u" ending as well as the "-a" ending. These are many nouns ending is "-ík", e.g. bochník, budík, obdélník..., and some others, e.g. dvůr (gen.: dvora/dvoru), javor, sýr, komín, kalich...

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.