"한글을 공부합시다."

Translation:Let's study the Korean alphabet.

September 18, 2017

29 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Phytal

"let's learn the korean alphabet" isn't accepted :v


blue.7.4

Study and learn are different.


_linguist

So 합시다 means let's?


wintertriangles

Formal "let's" yes haha.

합시다 해요 (no difference, kinda weird) 하자 (informal)


HelloMichaelh

It means let's do it.


Teesha_

honey, how many languages do you learn??


jcyfk1

you have to type "the" obligatory??? this is ridiculous


Ohlemontine

Is there a reason why Let's study Korean is not accepted? Was there something that makes it specifically the alphabet or should this ge flagged?


MKatharsis

한국 - Hangug mean Korea

한국어 - Hangugeo means Korean

한글 - Hangeul means Korean alphabet


BryanCarte

is there a difference for written korean?


AnnysCedeo

That's because 한글 is the korean writing system. When talking about the language the word is 한국어. :) Greetings!


osas125858

I thought so too, i mean its korean i translated it as not the alphabets,


MuniraMim

Why let's learn the Korean alphabet is not accepted?


Maple733502

Because before we learned that 공부 means study. ^w^ Hope it helped~


t5C07

Lets study Korean alphabet not accepted bcz I missed "the" ....this is just ridiculous


SKYRYD3R

Learning on this app for half a month and they still hvnt taught me the Korean alphabet


MKatharsis

Stick with it! Actually you have learned it somehow if you have come this far.


Rose106227

Well you should probably do your own researches or maybe start from the beginner level


elly._.bae

I put "Let's study Korean alphabet" and i got wrong because I didn't put "the"


sonja348461

can somebody please explain to me the "difference" in the present tense from STudy and learn regarding Kungbuheayo?


AmandaStok10

Just because someone studies something, it does not mean that the information was actually learned. Study- review, Learn- to know, approximately.


purpleseaforever

I believe i can fly...


calla89

Why is "Let's study Korean alphabet" wrong??


blue.7.4

Learn and study are different


ocealla

It should be accepted even without the "the"

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.