1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "한글을 공부합시다."

"한글을 공부합시다."

Translation:Let's study the Korean alphabet.

September 18, 2017

17 Comments


_linguist

So 합시다 means let's?


wintertriangles

Formal "let's" yes haha.

합시다 해요 (no difference, kinda weird) 하자 (informal)


SKYRYD3R

Learning on this app for half a month and they still hvnt taught me the Korean alphabet


MKatharsis

Stick with it! Actually you have learned it somehow if you have come this far.


Phytal

"let's learn the korean alphabet" isn't accepted :v


Ohlemontine

Is there a reason why Let's study Korean is not accepted? Was there something that makes it specifically the alphabet or should this ge flagged?


MKatharsis

한국 - Hangug mean Korea

한국어 - Hangugeo means Korean

한글 - Hangeul means Korean alphabet


sonja348461

can somebody please explain to me the "difference" in the present tense from STudy and learn regarding Kungbuheayo?


AmandaStok10

Just because someone studies something, it does not mean that the information was actually learned. Study- review, Learn- to know, approximately.


harveywats1

hangeul isnt an alphabet...


srry_bae

Not in this context. There's an error


kwis20171

Yes it is. There are five types of writing system: alphabet, abjad, abugida, syllabery and logography. Korean uses an alphabet like English.


KatyBone

I think what he's getting at is there should be another word included--one to distinguish the Korean alphabet from just Korean (the language). Because in this context, it is not clear and both should be acceptable as written.


gucci._.tears

한국어 is korean. 한글 is the korean alphabet

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.