"여자가 울지 않아요."

Translation:The woman does not cry.

September 18, 2017

33 Comments


GeorgeFred12

No woman, no cry

October 31, 2017

morvan82

She must be a big girl. I've heard that they don't cry.

December 7, 2017

DannyBuoy

What's it like learning all those different languages?

January 4, 2018

dae378959

울고 십지 않아

March 15, 2018

UltimetaSy

April 2, 2018

safibta

Why do we write it as 않아요 and not 안하요?

January 2, 2018

Teemeah

because 않아요 is not made of the verb 'to do'. 않 in itself means negation. If you put 안 to the verb 하다, it becomes 안해요 and is exclusively the negation of 'to do' while 않다 is a negation for other verbs.

March 8, 2018

nunes89

So can I say that the rule for negation is stem verb + 않 + ending (formal, polite, etc…)?

April 9, 2019

Gray_Roze

You have to put 지 after the stem.

April 10, 2019

abi43

Because the 'h' is silent, just like in many English words.

January 23, 2018

dagummace

Is not crying?

January 23, 2018

Teemeah

same here, I think this response should be accepted, because the woman does not cry sounds really unnatural in English.

March 6, 2018

Gray_Roze

I am a native speaker of American English, and it sounds pretty natural to me. "The woman is not crying" refers to somebody not crying at the moment, while "the woman does not cry" means she never cries in general.

November 7, 2018

Ash-Fred
Mod

"The woman is not crying." is currently accepted.

January 2, 2019

nobody._no

ulgo sipji anha~

July 12, 2018

Muriel_11

So if you make a sentence negative you add 지 to the verb stem and then 않아요?

September 18, 2017

wintertriangles

Yes. Sometimes people will instead put 안 before the verb, usually for a really simple sentence. 안 나와요. It's not coming out. I think -지 않다 is more useful once you start making more complicated sentences though.

September 18, 2017

zehntaur

This lesson earlier let me get away with 'A man does not cry.' The same logic should apply to a woman, yet this translation demands "THE woman" and marks "A woman" as incorrect.

January 11, 2018

Martoliw

The sentence with 'a man' used the topic marker 는, which can be used for more general statements. Here we have 여자가, with the subject marker 가 referring to a specific woman, therefore it has to be 'the woman'. Had it been 여자는 in this sentence, it could have been translated as 'a woman'.

January 17, 2018

zehntaur

Ah, thank you!

January 19, 2018

Ash-Fred
Mod

"A woman does not cry." is currently accepted.

January 2, 2019

Amyy27

What's the difference between 울지 and 울고 ?

March 8, 2018

Teemeah

지 is the negative particle, it's necessary to express negation. 울지 않아요 = does not cry. -고 is an ending indicative of a continuous activity. 남자는 울고 있어요. The man is crying. -고 can also mean "and", tying together two sentences.

March 8, 2018

Andrew590503

I thought 여자 was girl.

December 13, 2017

Laz.z.y

"여자" is woman, "여자아이" is girl, "아이" is kid. ~

January 7, 2018

Staszek456

Nah, 여자 - woman, 여자아이 - girl (woman+child)

January 19, 2018

Gray_Roze

Or 소녀

April 3, 2019

BAPSavedMeMerp

Well, if it is a bad situation and they are telling themselves to be strong, it is not strong to not cry if something goes too terribly wrong

March 9, 2018

jody2457

Can someone go over the subject endings please? chuh-nun...yoh-chuh-gah ...nah-nun...when do we use 'gah' and when do we use 'nun', etc?

January 5, 2019

Woodsman72

So why translation "the women do not cry" is wrong?

March 30, 2019

Ash-Fred
Mod

When you talk about specific women (or any animate objects) as opposed to women in general, you add 들. 들 is not necessary after inanimate objects.

April 3, 2019

mazjulian

Not this womam

October 7, 2017

JVLS23

Good

November 17, 2017
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.