1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "여자가 울지 않아요."

"여자가 울지 않아요."

Translation:The woman does not cry.

September 18, 2017

87 Comments


aWren-again

여자가 없어요. 울지 않아요.


morvan82

She must be a big girl. I've heard that they don't cry.


DannyBuoy

What's it like learning all those different languages?


Kitobqurti

Do u mean what i think you mean? Man thats too many languages


remsedevir

i mean he must be smart if he has that much xp O.o


Kpoppie030

Woah... Do you really remember most of the things you've studied on this app? (・o・ ) that's really amazing


sa._.n.-.yam

I tend to use these sentences while commenting on instagram posts and also think every sentence in korean like i just learnt the word 잠가요 so i was thinking 방을 잠가합니까? Idk if it's correct but I'd use this sentence to ask my friend did you lock the room


Afreen.163

She must be a princess.,cause a princess doesn't cry oh ooh ah..


AdamOoi85

They go aiyaiyai


just_jodi797

Why are you learning soo many languages??? Isn't it for you too much?? Bcuz I'm curious..


dae378959

울고 십지 않아


_linguist

So if you make a sentence negative you add 지 to the verb stem and then 않아요?


wintertriangles

Yes. Sometimes people will instead put 안 before the verb, usually for a really simple sentence. 안 나와요. It's not coming out. I think -지 않다 is more useful once you start making more complicated sentences though.


safibta

Why do we write it as 않아요 and not 안하요?


Teemeah

because 않아요 is not made of the verb 'to do'. 않 in itself means negation. If you put 안 to the verb 하다, it becomes 안해요 and is exclusively the negation of 'to do' while 않다 is a negation for other verbs.


nunes89

So can I say that the rule for negation is stem verb + 않 + ending (formal, polite, etc…)?


Gray_Roze

You have to put 지 after the stem.


abi43

Because the 'h' is silent, just like in many English words.


Ash-Fred

"The woman is not crying." is currently accepted.


YunoluvzMH

You are really helpful thank you so much


Teemeah

same here, I think this response should be accepted, because the woman does not cry sounds really unnatural in English.


Gray_Roze

I am a native speaker of American English, and it sounds pretty natural to me. "The woman is not crying" refers to somebody not crying at the moment, while "the woman does not cry" means she never cries in general.


zehntaur

This lesson earlier let me get away with 'A man does not cry.' The same logic should apply to a woman, yet this translation demands "THE woman" and marks "A woman" as incorrect.


Martoliw

The sentence with 'a man' used the topic marker 는, which can be used for more general statements. Here we have 여자가, with the subject marker 가 referring to a specific woman, therefore it has to be 'the woman'. Had it been 여자는 in this sentence, it could have been translated as 'a woman'.


zehntaur

Ah, thank you!


Ash-Fred

"A woman does not cry." is currently accepted.


Amyy27

What's the difference between 울지 and 울고 ?


Teemeah

지 is the negative particle, it's necessary to express negation. 울지 않아요 = does not cry. -고 is an ending indicative of a continuous activity. 남자는 울고 있어요. The man is crying. -고 can also mean "and", tying together two sentences.


Anti-social85

how do you know all these rules? you're only on level 6?


sagejuno

It’s possible that they already speak Korean and are doing Duolingo for fun or to help themself remember what they’ve learned.


BAPSavedMeMerp

Well, if it is a bad situation and they are telling themselves to be strong, it is not strong to not cry if something goes too terribly wrong


suhandiwiratama

Are we learning Korean or English? Even the slightest mistake in English can't be tolerated? ❤❤❤❤❤❤.


Anti-social85

exactly my point is!! I missed "the" in the beginning, and it marked me wrong !!!((


MKatharsis

울다 • (ulda) (infinitive 울어, sequential 우니): to cry; to weep


Andrew590503

I thought 여자 was girl.


Laz.z.y

"여자" is woman, "여자아이" is girl, "아이" is kid. ~


Staszek456

Nah, 여자 - woman, 여자아이 - girl (woman+child)


dondegroovily

The Kpop group G-Idle is (여자)아이들 in Korean. The real Korean name is pretty much impossible to translate into English.


NiaArmyStayMoa

woman.......babies??


Woodsman72

So why translation "the women do not cry" is wrong?


Ash-Fred

When you talk about specific women (or any animate objects) as opposed to women in general, you add 들. 들 is not necessary after inanimate objects.


jody1265

고맙습니다.


just_jodi797

너무 너무 감사해요


icdnts

When it was men do not cry, i could put it singular or plural. In this case i put women do not cry and got it wrong


jeialzt

I read 'out' as 'not' and now I got it wrong smh


lakshmi781721

Is 안 + verb the same as verb시 + 않아요?


assssss161

"A princess doesn't cry"


NoraBabo

Whatever I do...I must not cry! The woman does not cry! You will be okay! Don't cry! ಥ╭╮ಥ


Maxine_Pinion

I answered "Woman doesn't cry" and it didn't accept my answer. Does not's shortcut is doesn't.


sagejuno

You need to add an article to “woman.” For example, make it “A woman” or “The woman.”


Anti-social85

I answered "woman doesn't cry" and it said that I am wrong, it should be "THE woman...." come on now!! my answer should be accepted with a typo mistake. I just missed "The". in fact when we speak we are not always using "the"


BANGbangtan13

why isn't correct "the woman"?????


RaeChamb

In a previous lesson the "저" in the sentence was left out, but translated to "That woman" when it looked like "The woman". In this sentence, I chose "That" instead of "The". So when am I supposed to discern when it is acceptable to read "The" as "That" if there isn't consistency in how subjects are referred? Besides 가 and 는.


libby469344

unlucky by iu starts playing starts crying immediately


YouTubeSpy

It kinda sounds like “orgy” keeping that in mind to remember.


Punchdrunkdoc

Why does 않다 become 않아요 in polite speech. The verb stem doesnt end in a vowel, and if its an irregular verb ending with ㅎ, the ㅎ should disappear. So why isn't it either 않ㅓ요 or 안ㅐ요?


Justinhmh

Bruh i wrote "the women doesn't cry" How is this wrong


Justinhmh

"The women doesn't cry" Bruh how is this wrong


dondegroovily

The English is wrong. Women is plural, but does is only used with singular subjects. Either "The women don't cry" or "The woman doesn't cry" would be correct, but "women doesn't" is wrong.


PranjalSoni10

Why 않아요 nit 않습니다. What is the difference between 않나요 vs 않습니다.


dondegroovily

They are different speech levels. 않아요 is casual, which you would use with strangers in every day situations, like shop owners or taxi drivers. 않습니다 is formal, which you would use in things like job interviews, courtrooms, etc.


clover_bilberry

Ulgo shepji ana!!!!!

(Insert crying voice)


Suhyeon365

Coz Princess doesnt cry


Chezeyy

차기야, 올지마ㅏㅏ!! 올짐 않아요!! T︵T


mistakeboi

no its ok, let it out


aestheticjett

Then the woman is better than me


aubrey.hop

She's the one that made the kid and the dog disappear.


jody2457

Can someone go over the subject endings please? chuh-nun...yoh-chuh-gah ...nah-nun...when do we use 'gah' and when do we use 'nun', etc?


Yuna.03

Stop lying duo


Regine967034

How to say 'the woman is not crying' is it the same?


Gray_Roze

It can translate to either women or woman.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.