1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "여자가 울지 않아요."

"여자가 울지 않아요."

Translation:The woman does not cry.

September 18, 2017

48 Comments


aWren-again

여자가 없어요. 울지 않아요.


morvan82

She must be a big girl. I've heard that they don't cry.


DannyBuoy

What's it like learning all those different languages?


Kitobqurti

Do u mean what i think you mean? Man thats too many languages


AdamOoi85

They go aiyaiyai


jlo797

Why are you learning soo many languages??? Isn't it for you too much?? Bcuz I'm curious..


dae378959

울고 십지 않아


Wang_Jackson

울고 싶지 않아 - 세븐틴


asyfxoxo

ulgo sipji anha~


Jinnieloveshrimp

where have i heard that from-


Anne662517

i'm hearing this comment


_linguist

So if you make a sentence negative you add 지 to the verb stem and then 않아요?


wintertriangles

Yes. Sometimes people will instead put 안 before the verb, usually for a really simple sentence. 안 나와요. It's not coming out. I think -지 않다 is more useful once you start making more complicated sentences though.


Ash-Fred
Mod

"The woman is not crying." is currently accepted.


YunoluvzMH

You are really helpful thank you so much


Teemeah

same here, I think this response should be accepted, because the woman does not cry sounds really unnatural in English.


Gray_Roze

I am a native speaker of American English, and it sounds pretty natural to me. "The woman is not crying" refers to somebody not crying at the moment, while "the woman does not cry" means she never cries in general.


su_ri__

Who else remembered SEVENTEEN's song


safibta

Why do we write it as 않아요 and not 안하요?


Teemeah

because 않아요 is not made of the verb 'to do'. 않 in itself means negation. If you put 안 to the verb 하다, it becomes 안해요 and is exclusively the negation of 'to do' while 않다 is a negation for other verbs.


nunes89

So can I say that the rule for negation is stem verb + 않 + ending (formal, polite, etc…)?


Gray_Roze

You have to put 지 after the stem.


zehntaur

This lesson earlier let me get away with 'A man does not cry.' The same logic should apply to a woman, yet this translation demands "THE woman" and marks "A woman" as incorrect.


Martoliw

The sentence with 'a man' used the topic marker 는, which can be used for more general statements. Here we have 여자가, with the subject marker 가 referring to a specific woman, therefore it has to be 'the woman'. Had it been 여자는 in this sentence, it could have been translated as 'a woman'.


zehntaur

Ah, thank you!


Ash-Fred
Mod

"A woman does not cry." is currently accepted.


Amyy27

What's the difference between 울지 and 울고 ?


Teemeah

지 is the negative particle, it's necessary to express negation. 울지 않아요 = does not cry. -고 is an ending indicative of a continuous activity. 남자는 울고 있어요. The man is crying. -고 can also mean "and", tying together two sentences.


suhandiwiratama

Are we learning Korean or English? Even the slightest mistake in English can't be tolerated? ❤❤❤❤❤❤.


mazjulian

Not this womam


BAPSavedMeMerp

Well, if it is a bad situation and they are telling themselves to be strong, it is not strong to not cry if something goes too terribly wrong


jody2457

Can someone go over the subject endings please? chuh-nun...yoh-chuh-gah ...nah-nun...when do we use 'gah' and when do we use 'nun', etc?


Woodsman72

So why translation "the women do not cry" is wrong?


Ash-Fred
Mod

When you talk about specific women (or any animate objects) as opposed to women in general, you add 들. 들 is not necessary after inanimate objects.


jody1265

고맙습니다.


jlo797

너무 너무 감사해요


icdnts

When it was men do not cry, i could put it singular or plural. In this case i put women do not cry and got it wrong


jeialzt

I read 'out' as 'not' and now I got it wrong smh


MKatharsis

울다 • (ulda) (infinitive 울어, sequential 우니): to cry; to weep


Yuna.03

Stop lying duo


Regine967034

How to say 'the woman is not crying' is it the same?


lakshmi781721

Is 안 + verb the same as verb시 + 않아요?


Astha343263

"A princess doesn't cry"

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.