Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ik heb nog nooit zo hard gewerkt."

Translation:I have never worked so hard before.

11 months ago

3 Comments


chartsman
chartsman

What does "nog" mean here? I thought it was "yet" but it wasn't accepted...

6 months ago

Hensonda1
Hensonda1

it says that the combonation of 'nog...nooit' means 'never...before'

6 months ago

Shore01
Shore01

I suggested: 'I have never yet worked so hard.', which seems a fairly accurate translation, but it was not accepted. If one was to back-translate the answer given, it would be: 'Ik heb nooit tevore zo hard gewerkt.'

2 weeks ago