1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Kde je matka těch malých chl…

"Kde je matka těch malých chlapců?"

Translation:Where is the mother of the little boys?

September 18, 2017

11 Comments


butterfly604479

I got it right, but I'm not really clear on the function of "těch" in this sentence. Is it simply the genitive definite article? Could it also be translated as "those"? Can it be left out altogether and still mean the same - Kde je matka malých chlapců? Thanks for any advice.


VladaFu

Czech does not have any articles. But it is the genitive masculine demonstrative pronoun (singular nominative ten).

It most often cannot be left out. See the Tips and notes for this skill.


wasnloshier

How can I access the Tips and notes using the Android app?


VladaFu

You cannot, use your mobile browser.


wasnloshier

Can I help to integrate the function into the app?


VladaFu

no, that is the job of the Duolingo staff


MarkC_1

"Where is the little boys' mother?" was claimed to have a typo - the possessive apostrophe... Not only is this the wrong way round, but with this exercise focused on the possessive genitive I don't think typos in the presence or placement of the apostrophe should be accepted.

Edit: having had the same problem with other sentences in this section, I think the actual issue is something slightly different: the translations are correct, but for some reason the apostrophes I am typing are being lost within the system before being compared to the translation.


kacenka9

Unfotunately apostrophes are causing technical issues. We are trying to get some workaround. For now, ignore being told you have a typo in these cases...


MarkC_1

Thanks, I'm glad it's a known bug that is being worked on. Given the consistently high standard of this course so far, I should have known better than to doubt your understanding of apostrophes!


mklewandowska

I wrote 'Where is the mother of these small boys?' I don't understand why that is wrong.


VladaFu

of these = těchto, těchle
of the/of those = těch, tamtěch

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.