"Kde je matka těch malých chlapců?"

Translation:Where is the mother of the little boys?

September 18, 2017

5 Comments


MarkC_1

"Where is the little boys' mother?" was claimed to have a typo - the possessive apostrophe... Not only is this the wrong way round, but with this exercise focused on the possessive genitive I don't think typos in the presence or placement of the apostrophe should be accepted.

Edit: having had the same problem with other sentences in this section, I think the actual issue is something slightly different: the translations are correct, but for some reason the apostrophes I am typing are being lost within the system before being compared to the translation.

September 18, 2017

kacenka9
Mod

Unfotunately apostrophes are causing technical issues. We are trying to get some workaround. For now, ignore being told you have a typo in these cases...

September 18, 2017

MarkC_1

Thanks, I'm glad it's a known bug that is being worked on. Given the consistently high standard of this course so far, I should have known better than to doubt your understanding of apostrophes!

September 18, 2017

butterfly604479

I got it right, but I'm not really clear on the function of "těch" in this sentence. Is it simply the genitive definite article? Could it also be translated as "those"? Can it be left out altogether and still mean the same - Kde je matka malých chlapců? Thanks for any advice.

October 29, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

Czech does not have any articles. But it is the genitive masculine demonstrative pronoun (singular nominative ten).

It most often cannot be left out. See the Tips and notes for this skill.

October 29, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.