1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "František není otec těch chl…

"František není otec těch chlapců."

Translation:František is not the boys' father.

September 18, 2017

16 Comments


MarkC_1

Another apostrophe issue: the primary translation is fine, but "František isn't the boys' father" was 'corrected' to "František isn't the boys father."


BoneheadBass

Here's some information about the word bank that might be helpful; I believe it is accurate. First, each exercise has a "main" translation (the one that appears at the top of the discussion page) along with other acceptable translations. Second, the word bank contains the words that are in the MAIN translation, along with other "decoy" and incorrect words. Third, if you don't want to use the word bank, I believe you have the option to switch to using your keyboard for input instead, allowing you to write whatever you want. Finally, course teams do not have control over what words appear in the bank -- other than the ones that are in the "main" translation.


sndorkiss85

If I use "that" instead of "the" in the English sentence, my translation is not accepted. What is the proper English equivalent for těch in this case? Thank you!


feronzo

"that" is not accepted because it is singular. "těch" is plural = those or the


Takis007

Když bych chtěl říct "František není otec toho chlapce" tak by to bylo "František is not the boy's father"?


venik212

I tried: František is not the father of those boys, but that was flagged as an error for some reason. It looks like the app needs some more (artificial) intelligence to be able to detect equivalent translations as correct.


BoneheadBass

"František is not the father of those boys" is an accepted translation. If that was exactly your answer, this may be a system grading bug


imaldastar

i would have put that if i didn't have to use the wordbank


skywalker735

and can ´otec´ goes the last position on that sentence?


Danka537294

Only: František není těch chlapců otcem


VladaFu

That is really unnatural. Maybe "těm chlapcům", but still unnatural.


Akpalah

Why is "František is not the father of the boy" not acceptable? I've had this style of error a lot in this lesson.


Takis007

Not "boy", but "boys". Chlapec = boy, chlapci = boys.


Pollyhs

could I say Frantisek neni otec chlapcu?


VladaFu

Unlikely. Perhaps in some very specific context, but I can't think of a good one where it would sound natural.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.