"František není otec těch chlapců."

Translation:František is not the boys' father.

September 18, 2017

12 Comments


MarkC_1

Another apostrophe issue: the primary translation is fine, but "František isn't the boys' father" was 'corrected' to "František isn't the boys father."

September 18, 2017

tragram

There's nothing we can do about this, I'm afraid. :(

September 18, 2017

BoneheadBass

Here's some information about the word bank that might be helpful; I believe it is accurate. First, each exercise has a "main" translation (the one that appears at the top of the discussion page) along with other acceptable translations. Second, the word bank contains the words that are in the MAIN translation, along with other "decoy" and incorrect words. Third, if you don't want to use the word bank, I believe you have the option to switch to using your keyboard for input instead, allowing you to write whatever you want. Finally, course teams do not have control over what words appear in the bank -- other than the ones that are in the "main" translation.

January 21, 2019

Takis007

Když bych chtěl říct "František není otec toho chlapce" tak by to bylo "František is not the boy's father"?

April 30, 2018

sndorkiss85

If I use "that" instead of "the" in the English sentence, my translation is not accepted. What is the proper English equivalent for těch in this case? Thank you!

November 15, 2017

feronzo

"that" is not accepted because it is singular. "těch" is plural = those or the

December 30, 2017

skywalker735

and can ´otec´ goes the last position on that sentence?

January 5, 2018

venik212

I tried: František is not the father of those boys, but that was flagged as an error for some reason. It looks like the app needs some more (artificial) intelligence to be able to detect equivalent translations as correct.

October 2, 2018

imaldastar

i would have put that if i didn't have to use the wordbank

November 15, 2018

BoneheadBass

"František is not the father of those boys" is an accepted translation. If that was exactly your answer, this may be a system grading bug

November 16, 2018

Akpalah

Why is "František is not the father of the boy" not acceptable? I've had this style of error a lot in this lesson.

June 27, 2019

Takis007

Not "boy", but "boys". Chlapec = boy, chlapci = boys.

June 27, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.