"토마토는 매력이 있어요."

Translation:The tomato is attractive.

September 18, 2017

27 Comments


PALewis88

The poor fool who fell in love with a tomato...

October 6, 2017

oneseventytwo

Sounds strange. People dont say this. They say.. The Tomato looks good.

September 18, 2017

Jonas51053

Yup this is a weird one

October 5, 2017

JockPuddy

its was very likely done intentionally

March 1, 2019

FabienP1

Duo is doing some weird stuff with tomatoes

January 14, 2018

MintAgustD9000

Damn your TASTE is bad

December 9, 2017

Swauger

This could be the interpretation of an old idiom: "A hot tomato" aka a sexually exciting woman.

Or it could quite be a sexy tomato. I'm not gonna shame anyone.

October 11, 2017

MraSugr

There are 76 genders you can identify as now, I'm pretty sure there's one that's attracted to tomatoes

April 1, 2018

LilyDrimm

Aaaah gender is not aboit sexuality but about identity XD You could just say sexualities or sexual attraction i dunno

May 11, 2019

pattmahiney

LMFAO

August 11, 2018

LilMeowMeow_

YESS! I knew someone would mention this

February 23, 2019

Elvis809314

um okay you can like whatever you like duolingo

June 1, 2018

RoyallyPrincess

I put "Tomatoes have charm", and it was marked wrong. This sentence was weird to me either way, so how does "The tomatoes are attractive" make any more sense than my sentence? Tomatoes can't be charming or attractive.

March 27, 2018

badalsahiba

Indeed.

March 18, 2018

chirelchirel

I think the sentence just means "The tomato looks good" in the sense it's ripe and good to eat.

May 28, 2018

McPwny

nooo. being super literal, 매력 is "the power of charm"
im afraid this sentence is just as stupid as it looks.
but on a side note, 력(力) is a suffix you can attach to all sorts of stuff meaning "power" or "skill"
한국어력 korean language skills
싸움력 fighting skills
속력 an objects velocity
중력 the force of gravity

January 14, 2019

LilyDrimm

Woooow that's intersting! Thx!

May 11, 2019

LearnforBl

Omg is this like the stylish tomato song for kids?!?! That's adorable!!!!!

July 8, 2018

Malieibnida

....rigghhttt. im just gonna go now. bye.

March 25, 2018

Tahitii

멋쟁이 토마토!

June 24, 2018

justsayin12

oh yeah you look so handsome tomato !

December 21, 2018

4SGa6

So I just fell in love with the tomato, I flirt with it and it turned red. uuu so hot

January 16, 2019

Kiyomice

Hot tomato

February 1, 2019

upasanasah2

Duo didnt let even the tomato be.

March 31, 2019

pattmahiney

Please don't teach us stuff that RUINS OUR LEARNING.

August 11, 2018

Gray_Roze

How does this ruin our learning?

December 9, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.