1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "토마토는 매력이 있어요."

"토마토는 매력이 있어요."

Translation:The tomato is attractive.

September 18, 2017

40 Comments


oneseventytwo

Sounds strange. People dont say this. They say.. The Tomato looks good.


SvedishPlumber

Yup this is a weird one


SvedishPlumber

A year later and i want to revise my previous statement. I should've said its weird that it doesn't translate to "The tomato is charming"


Swauger

This could be the interpretation of an old idiom: "A hot tomato" aka a sexually exciting woman.

Or it could quite be a sexy tomato. I'm not gonna shame anyone.


kaizenDID

Handsome Tomato-nim


RoyallyPrincess

I put "Tomatoes have charm", and it was marked wrong. This sentence was weird to me either way, so how does "The tomatoes are attractive" make any more sense than my sentence? Tomatoes can't be charming or attractive.


cacaofish12

I put the same...


SinYoongi97

Well, at least it's not like my Spanish lessons trying to convince me that spiders are tasty.


4SGa6

So I just fell in love with the tomato, I flirt with it and it turned red. uuu so hot


chirelchirel

I think the sentence just means "The tomato looks good" in the sense it's ripe and good to eat.


MraSugr

There are 76 genders you can identify as now, I'm pretty sure there's one that's attracted to tomatoes


LisaEeyore

I know people defend these weird sentences saying that it helps you focus on what you're translating, but I have found that the words and sentences that I struggle to remember are the strange ones like this.


NiciSarang

I missed "the" in front of tomato and got it wrong. I think it should've been considered a typo, at the very least.


jesseharsh

Just remember, the cat rides the turtle.


margarita_angel

Maybe... The New Worldwide Handsome?


Masha7890luckyou

you said that 매력이 있어요 tanslates as charming...no? in previous exercises.. like "man is charming" 남자가 매력이 있습니다...i'm confused now because my option your considered as wrong answer..


jesseharsh

I reconcile my frustration for this duolingo sentence by believing their English sentence is a bit off and what they intended was "the tomato is appealing (good looking)" ~ I collect the weird sentences in an email called "duolingos" and send it to my Korean friends to help sort it out. Mostly, they agree the sentences are wrong, misspelled, or something else.


citaarundina

the tomato is charming isnt it?


4SGa6

I never thought I would come to find a tomato attractive


WASNIKSHAHU

Is there no other original wird for tomato?


imma_potato123

For people calling this sentence weird and saying duo is dumb. Actually weird sentences helps you to remember vocabulary and sentence structure easily. If the sentence is weird you'll definitely try to make it a normal sentence and that's how you learn folk!


Lauri_613

Ppl simping over tomatoes now?? Okay


noor0503008

Shouldnt it be 토마토가? Doesn't 는 make a word plural?


Gray_Roze

은/는 does not automatically pluralize a word. It needs to be 는 instead of 가 because the sentence already has a subject (매력이) and it can't have two.


jesseharsh

My answer considered wrong was, "That tomato is appealing."


Lightitup92

"Yeah, unlike some people" * glances at the mirror*


whereslyssa

Why is "tomatoes are attractive" incorrect? Or should it not be a general statement?


Hanzo_Ergo

The tomato is charming


jpWsST

I am getting confused. This, according to Duolingo, 토마토는 is "tomato/tomatoes", and this 토마토가 is "the tomato/tomato". However, 토마토는 in this sentence is translated as "the tomato" in the correct answer. How do you tell which one you are supposed to use?


HerCorn

Well, I like more than one "attractive" tomato. How do I go about doing that? 토마토들는 매력이 있어요.


typotho

What's this sentence :-)


tsuyuko_blue

Bob from VeggieTales agrees


xiaodejuns

isn't it should be 'the tomate have a charm'?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.