1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "토마토는 매력이 있어요."

"토마토는 매력이 있어요."

Translation:The tomato is attractive.

September 18, 2017

52 Comments


PALewis88

The poor fool who fell in love with a tomato...


oneseventytwo

Sounds strange. People dont say this. They say.. The Tomato looks good.


SvedishPlumber

Yup this is a weird one


SvedishPlumber

A year later and i want to revise my previous statement. I should've said its weird that it doesn't translate to "The tomato is charming"


FabienP1

Duo is doing some weird stuff with tomatoes


Swauger

This could be the interpretation of an old idiom: "A hot tomato" aka a sexually exciting woman.

Or it could quite be a sexy tomato. I'm not gonna shame anyone.


LilMeowMeow_

YESS! I knew someone would mention this


borahaee

멋쟁이 토마토 (토마토 !!!) lmao


Duo_Euphoria

나는야 주스 될거야 (꿀굿)


RoyallyPrincess

I put "Tomatoes have charm", and it was marked wrong. This sentence was weird to me either way, so how does "The tomatoes are attractive" make any more sense than my sentence? Tomatoes can't be charming or attractive.


cacaofish12

I put the same...


MraSugr

There are 76 genders you can identify as now, I'm pretty sure there's one that's attracted to tomatoes


LilyDrimm

Aaaah gender is not aboit sexuality but about identity XD You could just say sexualities or sexual attraction instead of genders


Elvis809314

um okay you can like whatever you like duolingo


zenobia344403

I think Duo is going through a bit of a crisis


Tahitii

멋쟁이 토마토!


kaizenDID

Handsome Tomato-nim


chirelchirel

I think the sentence just means "The tomato looks good" in the sense it's ripe and good to eat.


secret_fas

Omg is this like the stylish tomato song for kids?!?! That's adorable!!!!!


Remahhh

Spoken during November


justsayin12

oh yeah you look so handsome tomato !


4SGa6

So I just fell in love with the tomato, I flirt with it and it turned red. uuu so hot


upasanasah2

Duo didnt let even the tomato be.


Masha34645

you said that 매력이 있어요 tanslates as charming...no? in previous exercises.. like "man is charming" 남자가 매력이 있습니다...i'm confused now because my option your considered as wrong answer..


jesseharsh

I reconcile my frustration for this duolingo sentence by believing their English sentence is a bit off and what they intended was "the tomato is appealing (good looking)" ~ I collect the weird sentences in an email called "duolingos" and send it to my Korean friends to help sort it out. Mostly, they agree the sentences are wrong, misspelled, or something else.


LilyDrimm

ㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋ


LisaEeyore

I know people defend these weird sentences saying that it helps you focus on what you're translating, but I have found that the words and sentences that I struggle to remember are the strange ones like this.


NiciSarang

I missed "the" in front of tomato and got it wrong. I think it should've been considered a typo, at the very least.


jesseharsh

Just remember, the cat rides the turtle.


ArifaKhair

I hope we're talking about Moon Taeil


SowmyaSam

oh please, duolingo you flirt


wXbS6wpU

I wish ours was. The bees are actively avoiding it.


acip281553

the tomato is charming isnt it?


ohn101

Damn your TASTE is bad


qb000

....rigghhttt. im just gonna go now. bye.


noor0503008

Shouldnt it be 토마토가? Doesn't 는 make a word plural?


Gray_Roze

은/는 does not automatically pluralize a word. It needs to be 는 instead of 가 because the sentence already has a subject (매력이) and it can't have two.


jesseharsh

My answer considered wrong was, "That tomato is appealing."


pattmahiney

Please don't teach us stuff that RUINS OUR LEARNING.


Gray_Roze

How does this ruin our learning?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.