"Snažím se je nevidět."

Translation:I am trying not to see them.

September 18, 2017

8 Comments


wrotethis

"I am trying to not see them" should also be correct. I think?

July 16, 2018

butterfly604479

I think so too... I'm going to try suggesting it as an alternative translation.

March 10, 2019

BoneheadBass

Although it is often reported because of its common usage, the course generally does not accept the construction "to not X." The infinitive here is "to see," it is not "to NOT see." The correct formulation is "trying not to see," as shown above. The "to not X" alternative may someday be considered for addition, but for now it is not accepted.

March 11, 2019

butterfly604479

It's a pretty old-fashioned rule about not splitting the infinitive - influenced by translation from Latin where, of course, as in Czech, the infinitive can't be split. But splitting it is pretty common usage in modern spoken English... with the infamous "to boldly go" from the Star Trek voiceover introduction as a groundbreaking example from the 1960s. It's been pretty much free rein since then! But okay, I'll stick with the grammatically strict version here for now, thanks.

March 11, 2019

VladaFu

It did not occur to me the difference should be only in the split/non-split infinitive. It sounds very strange to me, because I learned mainly British English and there the preference for "not to" appears to be stronger. Anyway, this issue should really be resolved among the native English speakers.

March 11, 2019

eazymomo

The problem with that approach to this issue is two-fold.

1.English doesn't have a singular prescriptive grammar authority.

  1. You're impeding people's ability to learn the L2 language by focusing on correcting the grammar of their L1 translation. In this case it's not a mis-translation.
May 6, 2019

ken55414

Why "see" them? "look at them" or "watch them" seems more intrusive and therefore something you would try not to do.

August 18, 2018

VladaFu

That would really be "Snažím se na ně nekoukat/nedívat." This sentence is about not SEEING them and that is vidět.

August 18, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.