"남자가 넘어집니다."

Translation:The man falls down.

September 18, 2017

28 Comments


zytiko

As far as i understand this one, its closer to tripping amd falling because of clumsiness rather than maybe your phone falling from your hand.

September 18, 2017

EvanUlzzan

I think the grammar correct but the sentence have no class

September 22, 2017

Lloyd76445

How to fall down the stairs: Step 1 Step 2 Step 3 Step 6 Step 12 Step 24

March 25, 2018

esme_2006

Such a dad joke, but I laugh every time I hear it!!

February 21, 2019

SanderNeutelaers

Can someone explain me why "A man falls" is wrong?

March 6, 2018

Jacob34175

It's the man

April 3, 2019

Jacob34175

"the" is more specific than "a"

April 3, 2019

Lloyd76445

This is about Jimin

March 25, 2018

I9ps8

yes. yes it is

November 23, 2018

Jacob34175

Ikr

April 3, 2019

xanderskissme

I just do duolingo for the comments lol

April 18, 2019

IngaMass

LMAO! Let's protect him at all times. ARMY power.

April 7, 2018

PreronaCha2

Shouldn't it be 'the man falls'

March 30, 2018

LelLWH

Yes. Now it is accepted-30th of april 2018

April 30, 2018

YosukeOshida

there are no difference of definite and indefinite objects in korean, so "a man falls down" should be accepted as well as "the man falls down".

April 1, 2018

Ccf-Uk_2018

But here we're talking about a specific man so I think we need to say "The man".

February 28, 2019

Ccf-Uk_2018

What would the infinitive of 넘어집니다 be? Would it be 넘어지?

February 28, 2019

Harry_the_Hyrax

How do you say, "The man falls down a well"?

May 6, 2018

mochikimchim

Is 니다 necessary at the end of the sentences?????

June 11, 2018

AlexanderR686914

It's part of the honorific stem. So yes. Its like asking if the suffix "-tion" belongs on the end of modification, preparation, etc

June 12, 2018

Straw_Neige

Hahaha, and I have just watched The Reichenbach Fall

December 16, 2018

CinnaMin_Suga

I've fallen and i cant get up

February 12, 2019

XxalienunicornxX

My bad

March 17, 2018

reveluvluvluv

namjaga neomeojibnida

August 29, 2018

Mahgol21

actually it is neomeojimnida because of the ㅂ ㅍ+nasal rule. you can find it here : https://www.duolingo.com/skill/ko/Alphabet-2/tips-and-notes

October 25, 2018

risKarlsdt

I didn't have the correct options!! :(

October 27, 2017

jam51728

The man

October 22, 2017

jam51728

The man

October 22, 2017
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.