"남자가 넘어집니다."

Translation:The man falls down.

September 18, 2017

41 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Lloyd76445

How to fall down the stairs: Step 1 Step 2 Step 3 Step 6 Step 12 Step 24


esme_n

Such a dad joke, but I laugh every time I hear it!!


Its_Divs

I rememberd when V broke the stairs in the lip sync video of Dynamite


Cosmosis14

Kind of tired of the comments being flooded by k-pop jokes... Makes it difficult to actually find helpful comments in learning the language.


zytiko

As far as i understand this one, its closer to tripping amd falling because of clumsiness rather than maybe your phone falling from your hand.


jp140262

Correct. It means falling as in "falling over" or toppling over rather than a vertical fall to the ground.


niniruru0405

KINDLY REMINDER >

this is place for discussion about the question so to all kpop fan here please please please stop commenting like "oh, youre army", "omg your dp is ......", "stream ...." etc.

PLEASE ITS SO ANNOYYING we are here to learn so stfu of your kpop

no hate to the group mention< im also learning korean for kpop< have a nice day ^^


hotchingudeul

I've fallen and i cant get up


SanderNeutelaers

Can someone explain me why "A man falls" is wrong?


Alister214

If pertaining to a man the right one should be. 그남자. Please correct me if i am mistaken.


xNOMx

It's the man


xNOMx

"the" is more specific than "a"


MARIACONCE436331

넘어지자 reminds me of the word "damage" . It helps me a lot to remind this verb because when you fall down, you may cause damage to yourself, others or to te floor or objects so it's easy to remember.


DaemonBeats

Hey, that's a lot better than mine! I just remembered it by "not my jeep" which doesn't connect to the actual word lol

I like yours a lot more


PreronaCha2

Shouldn't it be 'the man falls'


LelLWH

Yes. Now it is accepted-30th of april 2018


YosukeOshida

there are no difference of definite and indefinite objects in korean, so "a man falls down" should be accepted as well as "the man falls down".


Ollie-Benson

But here we're talking about a specific man so I think we need to say "The man".


Ollie-Benson

What would the infinitive of 넘어집니다 be? Would it be 넘어지?


MelinaSch2

I wonder too, but I think it's 넘어지자... I saw it in another comment


Lachimolala_1234

Woah .... Congratulations for falling down man !..


BTXSKZ

the man=namjoon


jungkooksfavwife

Plsss so true, he is so clumbsy


kimtal488..

Whu we use 가 after 남차 ?


LaceeMiche

Apparently it couldnt hear me so I got it wrong :(


LaceeMiche

I even went right where the mic is


Harry_the_Hyrax

How do you say, "The man falls down a well"?


Straw_Neige

Hahaha, and I have just watched The Reichenbach Fall


gaybtstrash

Could the verb stem be 넘어집니?


nitrobunny

Why is a "A man trips" wrong? :/ Even though it's suggested


duoddle

lmao poor guy


ItsRaerar

Can anyone recommend a website that helps you learn how to write scentences


DeevieB

Italki maybe. You write the sentences but then tutors help you and correct you.


Euphony9

I wrote fell down instead of falls down. Why did I lose a heart


[deactivated user]

    Okey now LiStEn BoI I came here to find helpfull comments and every ARMY downhere is making jokes Kinda suprised no one is talking about Jimin tho STOB IT it's soooo distracting Now can you please send me some helpful link to a list of these words or something


DeevieB

    it sounds weird to me. like a "D" sound instead of an "N"


_Neem

    What if I make it 남잔은 will it mean, ' Regarding the man, he keeps falling' in that sense? Or how will it change the meaning of the sentence.

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.