1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "남자가 넘어집니다."

"남자가 넘어집니다."

Translation:The man falls down.

September 18, 2017

34 Comments


Lloyd76445

How to fall down the stairs: Step 1 Step 2 Step 3 Step 6 Step 12 Step 24


esme_2006

Such a dad joke, but I laugh every time I hear it!!


Lloyd76445

This is about Jimin


xanderskissme

I just do duolingo for the comments lol


IngaMass

LMAO! Let's protect him at all times. ARMY power.


ItzPeachy2008

Army!!!!!! please dont hate my comment, im happy to see armies thats it


zytiko

As far as i understand this one, its closer to tripping amd falling because of clumsiness rather than maybe your phone falling from your hand.


jp140262

Correct. It means falling as in "falling over" or toppling over rather than a vertical fall to the ground.


Cosmosis14

Kind of tired of the comments being flooded by k-pop jokes... Makes it difficult to actually find helpful comments in learning the language.


hotchingudeul

I've fallen and i cant get up


SanderNeutelaers

Can someone explain me why "A man falls" is wrong?


xNOMx

It's the man


xNOMx

"the" is more specific than "a"


MaryGlover

That would be correct, as the and a are both generally understood from context and we do not have any context here


Alister214

If pertaining to a man the right one should be. 그남자. Please correct me if i am mistaken.


PreronaCha2

Shouldn't it be 'the man falls'


LelLWH

Yes. Now it is accepted-30th of april 2018


YosukeOshida

there are no difference of definite and indefinite objects in korean, so "a man falls down" should be accepted as well as "the man falls down".


Ollie-Benson

But here we're talking about a specific man so I think we need to say "The man".


Ollie-Benson

What would the infinitive of 넘어집니다 be? Would it be 넘어지?


MARIACONCE436331

넘어지자 reminds me of the word "damage" . It helps me a lot to remind this verb because when you fall down, you may cause damage to yourself, others or to te floor or objects so it's easy to remember.


Harry_the_Hyrax

How do you say, "The man falls down a well"?


Straw_Neige

Hahaha, and I have just watched The Reichenbach Fall


Livvvvvvy

Dat boi. Have fun with your broken hips.


gaybtstrash

Could the verb stem be 넘어집니?


YutubPlzSu

Man hit the ground too hard


nitrobunny

Why is a "A man trips" wrong? :/ Even though it's suggested


srividyabv

Hey the fuch y'all doing do you even study it properly

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.