"하늘 위에 무엇이 있습니까?"

Translation:What is above the sky?

September 18, 2017

38 Comments
This discussion is locked.


dcashmar

Keep flying high, Duo. You'll find out one day


Padi_Evans

하느님입니다!

OMG i just figured out something!

"하늘" means "the sky".

"하느님" means "God".

"님" is added to a person's name to make it kind of formal.

So "하느님 (God)" literally means "The one in the sky" ...or something like that. Right??

It's funny how I knew these two words, but never saw any connection.


Ash-Fred

You are correct. Well done.


BeulahO

That's interesting! I've only seen God spelled as 하나님 not 하느님.


Ash-Fred

Protestants prefer to spell it 하나님 when referring to Yahweh (Jehovah), but it is of the same origin and has nothing to do with 하나 (1).


JohnCiacci1

There is drama about a cult where they worshipped a sky king/god and salvation was riding the boat to the sky. I heard all these words a lot mixed together.


Ethan916768

The outside of the map


Eli329695

Lmao those comments


[deactivated user]

    The Duolingo Owl at night


dondegroovily

    "That's deep" - every 14 year old girl


Jambutt

    Your limitless imagination~ ..and the void of space


ling.ko

    "What exists above the sky." must be also accepted.


Lovemyself05

    Good question...


giacomo-jimmy

    How can you say "What is the sky above?"


Ppittakhage

    "위에 있는 하늘이 뭐예요?" I guess but I don't think the sentence makes any sense.


Jodie356217

    God!! He loves u


neko.neg

    Are you a philosopher?


Mariam675031

    I think its hananim: 1 and very polite nim


ZezeImasek

    How would I say "What is the sky above?"


tatamic

    duo asking all the real questions


SunStark

    I wanna know 하늘을 나는 것 같다는데 I wanna know know know know What is love?

    Sorry I had to


charles279063

    Many people had been asking for many centuries


Miana_bi

    Take me to the sky yay yay yay Higher than higher than higher than the sky!

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.