1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "하늘 위에 무엇이 있습니까?"

"하늘 위에 무엇이 있습니까?"

Translation:What is above the sky?

September 18, 2017

22 Comments


dcashmar

Keep flying high, Duo. You'll find out one day


Ethan916768

The outside of the map


Eli329695

Lmao those comments


Yo-Han-Joon

하느님입니다!

OMG i just figured out something!

"하늘" means "the sky".

"하느님" means "God".

"님" is added to a person's name to make it kind of formal.

So "하느님 (God)" literally means "The one in the sky" ...or something like that. Right??

It's funny how I knew these two words, but never saw any connection.


YutubPlzSu

The Duolingo Owl at night


Jambutt

Your limitless imagination~ ..and the void of space


ling.ko

"What exists above the sky." must be also accepted.


Lovemyself05

Good question...


giacomo-jimmy

How can you say "What is the sky above?"


Ppittakhage

"위에 있는 하늘이 뭐예요?" I guess but I don't think the sentence makes any sense.


negar445150

Are you a philosopher?


Mariam675031

I think its hananim: 1 and very polite nim

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.