"감각"

Translation:Sense

September 18, 2017

11 Comments


DominicIsi

So 거미각 means "spider sense"?


sbuckeye

Do you know if most Koreans can read Hanja almost as easy as Hangul?


MatthewEpp5

I think that only Koreans who are fluent in Chinese or Japanese can read Hanja almost as easily as Hangeul. Many Koreans though, especially older Koreans, can read many Hanja and Hanja is still being taught in schools these days.


RaphalLefo1

Thank you for giving the hanja. For those of us with knowledge of japanese or Chinese it is quite useful as a tool for memorization.


annieostara

So I noticed there are 6 senses here on duolingo, and I'm wondering about what is the difference between the sense of feeling감각 and the sense of touch촉각??


daeya_

According to Naver dictionary 감각 is the sense of something/sensation/feeling, such as 미적 감각 - one´s sense of beauty 유머 감각 - sense of humor 패션 감각 - a fashion sense 패션 감각이 뛰어나시네요 - You have a good sense of style. 그는 음악에 대한 뛰어난 감각을 가지고 있다 - He has a good ear for music. also used to describe numbness, Ex. 팔이 저려서 감각이 없다 - My arm's gone to sleep. 추위로 손이 얼어 감각이 없다 - My hands are numb[insensible; insensitive] from the cold.

Whereas 촉각 is the sense of touch


Pamela909830

What do these expressions mean in your examples?
"뛰어나시네요" and "뛰어난"?


Pamela909830

I put "a sense" instead of just "sense." It was marked wrong, but I think my answer should also be accepted. I am reporting it. March 8, 2020. I reported it again March 24, 2020.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.