"감각"

Translation:Sense

September 18, 2017

6 Comments


skahmed

Hanja 感覺

September 18, 2017

sbuckeye

Do you know if most Koreans can read Hanja almost as easy as Hangul?

February 15, 2018

MatthewEpp5

I think that only Koreans who are fluent in Chinese or Japanese can read Hanja almost as easily as Hangeul. Many Koreans though, especially older Koreans, can read many Hanja and Hanja is still being taught in schools these days.

September 19, 2018

McPwny

i dont think so, but since half the words originate from chinese they inevitably know some. for example this
which is , doubles as a suffix which means "a sense of"
배반 betrayal → 배반감 a sense of being betrayed
불안 anxiety → 불안감 a feeling of anxiousness
기대 expectation → 기대갑 a sense of expectation
신비 mystery → 신비감 a feeling of mystery

you can probably see where im going with this.

January 4, 2019

DominicIsi

So 거미각 means "spider sense"?

June 16, 2018

RaphalLefo1

Thank you for giving the hanja. For those of us with knowledge of japanese or Chinese it is quite useful as a tool for memorization.

December 1, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.