"미각"

Translation:Sense of taste

September 18, 2017

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


YW7k14

Tf is gustation


Fauziaaang

Gustation-from the latin word Gustus(taste),Gustare(to taste)


ariyeli310

I answered gustation that is included in the options of the answers but it is NOT ACCEPTED?!


imma_potato123

In earlier lessons we learned taste is 맛 but here it teaches 미각,is there any difference, like where they are used.


CosmoDC

I think 미각 is a sense (one of the 5 senses), whereas 맛 is the flavor (encompasses all kinds of tastes we get from our tongues). If someone finds food tasteless because there is something wrong with their taste buds, then they've lost their 미각. If the food is tasteless due to the lack of flavoring, then it is 아무 맛이없다.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.