"Was habe ich davon?"

Translation:What do I get out of it?

3/12/2013, 11:47:59 AM

13 Comments


cephalium

"What do I get from that?" Close, I think, but not close enough, they say.

7/21/2013, 5:24:58 AM

jaye16

@cephalum Sounds reasonable to me. Go figure! @ BLPK. You're right seems meaningless

12/12/2013, 8:28:18 PM

sduckwor

Idiomatic surely.

8/24/2014, 1:15:01 PM

BLPK

What do I have from it, I guessed, and was marked correct, even though it seems meaningless to me.

10/15/2013, 7:01:12 PM

DanPrimmer

Get is used in this context in english. That it was accepted might be because it is the literal translation that is correct but sounds weird out of context.

5/21/2016, 8:50:17 AM

kalukuhan

What's in it for me?

12/14/2014, 9:01:56 PM

drLinguaPranka

"What do i gain from that?"

10/18/2014, 12:36:56 PM

brainfree

Is this an idiom? At face value this seems to be "What do I have from there?" As if you're restating a question just asked to you, "Nun, ich habe..."

12/30/2013, 7:36:46 PM

Coherency

"What do I have coming?" should be correct.

1/23/2016, 3:39:50 PM

brasilianland

why is davon an adverb ?

11/1/2017, 11:02:57 AM

mizinamo
Mod

Probably because grammarians like to pretend that all languages are just Latin in disguise, so they use Latin terminology such as "adverb" or "gerund" even where it may not be the best fit for a language.

What part of speech would you call it?

"conjugated preposition"?

11/2/2017, 8:15:28 AM

MountainsMann

"what is the point" ? not accepted

11/26/2018, 3:47:06 PM

glam7gran

What's in it for me? .... Perfectly idiomatic in English English, probably in American English too, so why not in Duo?

1/20/2019, 10:25:35 PM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.