1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Was habe ich davon?"

"Was habe ich davon?"

Translation:What do I get out of it?

March 12, 2013

19 Comments


cephalium

"What do I get from that?" Close, I think, but not close enough, they say.


jaye16

@cephalum Sounds reasonable to me. Go figure! @ BLPK. You're right seems meaningless


sduckwor

Idiomatic surely.


BLPK

What do I have from it, I guessed, and was marked correct, even though it seems meaningless to me.


DanPrimmer

Get is used in this context in english. That it was accepted might be because it is the literal translation that is correct but sounds weird out of context.


kalukuhan

What's in it for me?


drLinguaPranka

"What do i gain from that?"


brainfree

Is this an idiom? At face value this seems to be "What do I have from there?" As if you're restating a question just asked to you, "Nun, ich habe..."


glam7gran

What's in it for me? .... Perfectly idiomatic in English English, probably in American English too, so why not in Duo?


Coherency

"What do I have coming?" should be correct.


brasilianland

why is davon an adverb ?


mizinamo

Probably because grammarians like to pretend that all languages are just Latin in disguise, so they use Latin terminology such as "adverb" or "gerund" even where it may not be the best fit for a language.

What part of speech would you call it?

"conjugated preposition"?


MountainsMann

"what is the point" ? not accepted


Will709432

This is the most frustrating lesson so far. Adverbs but seems most of these are idioms.


Italkangoor

what is in it for me ? is it not the same as : what do I get out of it ?


Hed_Cyan

Can you give an example in English where you would use one expression but you could not use the other? Because, as a native English speaker, no such example readily comes to mind. I would say they mean the same thing in most cases.


christian

It is in German.


Italkangoor

really ??????????? wowwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwww


SelphieB

The meaning is pretty much the same in English too. For example if you are asked to do a task, you could reply either 'What is in it for me?' or 'What do I get out of it?". Both mean, what will I get for doing the task.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.