"They are wives."

Translation:Loro sono mogli.

March 12, 2013

30 Comments


Lavmarx

Is "mogli" a masculine word? Or the plural form is "mogli" but it still takes the feminine article "le mogli"?

May 27, 2014

federico.m48

Singular is "la moglie", plural is "le mogli". It's always feminine.

July 31, 2014

Lavmarx

I know by now, but thanks for answering!

July 31, 2014

ehopda

Do they sound the same?

June 8, 2019

Rae.F

No. One is "lah mo-lee-eh" and the other is "leh mo-lee".

June 9, 2019

duojoep

Does this mean they are married to each other? Or rather that two or more women are married to unspecified third persons? It seems an odd sentence - like saying "they are uncles" of unrelated men.

March 12, 2013

dosAidos

I just interpreted it as they are married to each other.

April 3, 2015

marziotta

I can imagine it as a category. Like "Loro sono mogli" because they behave like wives, more than women, more than mothers, more than whatever other "women category".

It sounds a bit strange, but that's the best interpretation I have.

Anyway, if you find sentences whose context is unclear, it could be worth reporting it to Duolingo, but I don't think they will change their data base. Maybe you can suggest a similar pair "English sentence-Italian sentence" which makes more sense.

March 12, 2013

rainfalls

It can be a pro-gay wedding sentence!

January 8, 2015

duojoep

Thanks for your reply, Marziotta! I don't particularly mind the odd sentences you get every now and again, in fact such destabilization of the common sense effectively undermines auto-pilot translation. Good to know this is not Italian idiom, though.

March 16, 2013

pye20

[ moglie ‧ wife ‧ donna che ha contratto matrimonio ] ‧ ‧ [ mogli ‧ wives ‧ plurale di moglie ] ‧ ‧ [ wife / wives ‧ ‧ moglie ‧ mogli ‧ [ Latin mulier ‧ woman; wife ]

April 5, 2019

YamelaineG

Mogli like the kid from the jungle book

May 30, 2016

Chasimir

:-) Won't forget the plural of "moglie" anymore... Thank you for this beautiful mnemonic!

September 25, 2016

Carissa789117

I wrote "sono mogli" and it was denied. Why in this case do i need to use "loro"?

May 8, 2018

nic37750

I have the same question! Does anyone know the answer?!

May 31, 2019

carrotainment

Why is everyone so putzled by this sentence, they are married to each other

February 27, 2015

Vinterfugl

Yes

August 28, 2018

Znc7k61r

You usually don't say "They are parents/grandparents either without specifying it with the definite article. "They are husband and wife." is also strange, why wouldn't you just say "They are married"? A progressive person shouldn't care about gender. "They are wives" doesn't have to mean that they are married to each other. They could be the wives of one woman/two women/one man/two men. It's an odd sentence to utter in general and it has nothing to do with supporting gay marriage or not. It is just as much supporting straight and polygamous relationships. Open-minded people should definitely be confused and not biased towards one situation.

June 9, 2019

Leigh8724

Why is the article omitted before "mogli"?

November 14, 2014

friswing

Because they are unspecified, they are just 'wives', nothing defines them more than that. For instance, we have not been told who they are wives to, etc.

January 29, 2015

mohamed648365

You are right

December 28, 2017

Ripcurlgirl

I was wondering this too. Grazie per il chiarimento!

April 25, 2018

Douglas381466

I just read minutes ago on another posting that "loro" takes the article. SO, why not "Loro sono le mogli?"

October 1, 2018

Rae.F

There might be some confusion because "loro" is both the personal and the possessive form. Only the possessive form would ever take "the" -- il loro x; i loro x; la loro x; le loro x. Loro as the subject of the sentence has nothing to do with whether a separate noun phrase would take "the" or not.

October 24, 2018

Rae.F

Could you link to that discussion? I'm pretty sure there's context you're overlooking.

October 1, 2018

GidiZisk

I think you are referring to the discussion where you don't omit "the" with family member, "If you use loro (la loro madre, i loro fratelli...).". Notice that refer to belonging -> la loro madre. This is not the case here

October 24, 2018

fmcandrew

Why does moglie not remain moglie in the plural?

January 5, 2018

Rae.F

It's one of those irregular nouns.
la moglie
le mogli

March 6, 2018

AnthonyDiNome0

why not i mogli

March 7, 2018

Rae.F

Because despite the word endings, la moglie/le mogli is feminine. It's one of those irregular nouns.

March 7, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.