1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "This is from all of your fri…

"This is from all of your friends."

Translation:Tohle je ode všech tvých přátel.

September 18, 2017

6 Comments


Jan_Gruszecki

Why isn't it "přatelů"?


VladaFu

It is an exception, more words like these are listed here http://prirucka.ujc.cas.cz/?slovo=p%C5%99%C3%ADtel&Hledej=Hledej#bref5 after you click on note 5 in genitive plural.


Taras895680

'Tohle je ode všech vašich přátelí' Is ok?


VladaFu

No, only přátel. See the link I gave before.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.