"Konor elilla sȳrior issa."

Translation:That honey is good.

September 18, 2017

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ReinerSelb

good for your health? well crafted? well, these criteria might be worth considering, but i'd rather have a tasty honey... which would result in ēngenkor instead of sȳrior.


AchilleanStudent

Does anyone know the etymology of elilla and ārilla? Clearly averilla "wine" comes from avero "grape" + illa "product of"


Ctxkh1Me

According to the wiki, elilla comes from ēs "bee" + -illa. It doesn't list the derivation of ārilla "beer," but I have a decent guess after seeing this:

āro [ˈaːro]
n. 3lun. barley

Thanks for educating me - I hadn't known known the meaning of -illa.


AchilleanStudent

Good find! That has to be the derivation for beer.


SterE666

Sounded like the word for beer to me oh well

Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.