"The gimbap is on the kitchen table."

Translation:김밥이 식탁 위에 있습니다.

September 18, 2017

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


dexikiix

Does 식탁 imply kitchen table or is it any table?


JSL55.nyc

식탁 is table for eating. 상 is the word for any table in general. (And also 책상 means desk or table for studying.)


SquishyPickle

Is it possible to leave out the "위에" and just put the "에" on the end of "식탁"? Or would that mean something closer to "... in the table."?


IceColdKelsicle

I said 식탁 위에 김밥이 있습니다 and was marked wrong. I reported it


espanhangugeo

After learning both the formal and polite forms of verbs, both verb endings should be accepted in all answers unless there is a specific context. In this sentence, there isn't a difference contextually between 있어요 and 있습니다.


Jikie1

시탁 could be any table, not just the kitchen table.


wintertriangles

식 has a meaning related to food, so that's not correct. 탁자 is the general word for table.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.