"The gimbap is on the kitchen table."

Translation:김밥이 식탁 위에 있습니다.

September 18, 2017

8 Comments


dexikiix

Does 식탁 imply kitchen table or is it any table?

September 18, 2017

wintertriangles

Any table for eating

September 18, 2017

JSL55.nyc

식탁 is table for eating. 상 is the word for any table in general. (And also 책상 means desk or table for studying.)

January 8, 2018

IceColdKelsicle

I said 식탁 위에 김밥이 있습니다 and was marked wrong. I reported it

September 30, 2018

rowill88

That is wrong

March 11, 2019

Jikie1

시탁 could be any table, not just the kitchen table.

October 7, 2017

wintertriangles

식 has a meaning related to food, so that's not correct. 탁자 is the general word for table.

October 13, 2017

espanhangugeo

After learning both the formal and polite forms of verbs, both verb endings should be accepted in all answers unless there is a specific context. In this sentence, there isn't a difference contextually between 있어요 and 있습니다.

November 21, 2017
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.