1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Ten pan nie jest moim przyja…

"Ten pan nie jest moim przyjacielem."

Translation:This gentleman is not my friend.

September 18, 2017

10 Comments


Jacob.q.toone

I don't know.. "That man is not friend." should work as well... Feed back?


Baskua

You ommited here word "moim" ("my"). And, at least in my opinion, even if you would like to create a sentence without it you should put there an article (This gentleman is not a friend). I'm also not sure about this 'man' - 'gentleman' swap - it means almost the same, but still 'man' (and 'woman') refers more to polish 'mężczyzna' (and 'kobieta'), than 'pan' (and 'pani').


Jellei

In such a sentence, the 'my' part is not that obvious as it would be for example in a sentence about 'my' grandma.


Walkinthedog

What word would you use for that man is not my friend instead of this?


Jellei

Well, technically "that" is "tamten", but as Polish and English think about those words differently (this/that/that = ten/ten/tamten), "that" should be accepted. Added now.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.