"I eat at the library."

Translation:저는 도서관에서 먹습니다.

September 18, 2017

27 Comments


zytiko

I have a hunger for knowledge ; )

September 20, 2017

larastawangp

I'm doing this test while eating at the library... so.. it's practically possible *mostly snack tho

October 5, 2017

rpphuyal

Oh well , bad habit ;)

September 18, 2017

angelika1102

Well, I think we can eat food in the library.

September 21, 2017

ArabicMusi

What does 습니다 means?

October 26, 2017

KaitlynRei16

습니다 is just attached to a verb to make it formal and it just means "to be"

October 26, 2017

MartynaJul5

스다 means to write, 습니다 writes. But more in a creative way

November 16, 2017

gflgfl

Is 에 서 a marker for "location"? So that it means "i eat AT the library" instead of "i eat the library"?

December 31, 2017

Christian_Leo

Right

February 15, 2018

eunkeum

Wasn't the particle 에서 "from"?

January 19, 2018

KSJMYGthx

에서 is used to show a location

October 16, 2018

josueetcom

Eating "from" a library doesnt really make sense

March 8, 2019

EvanUlzzan

The application is strange to teach student eat at the library

September 22, 2017

Andy513708

That was weird. The "correct" answer I received said it should be "나는", rather than "저는"...

May 14, 2018

Ohlemontine

I think they can be interchangeable, mine only gave me a 저는 option.

September 11, 2018

OrangeMamba

Hmm 나는 should just be a less formal version of 저는

December 2, 2018

ILLEGirl875

Try forming the sentence in your head, then look at the options and see if the sentence was correct. It really helps in making sure you don't repeat the same mistakes while sticking in the correct answer. Also, try reminding yourself with the word by getting the closest thing to it that has a similar meaning and pronounciation.. Hope this helps!

October 4, 2018

EveWan1

Why not 먹었어요?

December 6, 2017

Brianna927973

That would change the tense of the sentence from present to past.

January 19, 2018

Darlan161251

먹어서요 is the high informal form, it is just an honorific, but here they use the polite form that is ㅂ니다! Just for get us used to it! Like a padron form

September 24, 2018

Mere_xoxo

What does 먹지 means?

February 1, 2018

o.0anonymous

How come I get correct for both 에서 and 에? Both can be used in this case?

March 7, 2018

lil_meow.meow

and here i though that was not allowed

November 3, 2018

darkness_saves_u

Can anyone tell me if 저는 도서관에 먹습니다 is correct? ( 도서관에 instead of 도서관에서)

December 18, 2018

NellaC.

The 에서 in 도서관에서 indicates that an action is taking place. (eating at the library) So, no 도서관에 instead of 도서관에서 would not be correct.

February 22, 2019

Astro-Aroha

So could this also be implying that i drink at the library as well? Or is it eat unless it says something about a beverage?

January 2, 2019

TorahHarper
October 15, 2017
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.