1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "I eat at the library."

"I eat at the library."

Translation:저는 도서관에서 먹습니다.

September 18, 2017

27 Comments


zytiko

I have a hunger for knowledge ; )


larastawangp

I'm doing this test while eating at the library... so.. it's practically possible *mostly snack tho


rpphuyal

Oh well , bad habit ;)


angelika1102

Well, I think we can eat food in the library.


gflgfl

Is 에 서 a marker for "location"? So that it means "i eat AT the library" instead of "i eat the library"?


ArabicMusi

What does 습니다 means?


KaitlynRei16

습니다 is just attached to a verb to make it formal and it just means "to be"


eunkeum

Wasn't the particle 에서 "from"?


sadngae

에서 is used to show a location


josueetcom

Eating "from" a library doesnt really make sense


EvanUlzzan

The application is strange to teach student eat at the library


Andy513708

That was weird. The "correct" answer I received said it should be "나는", rather than "저는"...


Ohlemontine

I think they can be interchangeable, mine only gave me a 저는 option.


OrangeMamba

Hmm 나는 should just be a less formal version of 저는


ILLEGirl875

Try forming the sentence in your head, then look at the options and see if the sentence was correct. It really helps in making sure you don't repeat the same mistakes while sticking in the correct answer. Also, try reminding yourself with the word by getting the closest thing to it that has a similar meaning and pronounciation.. Hope this helps!


lil_meow.meow

and here i though that was not allowed


EveWan1

Why not 먹었어요?


Brianna927973

That would change the tense of the sentence from present to past.


Darlan161251

먹어서요 is the high informal form, it is just an honorific, but here they use the polite form that is ㅂ니다! Just for get us used to it! Like a padron form


Mere_xoxo

What does 먹지 means?


o.0anonymous

How come I get correct for both 에서 and 에? Both can be used in this case?


aileeNfanboy

Can anyone tell me if 저는 도서관에 먹습니다 is correct? ( 도서관에 instead of 도서관에서)


NellaC.

The 에서 in 도서관에서 indicates that an action is taking place. (eating at the library) So, no 도서관에 instead of 도서관에서 would not be correct.


Astro-Aroha

So could this also be implying that i drink at the library as well? Or is it eat unless it says something about a beverage?


TayW863339

The difference between 에 and 에서

(Reference from another Poster)

https://youtu.be/L01pxAm8pJQ


yun1verse

No eating in the library!! >:( 도서관에서 먹지 마세요!

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.