"한식"

Translation:Korean food

September 18, 2017

6 Comments


LiKenun

한식韓食국+음 (國+飲)

The characters in the full phrase when read individually mean:

/: Korean

/: nation

/: drink

/: eat

Korean eatsKorean foodKorean cuisine


Dippy3445677

Korean cuisine should be accepted


Staszek456

since 한국 is southern name for Korea, how would be Korean food in North Korea? 조선식?


Staszek456

Oh, hello me from the past!
In the North, they usually say '조선료리' (료리 in the Northern version of word 요리). Word "조선식" exists there, but mostly means "Korean style" (be it of cuisine, clothing, architecture; you name it). In this case, 식 is derivered from a different hanja than the one in 음식.


MatthewEpp5

I flagged it, I submitted that "Korean cuisine" should be accepted.


AndryChristian

Course there, they just call it "food"

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.