"그는 집에서 걸어가요."

Translation:He walks from the house.

September 18, 2017

28 Comments
This discussion is locked.


raemation

Why is this from and not to?


wintertriangles

Generally with verbs of motion, 에 = to, 에서 = from


itssolji

so whats puta for?


Ares22636

Haha that sounds funny in spanish, any way 부터 marks the place or time in which something starts from, so I guess in this case is the same as 에서


Gnarcan

Also 걸어가다 means to leave, basically "walk+go"


AlwaysT1red

Then why is it not translated as "leave"?


jackisback7

They are not correct, 걸어가다 is a combination word of to walk and to go - "걷다" and "가다", so it literally means "to go by walking." It differs by the verb to walk by specifying there is some start and end destination.


_palak

Why does 다 change to 어가다?


mhin1

걷다 is a ㄷ-irregular verb. When a vowel is appended (like in the case of the casual 어/아 conjugation), the final ㄷ becomes ㄹ.

걷다 + 가다 = 걷+어+가다 = 걸어가다


Pamela909830

same reason 듣다 changes to 들어요. That is the grammar for irregular verbs that end with ㄷ. English has lots of irregular verbs too. For example, to go changes to went! :)


_palak

Yeah, you're right @Pamela909830
English all in all is a very irregular language (no offense)
Thanks for adding this up. Good luck!


_palak

Thank you so much @mhin1


tessabanessa

Could thos also mean he walks at the house? If it was using a location like the park how would that be distinguished?


William-KoDe

I think that with 걸어가요 (go by walking) we know that he isn't walking around inside the house.


nicochains

Why not "He walks from home?"


[deactivated user]

    Still not accepted now.


Sarah90139

    Would "he walks from HIS home" instead of THE home be wrong? So many things are implied in korean I'm not sure what is acceptable.


Sebihoo

    Could this also mean "He walks at/in the house"?


mhin1

    Nope. You would use 걷다 for that.

    • 걷다 = "to walk"
    • 걸어가다 = "to go by walking", implies a direction or departure

    So:

    • 그는 집에서 걸어요 = "He walks from the house." or "He walks in the house."
    • 그는 집에서 걸어가요 = "He walks from the house."

Nicofiesta

    How would you say " He walks in the house "?


sujansong

    That would be 그는 집에서 걸어요. As previously mentioned in the comment above, the 가 in the 걸어가요 makes the difference. This is what I understand: 걸어요 means walk. 걸어가요 means walk+go, with the 가 indicating that he is leaving somewhere.


itssolji

    집에서 means inside the house not from the house


Pamela909830

    only if the verb was 걸어요. 걸어가요 means to go by walking.


okay131

    He walks from the home should be acceptable


abi253870

    I read it in a korean book that 에 mean to or in but if he put 에서 instead of 에 it means a start poing which mean frocant never ever be to


Pamela909830

    에서 means something happens at a place, or 에서 can mean "from [a place]." So 미국에서 왔어요 = I came [or he came or she came or they came] from the USA.


sara7194

    Why is " he walks from the home " wrong ?


ben.soshians

    *home Why not???

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.