"그는 집에서 걸어가요."

Translation:He walks from the house.

September 18, 2017

14 Comments


raemation

Why is this from and not to?

September 18, 2017

wintertriangles

Generally with verbs of motion, 에 = to, 에서 = from

September 18, 2017

Jon67951

Also 걸어가다 means to leave, basically "walk+go"

October 8, 2017

AlwaysT1red

Then why is it not translated as "leave"?

November 11, 2017

jackisback7

They are not correct, 걸어가다 is a combination word of to walk and to go - "걷다" and "가다", so it literally means "to go by walking." It differs by the verb to walk by specifying there is some start and end destination.

April 18, 2019, 3:37 PM

naggirl112

Why not "He walks from home?"

November 27, 2017

manuthchek

Still not accepted now.

April 20, 2018

tessabanessa

Could thos also mean he walks at the house? If it was using a location like the park how would that be distinguished?

October 11, 2017

William-KoDe

I think that with 걸어가요 (go by walking) we know that he isn't walking around inside the house.

November 24, 2017

Nicofiesta

How would you say " He walks in the house "?

November 3, 2018

sujansong

That would be 그는 집에서 걸어요. As previously mentioned in the comment above, the 가 in the 걸어가요 makes the difference. This is what I understand: 걸어요 means walk. 걸어가요 means walk+go, with the 가 indicating that he is leaving somewhere.

January 23, 2019

Sarah90139

Would "he walks from HIS home" instead of THE home be wrong? So many things are implied in korean I'm not sure what is acceptable.

March 12, 2019

okay131

He walks from the home should be acceptable

April 5, 2019

abi253870

I read it in a korean book that 에 mean to or in but if he put 에서 instead of 에 it means a start poing which mean frocant never ever be to

April 5, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.