"나는 숲 속의 호랑이를 무서워해요."

Translation:I'm afraid of the tiger in the forest.

September 18, 2017

37 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Jojo9540

I am afraid of Tiger Woods lol


raemation

What is the difference between 무서워요 & 무서워해요?


sonnert

Is scary & Is afraid of, in that order.


buusku

무서워요 can also be translated as 'to be afraid of' when talking about oneself. For example 저는 무서워요 is "I'm scared" rather than "I'm scary".


G.ThomasCr

I wouldn't learn it this way though. Try to imagine when someone says '무서워요' ...

They're really saying> "That thing we are looking at or talking about.... is scary."


Anastasia_Vale26

It has to do with the particles 제가 무서워요 "I'm scary" 저는 무서워요 "As for me/ To me it is scary" So 무섭다 always means to be scary


roberto727

As sonnert pointed out, 무섭다 is a descriptive verb (what we call an adjective in English) which generally translates "scary" or "frightening". 무서워하다 is the verb to be scared, frightened, or afraid.


math_mathou48

why is it 속의 and not 속에 ?


Gray_Roze

In this case, 솦 속 is describing the tiger, so 의 is used. Think of it as "the tiger of inside the forest." By saying 솦 속에, it would be a location particle for the whole sentence, thereby modifying the verb, 무서워해요. This would mean that my being afraid is happening inside the forest, which in English would be something more like "In the forest, I'm afraid of the tiger." Because the original English sentence implies that the tiger is inside the forest, rather than my fear being inside the forest, it has to be 솦 속의 to modify the word 호랑이.


math_mathou48

Makes more sense, thank you !


sundanny26

Thanks. I had this conflict too


taydejesus

Can this be translated to "I am afraid of tigers in the forest?" If not, why?


roberto727

Yes, another example of why it would be nice to have context. Also, "in" is not the best literal translation beause of 의 which changes it to what is known as the "genitive" case in some languages. It is often used to show possession in Korean, or, as in this situation, to mean "of." A more accurate translation might be, "I'm afraid of the forest tiger. " or "I'm scared of the tigers of the forest /woods.


Gray_Roze

"In" is the best translation here because it says "숲 의 호랑이," and "속" means "inside." So, if you break down the meaning of each particle, what it says is "the tiger (호랑이) of (의) the inside (속) of the forest (숲)," or, more idiomatically, "the tiger in the forest.

If it had just said "숲의 호랑이," then you would be correct.


Aheesha

Is it possible to write this as "나는 솦 안에 있는 호랑이를 무서워해요"?


Marijoski

They had this same EXACT exercise except switched to translate from english into korean, and I had this SAME exact korean sentence written and they said it was wrong..... get it together Duolingo


7roads

I know, right! Same here! Still don't get it!


iam4korea

Why not "a tiger in the woods?"


EowWWwwWww

why is "within" considered wrong?


taeminpt

Tiger Inside (호랑이) by SuperM is out now! Kindly listen it in your favorite music platform ^^


PTDpls

Like an arrow in the forest~


mofalt

I had it "I am afraid of tigers in the wood", which ought to be correct, but it yielded a "wrong" again. The point is: I reckon "wood" (sg.) even more literal than "woods" (sg.; by the use of which the expression gets a bit more general).


diana97k

숲 is literally translated as forest. Your use of "wood" is most likely being mistaken as the material instead of woods/forest.


Moriii12

"I am scared of the tiger in the jungle" why it's wrong?


diana97k

숲 is forest. 밀림 is jungle


Novrandaa

Anyone notice the strange sound in the background of the audio?


bisnagunha

Can be "나는 숲에 호랑이를 무서워해요"?


ARMY1365244BTS

Why the sentence ending is using 무서워해요 instead of 무서워요. I am in confusion because it is I who is in fear and not the 3rd person.


mhin1

See this comment here: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/24385052?comment_id=36161216

무섭다 and 무서워하다 can be used fairly interchangeably in the 1st person. Only the latter is valid when speaking for other people's feelings and actions.

Some do make a distinction between 무섭다 and 무서워하다 in the 1st person, with the former being more passive fear or aversion ("Tigers are scary, I don't like them.") and the latter being more direct or dynamic ("I am afraid of tigers, they make me feel fear.").

Note that whichever word you use, you must use the correct grammatical particles: 무섭다 is an adjective and only acts on subjects while 무서워하다 is a transitive verb that requires an object.


XuanHuaLai

is this an example of passive verb?


mhin1

Nope. Passive verbs are actions that are done on the subject of the sentence. In English, this manifests as Passive vs. Active Voice:

  • "I kick the ball." is a sentence in active voice as the action ("to kick") is performed by the subject of the sentence ("I").

  • "The ball is kicked by me." is a sentence in passive voice as the action ("to kick") is performed on the subject of the sentence ("ball").

무서워하다 is an active verb despite the English translation here.

나는 호랑이를 무서워해요. = I fear the tiger.

The subject ("I") performs the action ("to show fear, to act fearful"). Note that passive verbs can never have direct objects, so that's a quick check you can make. The passive form of this sentence requires a grammatical formation ~아/어지다:

호랑이는 나에게 무서워해져요 = The tiger is feared by me.


Alequeue

En español, la diferencia entre 무섭다 y 무서워하다 sería algo asi como "asustar" y "actuar temeroso" 호랑은 무서워요 El tigre es aterrador 나는 호랑이가 무서워요 Para mí, el tigre es aterrador 나는 호랑이를 무서워요 El tigre me asusta/ El tigre me hace sentir temeroso Al menos es lo que estoy entendiendo hasta ahora, espero a alguien le ayude


SoumiSoumi3

I wrote 나는 숲 손의 태형을 무서워해요. It marked incorrect


J7jx10

Can you say 숲 속에 있는 호랑이?


FahadAnjum4

I wrote "I am afraid of the tiger within the forest" and got it wrong, does it not basically mean the same as "I'm afraid of the tiger in the forest" ? Can someone please help me out


caeldom

This is stupid, it marked me wrong for "I am scared of the tiger in the forest"!!!


DeA198

I came to learn Korean..not English!!! Please don't make from me a English mistakes

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.