"나는 속의 호랑이를 무서워해요."

Translation:I'm afraid of the tiger in the forest.

September 18, 2017

15 Comments


raemation

What is the difference between 무서워요 & 무서워해요?

September 18, 2017

sonnert

Is scary & Is afraid of, in that order.

September 24, 2017

buusku

무서워요 can also be translated as 'to be afraid of' when talking about oneself. For example 저는 무서워요 is "I'm scared" rather than "I'm scary".

January 30, 2018

G.ThomasCr

I wouldn't learn it this way though. Try to imagine when someone says '무서워요' ...

They're really saying> "That thing we are looking at or talking about.... is scary."

December 9, 2018

roberto727

As sonnert pointed out, 무섭다 is a descriptive verb (what we call an adjective in English) which generally translates "scary" or "frightening". 무서워하다 is the verb to be scared, frightened, or afraid.

December 30, 2017

Jojo9540

I am afraid of Tiger Woods lol

October 26, 2017

taydejesus

Can this be translated to "I am afraid of tigers in the forest?" If not, why?

October 15, 2017

roberto727

Yes, another example of why it would be nice to have context. Also, "in" is not the best literal translation beause of 의 which changes it to what is known as the "genitive" case in some languages. It is often used to show possession in Korean, or, as in this situation, to mean "of." A more accurate translation might be, "I'm afraid of the forest tiger. " or "I'm scared of the tigers of the forest /woods.

December 30, 2017

iam4korea

Why not "a tiger in the woods?"

October 24, 2017

PalganYong

Why not "the forest's" tiger?

January 3, 2018

mofalt

I had it "I am afraid of tigers in the wood", which ought to be correct, but it yielded a "wrong" again. The point is: I reckon "wood" (sg.) even more literal than "woods" (sg.; by the use of which the expression gets a bit more general).

January 7, 2018

diana97k

숲 is literally translated as forest. Your use of "wood" is most likely being mistaken as the material instead of woods/forest.

January 25, 2019

Morii93

"I am scared of the tiger in the jungle" why it's wrong?

October 12, 2018

diana97k

숲 is forest. 밀림 is jungle

January 25, 2019

LuluLulu53934

Anyone notice the strange sound in the background of the audio?

March 30, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.