1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Yes, they are little now."

"Yes, they are little now."

Translation:Ano, teď jsou malí.

September 18, 2017

21 Comments


Steve741440

Is the pronoun not optional? I said oni jsou instead of just jsou and it was marked incorrect


VladaFu

We need to see the complete answer. Always.


iBrow.

You probably got something else wrong or made a typo.


andrew_lim

I got "Ano, jsou malé ted'" marked wrong. Is it related to malé (thought this would be OK as just one of the possible plural adjectives)? Or is it that ted' always belongs earlier in the sentence? Or something else?


kacenka9

It is the "teď" being added as a poor orphan at the end. Sounds like an afterthought. We accept malé, malí, malá...

ď is always a "combined" character. on any keyboard, including old fashioned typewriters. It is not very common letter. Neverthless, Duo might mark it as a typo but not as an error


andrew_lim

Thanks! Is the front of that clause the only acceptable place for "teď" or could it also have been placed after "jsou" and before "malé" (or whatever ending)?


kacenka9

Ano, (oni) jsou teď malí.

Ano, (oni) teď jsou malí.

These two versions (plus feminine and neutral versions are more or less it)


AnCatDubh

Why not put it sentence-finally?


VladaFu

We do now accept teď sentence-finally. However, because the word order is controlled by the topic and comment (focus) structure. Placing teď in the final position makes it the focus that is emphasized VERY strongly.

It answers WHEN they are little.

Are they really little NOW and not TOMORROW? Yes, they are little NOW.

Jsou skutečně malí teď a ne zítra? Ano, oni jsou malí teď.

Placing teď final just because it is there in English won't work and will make you sound as a foreigner who can't speak with the right order or will even make your audience confused.


andrew_lim

OK, I looked harder and I believe this is me not understanding that ď has to be written a single character, not as a d followed by '. For anyone else switched to Czech keyboard (at least on OS X), it doesn't appear to be one of the "regular" accented characters you can get with the 0-9 row, you have to hit the hacek (+ on a US keyboard) and then type "d" to get ď.


kacenka9

It works the same everywhere but iPhone.

In similar fashion you can make capital accented letters that are on the number line. Yes, CAPS LOCK works as well but sometimes it might be faster to make a combined letter. Á É Ú Ó ..... the = sign does the "comma" character.


kerfar

Why 'Ano, to jsou teď malé' is wrong? Thanks.


VladaFu

The "to jsou"/"jsou to" construction is used with some object in nominative. "To jsou malé domy." "These are small houses.". It does not make sense with just an adjective. "Ano, jsou teď malé." is fine, the TO does not make sense there. If you want to add en explicit pronoun for THEY, then it must be the right form for "on". In feminine plural it is "ony".


kerfar

Superclear now, thank you!


[deactivated user]

    "Ano, teď ty jsou malé" was marked wrong


VladaFu

    Do you have a question? Please do ask a question. Do not just write XYZ was marked wrong.

    Your sentence is incorrect. I would use "Ano, ty teď jsou malé." (different order) for "Yes, those are little now.".


    [deactivated user]

      Can I use "Ano, ty jsou teď malé"?


VladaFu

      Yes, for "Yes, those are little now."


Mieke918565

      I wrote: Ano, oni teď jsou malí. Is it won't because I put ted' in the wrong place or because I should not add oni? I would think the latter is allowed...


Mieke918565

      @Kacenka9's reply earlier suggests that my answer would be correct...


VladaFu

      We were missing this order. Please use the report button to suggest missing translations.

      Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.