"Yes, they are little now."

Translation:Ano, teď jsou malí.

September 18, 2017

10 Comments


andrew_lim

I got "Ano, jsou malé ted'" marked wrong. Is it related to malé (thought this would be OK as just one of the possible plural adjectives)? Or is it that ted' always belongs earlier in the sentence? Or something else?

September 18, 2017

kacenka9

It is the "teď" being added as a poor orphan at the end. Sounds like an afterthought. We accept malé, malí, malá...

ď is always a "combined" character. on any keyboard, including old fashioned typewriters. It is not very common letter. Neverthless, Duo might mark it as a typo but not as an error

September 18, 2017

andrew_lim

Thanks! Is the front of that clause the only acceptable place for "teď" or could it also have been placed after "jsou" and before "malé" (or whatever ending)?

September 18, 2017

kacenka9

Ano, (oni) jsou teď malí.

Ano, (oni) teď jsou malí.

These two versions (plus feminine and neutral versions are more or less it)

September 18, 2017

AnCatDubh

Why not put it sentence-finally?

October 4, 2017

andrew_lim

OK, I looked harder and I believe this is me not understanding that ď has to be written a single character, not as a d followed by '. For anyone else switched to Czech keyboard (at least on OS X), it doesn't appear to be one of the "regular" accented characters you can get with the 0-9 row, you have to hit the hacek (+ on a US keyboard) and then type "d" to get ď.

September 18, 2017

kacenka9

It works the same everywhere but iPhone.

In similar fashion you can make capital accented letters that are on the number line. Yes, CAPS LOCK works as well but sometimes it might be faster to make a combined letter. Á É Ú Ó ..... the = sign does the "comma" character.

September 18, 2017

kerfar

Why 'Ano, to jsou teď malé' is wrong? Thanks.

May 31, 2019

VladaFu

The "to jsou"/"jsou to" construction is used with some object in nominative. "To jsou malé domy." "These are small houses.". It does not make sense with just an adjective. "Ano, jsou teď malé." is fine, the TO does not make sense there. If you want to add en explicit pronoun for THEY, then it must be the right form for "on". In feminine plural it is "ony".

May 31, 2019

kerfar

Superclear now, thank you!

May 31, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.