"He definitely wrote that letter with something."

Translation:Určitě něčím ten dopis napsal.

9/18/2017, 12:33:19 PM

9 Comments


L0k4ss0

I'm still a bit confused as to when word order is important or not. I tried "Určitě ten dopis napsal něčim" but it was taken as a wrong answer. So I ask, was my answer really wrong or is it currently just missing in the "accepted database"?

11/7/2017, 8:03:38 PM

EinatAdar

Same question for Určitě něčim napsal ten dopis? I don't know if it's incorrect or simply missing from the options?

2/26/2018, 11:02:10 AM

VladaFu
Mod

It is grammatically possible, but the meaning seems is strange to me. I could imagine it as some corner case but I would translate it to English differently. Say, "He must have written the letter with something." about a person that you wanted to prevent to write some specific letter and you are worried that he was succesful and wrote it with something.

9/4/2018, 10:59:43 AM

Leyla376769

Něčím ten dopis určitě napsal. As you can see the words are exactly the same, the only difference is the word order. Word order of Czech language is very flexible and allows many variants of messages. It must respect logical relations between words which my sentence does. So DO NOT MARK IT as INCORRECT, please !

9/18/2017, 12:33:19 PM

ValaCZE
Mod

Yes one sentence could have many possible translations. We really try to add all of them, but sometimes we just miss some. If you notice it, please help us by reporting it with the "button". Thanks.

BTW. I added your suggestion "Něčím ten dopis určitě napsal."

9/18/2017, 12:40:15 PM

BrianG1941

I also am trying to work out word order. I used the same answer as EinatAdar with the theory i was placing emphasis on ten dopis. Would someone comment please on the issue.

9/4/2018, 8:18:01 AM

BoneheadBass
Mod

This is not, unfortunately, a direct answer to the question that you and EinatAdar have asked, because I'm not one of the Czech experts. However, I can tell you that there are nearly 400 acceptable translations, all of which have the verb at the end of the sentence. So my guess is that translation places the emphasis on the act of writing, rather than on what was written, "with something." (Sorry I can't be more definitive!)

9/4/2018, 10:29:46 AM

VladaFu
Mod

I think we really need also the opinion of a native English speaker, whether the English sentence can have the proposed Czech meaning or not. See my answer to EinatAdar.

9/4/2018, 11:01:09 AM

BoneheadBass
Mod

To me, the English sentence is straightforward, and there aren't many ways to rearrange the words. A particular letter was written and something -- we don't know what -- was used to write it. What you described as a "corner case" above is about the only scenario I can imagine for this sentence.

I think that many of us who are taking the course are often confused by Czech word order, because we just don't "feel" the difference between one arrangement and another. But it seemed significant that all of the Czech translations have the verb at the end of the sentence.

It would be interesting to hear from more native English speakers about this one.

9/4/2018, 2:36:29 PM
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.