"후식으로 케이크를 먹고 싶어요."

Translation:I want to eat cake for dessert.

September 18, 2017

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


LiKenun

후식 is literally after food


<h1>8/13/2020 Update</h1>

Sentence breakdown:

  • 후식으로後食 (dessert) + ㅡ로 (instrumental marker meaning “for”)
  • 케이크를cake + (object marker)
  • 먹고   ← 다 (to eat) + (supplementary connective ending)
  • 싶어요  ← 다 (to want) + ㅓ요 (polite ending)

Color-coded word mapping:

  • (후식으로) 케이크를 (고 싶어요).
  • I (want to eat) cake (for dessert).
  • (For dessert), I (want to eat) cake.

Pattern used: V고 싶다 (to want to do V)

ℹ️ When using 싶다, first-person (“I”/“we”) is implied. To make a statement about another person, 싶어하다 is used instead.

  • ❌ 그는 후식으로 케이크를 먹고 싶어요.
  • ✔️ 그는 후식으로 케이크를 먹고 싶어해요.

ℹ️ A different kind of “want” expression can be made for nouns using 원하다.

  • 케이크를 원해요. ([I] want cake.)

Of course, entire expressions can also be “nounified” and used with 원하다.

  • 우리는 영원히 함께 있 원해요. (We want to be together forever.)
    • (우리 + ) {[(영원 + ) + (함께) + (다)] + + } (원하다 + ㅕ요).

suhandiwiratama

Bingo. You're the know-all guy!


Raphael_99

I know this is the Korean course but fyi: in German it is called: Nachtisch literally after table


LiKenun

German is nice that way. They are very creative word makers.


Cassafrassa93

The color coded sentences help a lot! Wish i had more of that


achaly

당신은 좋은 선생님입니다 (^.^) Thank you.


[deactivated user]

    Why cant "I want cake for dessert" be accepted :,(


dipagssi

    That would be 후식으로 케이크를 원해요. In the given sentence 먹고 싶어요 translates as 'want to eat'. The difference is significant and shouldn't always be dismissed, especially while learning the grammar of a new language.


pQpQrOPY

    Why is "I would like to eat cake for desert" wrong? Other translations use "I would like" for ~싶어요.


SvedishPlumber

    As long as you put dessert instead of desert, then its just another correct answer that hasnt been added


ChelseaTopaz

    Is there a reason that "For dessert, I want to eat cake." doesn't work here?


YunisR

    No reason. Flag it.


suhandiwiratama

    I just add a "the" before dessert and it is considered as wrong?! ❤❤❤❤❤❤!


Zhagah

    Fushiguro wants to eat cake (I'm joking)

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.