1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "I am waiting for my husband."

"I am waiting for my husband."

Translation:Čekám na muže.

September 18, 2017

13 Comments


Mariba66

Why do you use muž and žena as a default answer instead of manžel and manželka?


kacenka9

unfortunately if we always use manžel and manželka (or any other word in other sentences), users might never learn that there are alternatives. Duolingo does not allow for multiple translations to be "visible" to users. "Můj muž" and "moje žena" is also more common in spoken language and so it is important that users know those words.


Mariba66

Ok, I understand. Previously I had only heard the two first words, so you're right about that. I guess they are more common used on the radio and in more elevated style in TV, and the opposite in the daily life, as you said.


MartinBoui1

why we have to use "Čekám na muže" and not "na muže čekám"?


VladaFu

It is unnatural. I am not sure if it is a general rule or not, but I would start with the verb here if the subject is implied.


openminded2

Isn’t this “I am waiting for a man”? Where is the possessive to make it my man/ husband?


frlan

This is actually confusing me, too.


VladaFu

If a woman says "čekám na muže", it is clear that she is waiting for her husband. A man says it, we would not understand what should that mean.

for a man would be - na nějakého muže/člověka (for some man)


markscheck

Would this be correct? "Čekam pro můj manzel"


VladaFu

No, čekat requires "na" for the object, never "pro".

Also, you need the accusative case.


Eran100333

I get why a correct solution is “čekám na muže”, to teach us new/more common ways of saying stuff. But should’t “čekám na moje manžel” also ne a correct translation?


endless_sleeper

You can definitely use můj manžel here, however, it has to be declined correctly. Čekat na is followed by accusative.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.