"이분의 성함은 어떻게 되세요?"

Translation:What is this gentleman's name?

September 18, 2017

11 Comments


raemation

Could you say 'this person' in place of 'this lady'?

September 18, 2017

wintertriangles

You'd think so, as 분 is not gendered, but since it happens to be the formal version of person, the English equivalent is lady or gentleman.

You'll hear 분 every time you go to a restaurant. 몇 분이세요? - How many people are there?

The confusing part is you can't answer with 분, because you're talking about yourself! 두 명이에요. - There are two people.

September 18, 2017

Knoebel_Joseph

I would love to see your reference... 분 means person. Here is a dictionary: http://endic.naver.com/krenEntry.nhn?sLn=en&entryId=f4687e3816e74df09a8a029cb8f234c0&query=%EB%B6%84

신사 and 신부 mean 'gentleman' and 'lady' respectively. FUN FACT ALTERT: 신부 also means (catholic) priest.

분 is more respectful than 사람. The usage is situational, and culturally, some people "always" deserve respect like an old lady or the president of a company.

If you use the word 사람 instead of 분, it means you believe that person doesn't demand respect in the current situation. If you work with someone you grew up with, but they are in a higher position than you, you would use each word situationally. In front of work colleagues or at the office, 분, and in front of childhood friends or over a beer, 사람 or maybe even 애.

November 12, 2017

wintertriangles

Uh huh..nothing you said disagrees with my comment, so I don't know why you're trying to teach me something.

If you mean that I wasn't hyper specific about using 신사 and 신부, that's because it's quite rare to hear them and considering this is a beginner course, why would I ever mention them?

November 13, 2017

McPwny

i though 신사 and 숙녀 were gentleman and lady, respectively..

October 5, 2018

RaphaelNing

Exactly. 신부 is either a bride (新婦) or a Catholic priest (神父).

February 16, 2019

pinkjooni

just leaving my humble onion that gentleman/lady as 분 it's a bit of an awkward localization and "person" should be an accepted input. Gentleman is not as natural in english as 분 is in korean, and person is not necessarily an "impolite" word, as much as house, sleep or eat.

not that serious i'm just annoyed i got set back by this like three times lmao

October 28, 2017

dpatkat

Hi, Joe! Who is this person? (Rude)

Turning to other person, i say "Let me introduce myself. I am Lara.

January 7, 2019

Skye653218

Why isnt ileum used for name?

November 26, 2017

aguilreb

Cause that's informal. The one word used here for "name" is formal.

December 23, 2017

SabianF

Why is this "gentleman", when 분 is genderless

February 3, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.