1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "저는 쉬는 것을 좋아합니다."

"저는 쉬는 것을 좋아합니다."

Translation:I like resting.

September 18, 2017

19 Comments


LiKenun

If it makes it easier to understand the pattern:

The resting thing… I like doing it.


AngeliqueT17

That helped a lot, thanks!


MeganKorea

"I like to rest" is incorrect


emma859668

Same, Duo. Same.


AlanVzquez9

This is not easier to understand on maybe other language, for example Spanish or French?


hippietrail

Me gusta descansar.


kurosokuro

i like to rest is wrong


StephenL.3

So how would one day "I like easy things"?


LiKenun

It depends on what you mean by that. You like doing activities that are easy?

“쉬운 활동을 좋아합니다.”


I’m guessing you’re trying to figure out what the difference is between “rest” and “easy.”

  • 쉬다 (v.): to rest
  • 쉽다 (adj.): to be easy/simple

For easy comparison between the two:

  • 저는 쉬는 것을 좋아합니다. (using the verb to rest)
  • 저는 쉬운 것을 좋아합니다. (using the adjective to be easy)

For many ᅟᅠᆸ verbs/adjectives, the becomes a /w/ (either or depending on the vowel directly preceding the ) when combined with certain endings. Adjacent vowels contract where possible. If the exposed vowel is , it’s replaced by the other vowel. So 다+ becomes 쉬운. However, the ending 습니다 hides the behind an , so 다+습니다 becomes the expected 쉽습니다. A few more forms of 쉽다 with their decomposition:

  • 워요 ← +(ᅟᅠᆸ→)+어요
  • 습니다 ← +습니다
  • 웠어요 ← +(ᅟᅠᆸ→)+었어요
  • 웠습니다 ← +(ᅟᅠᆸ→)+었습니다
  • 겠어요 ← +겠어요
  • 겠습니다 ← +겠습니다
  • 우니 ← +(ᅟᅠᆸ→)+으니
  • 우니까 ← +(ᅟᅠᆸ→)+으니까
  • 고 ← +
  • 우면 ← +(ᅟᅠᆸ→)+으면
  • 워야 ← +(ᅟᅠᆸ→)+어야
  • 움 ← +(ᅟᅠᆸ→)+
  • 기 ← +
  • 운 ← +(ᅟᅠᆸ→)+
  • 을 ← +(ᅟᅠᆸ→)+

Root changes are completely unnecessary with 쉬다:

  • 쉬어요 ← +어요
  • 쉽니다 ← +ᅟᅠᆸ니다
  • 쉬었어요 ← +었어요
  • 쉬었습니다 ← +었습니다
  • 쉬겠어요 ← +겠어요
  • 쉬겠습니다 ← +겠습니다
  • 쉬니 ← +
  • 쉬니까 ← +니까
  • 쉬고 ← +
  • 쉬면 ← +
  • 쉬어야 ← +어야
  • 쉼 ← +ᅟᅠᆷ
  • 쉬기 ← +
  • 쉰 ← +ᅟᅠᆫ
  • 쉬는 ← +
  • 쉴 ← +ᅟᅠᆯ
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.