1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "우리 아버지가 책을 읽으시는 것을 좋아하세요."

"우리 아버지가 책을 읽으시는 것을 좋아하세요."

Translation:My father likes reading books.

September 18, 2017

24 Comments


LiKenun

You have to peel these sentences apart like an onion sometimes:

((우리 아버지가) (책을 읽으시는 것을) (좋아하세요))


MiKomprenasVin

What exactly is the function of 것을 here? Is it because 읽으시는 is an adjective and needs something to describe? Or is it something else?


LiKenun

Literally: our father likes doing that reading thing.

serves as like a dummy noun as you guessed.

This is the same in the future tense pattern -ㄹ 것이다 (-ㄹ 거야) where it is also a dummy noun.


TeguhAdita

Because your gerund is in noun position, and you need + 것을 to make the gerund become a noun


SvedishPlumber

Do you know why 것을 is necessary? Im guessing its the object of "likes" but "my/our father book reads thing likes" is hard for me to wrap my head around


the_crait

"My fathers likes the thing that is reading."


SvedishPlumber

Sorry for asking an already asked question..my app has a bug where it doesnt refresh the comments until after i make a post.

I contacted support and just got a copy & paste answer in response


1sonamoo

I thought 우리 means "our"? Not "my".


Nibbler9

It means both actually. When talking about things that are very important to you, you use 우리, e.g: 우리 집, 우리 가족, 우리 나라, and when talking about more specific objects you would use 제/내, e.g: 제 연필, 제 침대, 제 가방... Hope this helps!


emsuzz

in korea, everyone is like family, so when you say something about a relative, you say "our mom" "our dad" "our grandfather" etc


dasanders

if you were talking with another person about their relatives, would you also say 우리 in that case?


RobinPitts1

In my experience, no. It replaces 'my' in my family but not 'your' in 'your family'.


acatarinabp

Why is "the book" wrong? Can't 책을 mean both "book" and "the book"?


Verena643000

The book means a spesific books while here it means he likes reading books in general.


suhandiwiratama

Hey! "Our dad" should be accepted as well!


SvedishPlumber

I probably just need more practice, as always


hunter.e.p

것을 effectively translates to the "ing" in English verbs. I like reading. Reading in this sense is a noun made possible by "ing"


gracekazyy

How would you know its "books" and not "book"?


Winston298006

"My father likes reading" tends to mean "My father likes reading books."


pnl230

Why 우리 here is understood as "my", not "us"?


Jaikandi

From my understanding 우리 is used when talking about family


YutubPlzSu

Why cant "My father likes reading"

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.