"우리 아버지가 책을 읽으시는 것을 좋아하세요."

Translation:My father likes reading books.

September 18, 2017

21 Comments


LiKenun

You have to peel these sentences apart like an onion sometimes:

((우리 아버지가) (책을 읽으시는 것을) (좋아하세요))

September 18, 2017

MiKomprenasVin

What exactly is the function of 것을 here? Is it because 읽으시는 is an adjective and needs something to describe? Or is it something else?

October 25, 2017

LiKenun

Literally: our father likes doing that reading thing.

serves as like a dummy noun as you guessed.

This is the same in the future tense pattern -ㄹ 것이다 (-ㄹ 거야) where it is also a dummy noun.

October 25, 2017

TeguhAdita

Because your gerund is in noun position, and you need + 것을 to make the gerund become a noun

January 29, 2018

Jonas51053

Do you know why 것을 is necessary? Im guessing its the object of "likes" but "my/our father book reads thing likes" is hard for me to wrap my head around

October 29, 2017

Jonas51053

Sorry for asking an already asked question..my app has a bug where it doesnt refresh the comments until after i make a post.

I contacted support and just got a copy & paste answer in response

October 29, 2017

the_crait

"My fathers likes the thing that is reading."

March 7, 2018

acatarinabp

Why is "the book" wrong? Can't 책을 mean both "book" and "the book"?

October 29, 2017

Verena643000

The book means a spesific books while here it means he likes reading books in general.

November 9, 2017

1sonamoo

I thought 우리 means "our"? Not "my".

October 23, 2017

Nibbler9

It means both actually. When talking about things that are very important to you, you use 우리, e.g: 우리 집, 우리 가족, 우리 나라, and when talking about more specific objects you would use 제/내, e.g: 제 연필, 제 침대, 제 가방... Hope this helps!

February 20, 2018

emsuzz

in korea, everyone is like family, so when you say something about a relative, you say "our mom" "our dad" "our grandfather" etc

October 26, 2018

dasanders

if you were talking with another person about their relatives, would you also say 우리 in that case?

January 6, 2019

Jonas51053

I probably just need more practice, as always

October 29, 2017

hunter.e.p

것을 effectively translates to the "ing" in English verbs. I like reading. Reading in this sense is a noun made possible by "ing"

May 4, 2018

gracekazzy

How would you know its "books" and not "book"?

February 7, 2018

Unicornmon3

Context

March 23, 2018

Winston298006

"My father likes reading" tends to mean "My father likes reading books."

June 20, 2018

pnl230

Why 우리 here is understood as "my", not "us"?

August 3, 2018

JKandi

From my understanding 우리 is used when talking about family

April 9, 2019

ItsSejong

Why couldn't "Our father likes the book he is reading" be acceptable?

November 25, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.