"The singer throws a bag in the room."

Translation:가수가 방에서 가방을 던집니다.

September 18, 2017

15 Comments


EvanUlzzan

Is the singer have bad day?

September 22, 2017

FatmaFakhry

That's what came to my mind

September 1, 2018

osu6551

Is this implying that the singer throws a bag while in a room, or that the singer throws a bag into the room? Is there a difference in Korean, specifically with -에 vs -에서?

September 18, 2017

wintertriangles

While in the room. Into the room would be 방 안으로.

In terms of 에 vs 에서, the easiest way to think of them now is that 에 is most often used with going somewhere, while 에서 is most often used with a subject doing an action somewhere.

저는 집에 갈 거에요. - I'm going to go (to) home. 저녁은 침실에서 먹었어요. - I ate dinner in my room.

September 18, 2017

osu6551

Okay, thank you. So -에 is used when going to or coming from somewhere, whereas -(으)로 seems to be related to transitive verbs, maybe? How would you say something like "I was thrown into the room" or "he threw me into the room"? Still -(으)로? (I know one's passive voice and the other active, and I wanted to see if that changes anything)

September 18, 2017

wintertriangles

Yes that would still be -(으)로. I can't answer this with 100% certainty, but my understanding is that -에 is used for specific places (home, Burger King, Germany). -로 is just a direction. You throw something in the room, but there are many places in the room itself. (Frankly, in the room case, you could probably use -로 or -에 interchangeably).

However, when you say something like "Go this way." you're not giving a specific destination right? 이 쪽으로 가.

Here's an example you can see both used but with different nuance:

나는 서울로 가고 있어요. - I'm heading in the direction of Seoul (but not saying specifically where I'm going) 나는 서울에 가고 있어요 - I'm going to Seoul

September 18, 2017

Genesis931707

Thank you i understand

January 17, 2018

[deactivated user]

    Is there a grammar rule which I should put first? Like 'Singer room bag throws' or 'Singer bag room throws' ?

    September 30, 2017

Ash-Fred
    Mod

    The order does not matter.

    October 14, 2017

TriniSimSim

    I put it in this order. Singer room bag throws and it was marked right with the alternative also being suggested as right... Singer bag room throws. What is the exact English translation to the two different orders? Does the order not matter in terms of grammar?

    September 30, 2017

Ash-Fred
    Mod

    The order does not matter.

    October 14, 2017

YJHbaby

    I wish duolingo taught the order of the sentences instead of just throwing words at us.

    January 2, 2018

lexiaguinaldo

    I keep making mistakes here. The correct solution it gives me is "가수가 가방을 방서 던집니다." Please explain why '방서' works even if it doesn't end in a vowel. Or is that incorrect?

    October 31, 2017

rie234

    歌手が部屋にかばんを捨てます Idk why but I ended up translating it to Japanese first lol

    August 29, 2018

rie234

    *投げます

    August 29, 2018
    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.