1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "The singer throws a bag in t…

"The singer throws a bag in the room."

Translation:가수가 방에서 가방을 던집니다.

September 18, 2017

23 Comments


EvanUlzzan

Is the singer have bad day?


FatmaFakhry

That's what came to my mind


osu6551

Is this implying that the singer throws a bag while in a room, or that the singer throws a bag into the room? Is there a difference in Korean, specifically with -에 vs -에서?


wintertriangles

While in the room. Into the room would be 방 안으로.

In terms of 에 vs 에서, the easiest way to think of them now is that 에 is most often used with going somewhere, while 에서 is most often used with a subject doing an action somewhere.

저는 집에 갈 거에요. - I'm going to go (to) home. 저녁은 침실에서 먹었어요. - I ate dinner in my room.


osu6551

Okay, thank you. So -에 is used when going to or coming from somewhere, whereas -(으)로 seems to be related to transitive verbs, maybe? How would you say something like "I was thrown into the room" or "he threw me into the room"? Still -(으)로? (I know one's passive voice and the other active, and I wanted to see if that changes anything)


wintertriangles

Yes that would still be -(으)로. I can't answer this with 100% certainty, but my understanding is that -에 is used for specific places (home, Burger King, Germany). -로 is just a direction. You throw something in the room, but there are many places in the room itself. (Frankly, in the room case, you could probably use -로 or -에 interchangeably).

However, when you say something like "Go this way." you're not giving a specific destination right? 이 쪽으로 가.

Here's an example you can see both used but with different nuance:

나는 서울로 가고 있어요. - I'm heading in the direction of Seoul (but not saying specifically where I'm going) 나는 서울에 가고 있어요 - I'm going to Seoul


Genesis931707

Thank you i understand


mhin1

Here are a few variations on this sentence:

  • 가수가 방에서 가방을 던집니다 = The singer throws a bag in the room.
    Here the singer the room is the location for the singer's actions: throwing a bag.

  • 가수가 방에 가방을 던집니다 = In the room, the singer throws a bag.
    The meaning is similar, but instead of prescribing the location of the action, 방에 prescribes the sentence: "The singer throws a bag". What's happening in the room? The singer is throwing bags.

  • 가수가 방 안에서 가방을 던집니다 = The singer throws a bag inside the room.
    Here we specify the location of the singer's actions further by explicitly prescribing the interior.

  • 가수가 방 쪽으로 가방을 던집니다 = The singer throws a bag towards the room.
    Here we use 방 쪽으로 to indicate the room's direction, so the singer throws a bag in a certain direction prescribed by the room.

  • 가수가 방으로 가방을 던집니다 = The singer throws a bag into the room.
    가수가 방 안(쪽)으로 가방을 던집니다 = The singer throws a bag into the room.
    으로 is used here to indicate the motion of the bag in relation to the room. The second sentence is literally "The singer throws a bag in the direction of the room's interior."


[deactivated user]

    Is there a grammar rule which I should put first? Like 'Singer room bag throws' or 'Singer bag room throws' ?


Ash-Fred

    The order does not matter.


YJHbaby

    I wish duolingo taught the order of the sentences instead of just throwing words at us.


TriniSimSim

    I put it in this order. Singer room bag throws and it was marked right with the alternative also being suggested as right... Singer bag room throws. What is the exact English translation to the two different orders? Does the order not matter in terms of grammar?


Ash-Fred

    The order does not matter.


lexiaguinaldo

    I keep making mistakes here. The correct solution it gives me is "가수가 가방을 방서 던집니다." Please explain why '방서' works even if it doesn't end in a vowel. Or is that incorrect?


rie234

    歌手が部屋にかばんを捨てます Idk why but I ended up translating it to Japanese first lol


viswarkarman

    I think Duolingo needs to go back and make this sentence more specific, as most native English speakers will interpret this as "into the room", not "within the room". Yes, the correct English phrase should be "into the room" but very few native speakers would say that in conversation. Since Korean forces this distinction, Duolingo should make sure their cues make the same distinction.


StepheeEst

    I answered it as- 가수가 가방을 방에서 던집니다 Duolingo showed it correct But is the order correct? Please help in framing a sentence


mhin1

    The order is valid. Word order is actually quite fluid in Korean. As long as your subject clause come before your objects and your sentences end with a verb, you'll have complete Korean sentences.

    Word order can impact the subtext of the sentence, as it lends emphasis on different words in the sentence, similar to how you can stress certain words (which you can also do in Korean).


NinaBrllke

    He better give it bag to his friend, cause ppl ask 'did you see my bag' in every comment section on here.


Agne256400

    Why not 가수는?


Lifegoeson134340

    Did you see my bag did you see my bag : )


AMJvwO

    That was a fun sentence:D

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.