1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Because they gave everything…

"Because they gave everything to you."

Translation:Protože všechno dali tobě.

September 18, 2017

9 Comments


spacekpa

"Protože ti dali všechno" should be also correct.


kacenka9

You are correct. And by this suggestion the number of acceptable answers in Czech surpassed 3000 and we are forced to remove it from the system...


PedroMarquez13

yeah, i wrote Protože všehcno ti dali, and it was incorrect


VladaFu

Ti should be in the second position.


dude_in_sky

What about "Protože dali tobě všechno"?


AgnusOinas

I'm trying to imagine a context where that would work... and not succeeding.

If we don't need to stress "you", we use the short form "ti": "Protože ti dali všechno" or "Protože ti všechno dali".

The long form "tobě" is stressed and as such it goes to the end: "Protože dali všechno tobě".


dude_in_sky

Hmm, I did not know that long form means stressed. Where can find more about this and other rules, regarding stressing in Czech sentences(aside from usual "topic and comment" thing)?


VladaFu

Well, some of our discussions, especially https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/31466920 and https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/38369227/Ordering-the-Czech-clitics-Intermediate-2020-05-04 and also https://ufal.mff.cuni.cz/~hana/bib/hana-diss-ch4.pdf where table 4.2 on page 77 shows ti and tobě and many other words and shows which can be used in the weak position and which in the strong position (but I think jej and je mentioned there are also possible in the strong position).


AgnusOinas

And I wrote something about topic and comment/focus yesterday: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/31101147 (bottom of the page)

Regarding "ti/tě" and "tebe/tobě" - you have to use the long form after prepositions, but without prepositions the short form is default/neutral and clitic (second position), while the long form is emphatic/stressed and is placed at the beginning (topic) or end (comment/focus).

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.