1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Friends, look at it as soon …

"Friends, look at it as soon as possible."

Translation:Přátelé, podívejte se na to co nejdřív.

September 18, 2017

5 Comments


spacekpa

"Přátelé, podívejte se na to co nejdříve to bude možné." should be also correct


kacenka9

According to Golden rule of Duolingo, such a sentence would have to be Friends, look at it as soon as it is possible. Otherwise the translation is too loose and adds extra variations that can easily tip us over the limit


QlIKbokf

I do dont understand the use of "co", I put : "pratele , podivejte se na to nejdriv" does that mean something else ? thanks


VladaFu

It does. It means: Friends, look at that first.

"co nejdřív" means "as soon as possible", it is used this way in general:

co nejlíp - as well as possible
co nejlepší - as good as possible
ce nejrychleji - as quickly as possible
co nejrychlejší - as fast as possible
co nejdál - as far as possible
...


QlIKbokf

Thank you again very much!

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.