"개가 공을 잡지 않습니다."

Translation:The dog does not catch the ball.

September 18, 2017

34 Comments


vevodvs

He sings and dances...what else do you want from that dog!?....

December 20, 2017

junhoon

He can't do the one thing a dog is supposed to do.

August 6, 2018

Iseul-i-yeyo

Harsh- lmao

September 25, 2018

Brad420TzUwU

Maybe if our friend had taught the dog more english, he would understand.

January 29, 2019

Zesul

So, from what I have understood, "X doesn't V" can be translated as:

  1. XV지 않습니다.
  2. X가 안 V니다.

Can somebody confirm if that's correct?

April 4, 2018

angelstring

yes that's correct. the 2nd way is a bit less formal but they mean the same thing

April 5, 2018

Zesul

Thanks a lot! :)

April 5, 2018

CheowChinH

잡 + 지 않습니다 don't catch. 먹 + 지 않습니다 don't eat. X + 지 않습니다 don't X. Right?

March 19, 2018

angelstring

Yep

April 2, 2018

RWang2017

Doesn't 잡지 mean magazine? How is the verb "to catch" conjugated as above?

October 24, 2017

HLM1

I was very confused about this too. I had no idea where that 지 came from, making the word "magazine" (잡다 = to throw, 잡지 = magazine).

I had to look it up and it turns out there are two ways you can make a sentence negative:

  1. By adding 안, typically placed immediately before the final verb or adjective.

  2. By adding ~지 않다 to the stem of the final verb or adjective. 않다 then becomes the verb or adjective in that sentence and must be conjugated accordingly.

December 3, 2017

JordanWesl7

Doesn't 잡다 mean to sleep though?

June 23, 2019

SvedishPlumber

Articles need some work. While technically correct, "the dog does not catch a ball" sounds much more strange than "the ball" as generally you would be referring to a specific ball

September 18, 2017

Babydoll1693

So is 않습니다 more formal than 안?

October 25, 2017

angelstring

Yeah

April 2, 2018

YeeKian

What the difference between 없 습니다 and 않습니다?

April 29, 2018

angelstring

없습니다 (it’s one word) means sth doesn’t exist or isn’t there, or someone doesn’t have something. 않습니다 means someone/something doesn’t do something

April 29, 2018

YeeKian

Thank you very much!

April 29, 2018

EricBurton2

I made a mistake on this one, and the correction said "dogs" instead of "dog".

November 4, 2017

ALLintolearning3

Without the plural marker, the word can be singular or plural, but with the plural marker, then it can only be plural. Often the plural marker is not used.

July 6, 2018

hotlagirl

Shouldn't it be didn't or did not?

August 17, 2018

ALLintolearning3

No matter how many times I throw the ball, the dog doesn’t catch the ball. We just don’t know the context. I think there might be another word added to indicate past tense.

August 17, 2018

leesan55

i put the dog cannot catch the ball and it's wrong.

September 1, 2018

ALLintolearning3

The dog probably can catch the ball, but this time “The dog does not catch the ball.” Perhaps the dog was distracted by a squirrel.

September 1, 2018

cuzguesswhovian

is there a difference between how 않 is pronounced versus 안?

November 27, 2018

KarlaBangtan

I think that the 'ㅎ' is silent, so there shouldn't be any difference in pronouncing.

April 7, 2019

HungGal

you just use 않 when you make it formal, since 안 is more of a root word.

June 27, 2019

Gaming4Gir

Poor dog :( maybe next time!

February 17, 2019

SKYRYD3R

...the reason why Hitler sends him to a gas chamber

June 20, 2019

Iseul-i-yeyo

C o l l o q i a l

September 25, 2018

ALLintolearning3

Colloquial ?

September 26, 2018

KPopfangirl639

i feel so embarassed... i put " the ball does not catch the ball" XD

November 19, 2017

KarlaBangtan

The ball does not catch the dog o.o

April 7, 2019

BrazilBall

The dog probably doesn't want to because it hates you.

January 6, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.