1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "개가 공을 잡지 않습니다."

"개가 공을 잡지 않습니다."

Translation:The dog does not catch the ball.

September 18, 2017

86 Comments


vevodvs

He sings and dances...what else do you want from that dog!?....


junhoon

He can't do the one thing a dog is supposed to do.


Brad420TzUwU

Maybe if our friend had taught the dog more english, he would understand.


NiaArmyStayMoa

ㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋ


Jichuuuuuuuuuuuu

The dog can speak korean can sing and also it can dance so catching balls are trash to it :)


Zesul

So, from what I have understood, "X doesn't V" can be translated as:

  1. XV지 않습니다.
  2. X가 안 V니다.

Can somebody confirm if that's correct?


angelstring

yes that's correct. the 2nd way is a bit less formal but they mean the same thing


Zesul

Thanks a lot! :)


Mei_CF

This helps a lot with memorization, thank you!


KeelKawaii

Please where is the particle that negates the phrase? The "does not"?


KyleDelane6

It's in the tips


CheowChinH

잡 + 지 않습니다 don't catch. 먹 + 지 않습니다 don't eat. X + 지 않습니다 don't X. Right?


RWang2017

Doesn't 잡지 mean magazine? How is the verb "to catch" conjugated as above?


HLM1

I was very confused about this too. I had no idea where that 지 came from, making the word "magazine" (잡다 = to throw, 잡지 = magazine).

I had to look it up and it turns out there are two ways you can make a sentence negative:

  1. By adding 안, typically placed immediately before the final verb or adjective.

  2. By adding ~지 않다 to the stem of the final verb or adjective. 않다 then becomes the verb or adjective in that sentence and must be conjugated accordingly.


JordanWesl7

Doesn't 잡다 mean to sleep though?


Athina_M

잠다 is sleep not 잡다


mhin1

You're missing a syllable block: 잠자다 or 자다 are the verbs that mean sleep.


petaloria

no that means catch


spolarium

It's 잡 + 지 않다 (지 않습니다 more formally), -지 않다 being the ending to means "not."

It is NOT 잡지 + 않다.


GotNoJamsOWO3

The dog learns english..... he wrote a message.... he danced..... he sang....

but he cannot catch the ball...

It just breaks my heartu...


Asmi_E

Oh Chimmy, you got too tired and found catching the ball impawsible. Hope you're ok


BangJerica007

Wait- Good word play tho


Songi_seul

So is 않습니다 more formal than 안?


SvedishPlumber

Articles need some work. While technically correct, "the dog does not catch a ball" sounds much more strange than "the ball" as generally you would be referring to a specific ball


YeeKian

What the difference between 없 습니다 and 않습니다?


angelstring

없습니다 (it’s one word) means sth doesn’t exist or isn’t there, or someone doesn’t have something. 않습니다 means someone/something doesn’t do something


YeeKian

Thank you very much!


Gaming4Gir

Poor dog :( maybe next time!


EricBurton2

I made a mistake on this one, and the correction said "dogs" instead of "dog".


ALLintolearning3

Without the plural marker, the word can be singular or plural, but with the plural marker, then it can only be plural. Often the plural marker is not used.


gayestgay

poor doggo you are asking too much duo >:(


babonggg

Big L for that dog


LimMartin1

지 않습니나 vs, 지 않아요 vs, 지 않입니나

Im confused, how many ways there are to make negatives?

Sorry if my characters are wrong (i tried to remember from my hazy memory)

Please help.


mhin1

The three options you've written are the same way to negate a verb or adjective. They differ in speech level: the first is formal, the second is polite, and the third is plain. This is called long-form negation where you attach the auxiliary ~지 않다 to the verb or adjective you want to negate and then conjugate the new ending to the appropriate speech level.

See this other comment for other ways to negate a verb or adjective.


ScarletSheba

I feel like this is turning to the equivilant of those Dick and Jane books.


ALLintolearning3

Except that in Dick and Jane books, animals don't write.


BangJerica007

Who remembers ADAM or that Dog episode in Run BTS ... where Adam was not following Jin's orders


hotlagirl

Shouldn't it be didn't or did not?


ALLintolearning3

No matter how many times I throw the ball, the dog doesn’t catch the ball. We just don’t know the context. I think there might be another word added to indicate past tense.


dpatkat

In this first dedicated lesson for verbs, we are only studying present tense.

I imagined a dog sports game and the announcer calls out the play live.

"Garam throws the ball. Does Dog catch the ball? NOOO!!! He does not catch the ball!!!!!!"


Cactusbae

What is the difference between "잡지 않습니다" and "안 잡니다"?


lRhI5

안 잡니다=do not sleep 안 잡습니다 is right


Moonsnake-Rose

does not and doesn't mean the same in English right cause i got wrong answer for using doesn't instead of does not


mhin1

Apostraphes confuse Duolingo. Try to avoid English contractions when completing Duolingo exercises.


ALLintolearning3

Not true, please try reporting it as also correct if the rest of the sentence was exactly the same as above.


jamoalfons

The dog did not catch the ball


ALLintolearning3

It is not past tense. It is present tense.


daphne274596

I'm really confused rn


MoMoRingJjang

What does 지 does?!? ?!


Skylar577191

Whats the difference between 안 잡습니다 and 잡지 않습니다?


mhin1

Just two different ways to negate an adjective when making a statement or asking a question. Using 안 as an adverb is called "short form negation" while combining the adjective with the auxiliary ~지 않다 is called "long form negation".

You typically hear short form in colloquial, spoken Korean and see long form negation in formal or written Korean.


YoonSeNa528

I'm really confused:((


DannyDevit874359

Okay this may sound dumb but i can be safe to assume that 않습니다 will always mean "do not" right?


ALLintolearning3

dictionary/Korean/%EC%95%8A%EC%8A%B5%EB%8B%88%EB%8B%A4/1d96289032750a9982bfce3347af0f4b

Safer than the word for catch. Oh, I see, magazine starts the same as the word for catch but there is another character/letter. https://www.duolingo.com/dictionary/Korean/%EC%9E%A1%EC%A7%80/6ca4fac5e0de9cb8442f91e8ca65376f

Scroll up for other ways to negate a verb. See LimMartin1 and the answer by mhin1.


Indigo5A

But he's still a good boy


QunhinhNhD

The doesn't catch the ball is wrong but the dog does not catch the ball is right


stu176528

Isnt doesn't and does not same?


ALLintolearning3

Yes, what was your entire sentence?


Dobby884179

Why does "잡지" means "magazine", but "잡지 않습니다" means "does not catch"? Isnt that "않습니다" means "do not/ does not"?


ALLintolearning3

Yes, some words have more than one meaning. English has words like that too. https://www.duolingo.com/dictionary/Korean/%EC%9E%A1%EC%A7%80/6ca4fac5e0de9cb8442f91e8ca65376f

You will know that it cannot be do not magazine, so you can figure out that it must be its verb use "catch".


LeaGoodson1

I made a typo! It shouldn't be counted wrong!


ALLintolearning3

A typo is only allowed if it does not make another word, including a different verb conjugation or plural instead of singular or the opposite.


BTxTSMoArm1

Are rhe talking about chimmy he cant catch the ball cuz he small


DerekShaw6

the male voice pronounces 잡지 like 잡자. Is this a normal shift? if so, what circumstances make it happen?


Spring823022

there is an error in the translation in English


platyfrog

I believe that the English translation is correct. Where are you seeing an issue?


StarryNight18

잡지 means ❝magazine❞

The Korean word for catch should be ❝잡기❞


ph.GdjidP

I can't understand the meaning


jinnie0412

My answer is correct?! But it says its wrong???


Ganbatte-san

May someone explain why 잡지 means both "magazine" and "catch"?


ALLintolearning3

Words can have more than one meaning in any language. You just have to remember the meanings and choose the best meaning for each sentence.


JannatulTa16

My ans is ok but it is not accepting..i wrote the correct ans then deulingo says it wroung...but my ans and the correct answer are same......i am being angry now


ALLintolearning3

Copy and paste your answer to here. We cannot see your answer from here. Also verify which instructions Duolingo gave you. Sometimes the answer is in English and sometimes in Korean.


P2z65

Does "개가 공을 안 잡지" still make sense?


KyleDelane6

Seems like a double negative

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.