"그는 검정색을 싫어해요."

Translation:He hates black.

September 18, 2017

27 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MatthewEpp5

"He dislikes the color black" should be accepted.


BakedPotat17

This is a way better answer tbh. "He hates black" is kinda racist coz of ambiguity


MaxuWashi

Black is a color or total darkness. It is not the same as "black people" or "blacks". The sentence is not racist.


Dave2022

What's the difference between 검은 and 검정?


wintertriangles

Nothing! There's also 까만색. Korean colors suck yayyyyyy


dexikiix

At least we don't need to learn two sets of numbers /s


dexikiix

Yes, lol. That's what the /s means.


tessabanessa

Haha sorry not up on the forum lingo I guess ;;


aleah852136

Im pretty sure 검은 is an adjective (like describing something as the colour black), which 검정 is the noun (the colour black)


Idea_Dynamo

싫어 often gets translated in dramas into some variation of, "No," "I don't want to," or "I don't like it."


UGxf3

No, that’s not


kebzzi

Why is "He doesn't like black" considered incorrect? That's strange.


LukeMadhan

I think 흑인 is used for black people. I think Duo were just trolling us


OliviaBrad2023

imagine having no context of the sentence then someone just sees this


8darling

PREPOSTEROUS


preye361682

what you mean by that duolingo?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.