1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "그는 검정색을 싫어해요."

"그는 검정색을 싫어해요."

Translation:He hates black.

September 18, 2017

30 Comments


BaptisteBo375149

Wow duo. I wasn't ready for this one.


Dave2022

What's the difference between 검은 and 검정?


wintertriangles

Nothing! There's also 까만색. Korean colors suck yayyyyyy


dexikiix

At least we don't need to learn two sets of numbers /s


dexikiix

Yes, lol. That's what the /s means.


tessabanessa

Haha sorry not up on the forum lingo I guess ;;


MatthewEpp5

"He dislikes the color black" should be accepted.


binichkevin

Why is "He doesn't like black" considered incorrect? That's strange.


Idea_Dynamo

싫어 often gets translated in dramas into some variation of, "No," "I don't want to," or "I don't like it."


B-Frank

Must be a cop.


anthonyn

Answered wrong with 'He does not like black.' Should this be accepted, though?


rowill88

싫어하다 means to hate, specifically. Its stronger than dislike. I don't like seafood. I hate racism. ←two different levels.


SvedishPlumber

According to naver it means hate OR dislike. I learned it as "to not like". I've also found native speakers saying that it means to not like.

Can you tell me where you learned it means hate?


LukeMadhan

I think 흑인 is used for black people. I think Duo were just trolling us


UGxf3

Answered wrong with "He hates black color"


13bimic

That is not a very well formed sentence in english. It's better to say "He hates the color black". I'll try that next time to check if it is accepted.


[deactivated user]

seoul_train

    ...and there it is. Ubiquitous.


seoul_train

    Right on, Duolingo now has "the color black" to rectify the previous standing sentence of 'he hates black.' Still.


sandy711

    why isn't doesn't like not acceptable?

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.