"그는 검정색을 싫어해요."

Translation:He hates black.

September 18, 2017

19 Comments


Nilin13

Whoooooaaa now

October 1, 2017

Dave2022

What's the difference between 검은 and 검정?

September 18, 2017

wintertriangles

Nothing! There's also 까만색. Korean colors suck yayyyyyy

September 19, 2017

dexikiix

At least we don't need to learn two sets of numbers /s

September 19, 2017

tessabanessa

Was this sarcastic?

September 28, 2017

dexikiix

Yes, lol. That's what the /s means.

September 29, 2017

tessabanessa

Haha sorry not up on the forum lingo I guess ;;

October 28, 2017

BaptisteBo375149

Wow duo. I wasn't ready for this one.

November 13, 2017

SabianF

Racist

February 2, 2018

ebubae

Lmao no

September 7, 2018

MatthewEpp5

"He dislikes the color black" should be accepted.

December 5, 2017

binichkevin

Why is "He doesn't like black" considered incorrect? That's strange.

August 16, 2018

UGxf3

Answered wrong with "He hates black color"

December 27, 2018

13bimic

That is not a very well formed sentence in english. It's better to say "He hates the color black". I'll try that next time to check if it is accepted.

April 17, 2019

ANeFv
November 23, 2017

SamanthaPi920463

Side eye.

April 12, 2019

anthonyn

Answered wrong with 'He does not like black.' Should this be accepted, though?

May 25, 2018

rowill88

싫어하다 means to hate, specifically. Its stronger than dislike. I don't like seafood. I hate racism. ←two different levels.

March 24, 2019

sandy711

why isn't doesn't like not acceptable?

October 12, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.