1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "Mr. Garam, who is cute?"

"Mr. Garam, who is cute?"

Translation:가람 님, 누구가 귀엽습니까?

September 18, 2017

35 Comments


EllSalta

Let me date, Mr. Garam.


Rebecca895090

Mr. Garam sure is popular


wyqtor

Oppa Garam style.. sorry, I couldn't help myself!


Wang_Jackson

오빠 가람 스타일!


MiseonKim7

Not 누구가. 누가 is right


Ash-Fred
Mod

누구가 is correct. In colloquial language, it is true no one really says 누구가, but we decided to teach the original form before the contracted form. 누가 is used later in this course.


Pamela909830

I am glad you answered this question. I came here to ask the same thing. Thank you!


SvedishPlumber

If im not mistaken, 누가 os just a contraction for 누구가


JamesTWils

In just this instance or always?


Sungchul

i guess i have never spoken '누구가' in my entire life..


awake666

I dont understand this particle


Wzw32

'누구가'is strange. pls change '누가'


Ash-Fred
Mod

누구가 is correct. In colloquial language, it is true no one really says 누구가, but we decided to teach the original form before the contracted form. 누가 is used later in this course.


Bangtangyal

I am confused. The grammar says that when there is a "누구 +가" it must turn into "누가". Please, help?


Pamela909830

Read the comments above. Ash-Fred answered that several times. :)


ChrisJDeacon

As others have said - 누구가 is incorrect. Source: Korean teachers at SOAS with PhDs in Korean linguistics.


Ash-Fred
Mod

The National Institute of the Korean Language says 누구가 is correct. In colloquial language, it is true no one really says 누구가, but we decided to teach the original form before the contracted form. 누가 is used later in this course.


Donnabelle626054

is this correct too? 가람 님, 귀여운 누구입니까?


pdia14

who is cute? 누가 귀엽습니까?


angelika1102

I don't want to know


SevenKings7

mr garam am i cute


Cici455680

Seeing as you are Jk, yes


AnonyLearner

Why is 님 separated from the name while it is not separated for a title such as 선생?


Ash-Fred
Mod

The former is a bound noun whereas the latter is a suffix. Even most Koreans can't really distinguish between the two, so unless you are going to take a Korean test, you do not have to memorise the difference.


AnonyLearner

Thank you very much, Ash-Fred!


njkim2

누구가 ㅡㅡㅡ 누가로


Sungchul

누구가X 누가O


Ash-Fred
Mod

누구가 is correct. In colloquial language, it is true no one really says 누구가, but we decided to teach the original form before the contracted form. 누가 is used later in this course.


Bondox1

가 I am missing this synbol I think, however I don't see it as an option? What I think I put is 가람 님, 누구 (somthing missing) 귀엽습니까? (가)


shuhratbek

Is it possible to learn Korean language through Duolingo?


cccchhaarrrr

I'm incredibly late, but I think it'll give you a good start. If you're an absolute beginner, then you'll definitely learn a lot here, but to be fluent you might need other resources :) happy learning


spruillgirl18

The sentence is the same without 님.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.