"Mr. Garam, who is cute?"

Translation:가람 님, 누구가 귀엽습니까?

September 18, 2017

24 Comments


EllSalta

Let me date, Mr. Garam.

September 18, 2017

Rebecca895090

Mr. Garam sure is popular

November 13, 2017

MiseonKim7

Not 누구가. 누가 is right

September 23, 2017

Ash-Fred
Mod

누구가 is correct. In colloquial language, it is true no one really says 누구가, but we decided to teach the original form before the contracted form. 누가 is used later in this course.

October 18, 2017

Jonas51053

If im not mistaken, 누가 os just a contraction for 누구가

October 5, 2017

JamesTWils

In just this instance or always?

September 27, 2017

Sungchul

i guess i have never spoken '누구가' in my entire life..

October 17, 2017

awake666

I dont understand this particle

September 30, 2017

Wzw32

'누구가'is strange. pls change '누가'

December 10, 2017

Ash-Fred
Mod

누구가 is correct. In colloquial language, it is true no one really says 누구가, but we decided to teach the original form before the contracted form. 누가 is used later in this course.

March 10, 2018

ChrisJDeacon

As others have said - 누구가 is incorrect. Source: Korean teachers at SOAS with PhDs in Korean linguistics.

February 26, 2018

Ash-Fred
Mod

The National Institute of the Korean Language says 누구가 is correct. In colloquial language, it is true no one really says 누구가, but we decided to teach the original form before the contracted form. 누가 is used later in this course.

March 10, 2018

angelika1102

I don't want to know

September 24, 2017

Sungchul

누구가X 누가O

October 17, 2017

Ash-Fred
Mod

누구가 is correct. In colloquial language, it is true no one really says 누구가, but we decided to teach the original form before the contracted form. 누가 is used later in this course.

October 18, 2017

LesChristiansen

Why not 가람시?

January 14, 2018

Mystic_Fire

Why is 님 separated from the name while it is not separated for a title such as 선생?

June 11, 2018

Ash-Fred
Mod

The former is a bound noun whereas the latter is a suffix. Even most Koreans can't really distinguish between the two, so unless you are going to take a Korean test, you do not have to memorise the difference.

June 17, 2018

Mystic_Fire

Thank you very much, Ash-Fred!

July 5, 2018

shuhratbek

Is it possible to learn Korean language through Duolingo?

March 31, 2018

SevenKings7

mr garam am i cute

May 25, 2018

Cici455680

Seeing as you are Jk, yes

September 4, 2018

Bondox1

가 I am missing this synbol I think, however I don't see it as an option? What I think I put is 가람 님, 누구 (somthing missing) 귀엽습니까? (가)

July 3, 2018

spruillgirl18

The sentence is the same without 님.

September 22, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.