1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "Mr. Garam, who is cute?"

"Mr. Garam, who is cute?"

Translation:가람 님, 누구가 귀엽습니까?

September 18, 2017

53 Comments


EllSalta

Let me date, Mr. Garam.


imma_potato123

But he is our grandfather and our cousion too


Hanzo_Ergo

He used a comma. Not requesting to date garam.


Rebecca895090

Mr. Garam sure is popular


wyqtor

Oppa Garam style.. sorry, I couldn't help myself!


Wang_Jackson

오빠 가람 스타일!


MiseonKim7

Not 누구가. 누가 is right


Ash-Fred

누구가 is correct. In colloquial language, it is true no one really says 누구가, but we decided to teach the original form before the contracted form. 누가 is used later in this course.


Pamela909830

I am glad you answered this question. I came here to ask the same thing. Thank you!


SvedishPlumber

If im not mistaken, 누가 os just a contraction for 누구가


JamesTWils

In just this instance or always?


Sungchul

i guess i have never spoken '누구가' in my entire life..


awake666

I dont understand this particle


Wzw32

'누구가'is strange. pls change '누가'


Ash-Fred

누구가 is correct. In colloquial language, it is true no one really says 누구가, but we decided to teach the original form before the contracted form. 누가 is used later in this course.


mono_lingual

가람 씨 should be fine. Note the double ᄉs .


Bangtangyal

I am confused. The grammar says that when there is a "누구 +가" it must turn into "누가". Please, help?


Pamela909830

Read the comments above. Ash-Fred answered that several times. :)


BangJerica007

I am done flirting with Mr. Garam......


Donnabelle626054

is this correct too? 가람 님, 귀여운 누구입니까?


ChrisJDeacon

As others have said - 누구가 is incorrect. Source: Korean teachers at SOAS with PhDs in Korean linguistics.


Ash-Fred

The National Institute of the Korean Language says 누구가 is correct. In colloquial language, it is true no one really says 누구가, but we decided to teach the original form before the contracted form. 누가 is used later in this course.


batvolcano

mr garam am i cute


FNSly

Seeing as you are Jk, yes


AnonyLearner

Why is 님 separated from the name while it is not separated for a title such as 선생?


Ash-Fred

The former is a bound noun whereas the latter is a suffix. Even most Koreans can't really distinguish between the two, so unless you are going to take a Korean test, you do not have to memorise the difference.


AnonyLearner

Thank you very much, Ash-Fred!


Pamela909830

I added 님. The program said I have a typo and put 가람 , 누가 귀엽습니까? as the answer. When it says "Mr.", doesn't that mean we need 님 or 씨 after the name? 2020 August 4.


ashleynicole456

Mr. Garam seems like a playboi


JY0430

누구가 is wrong. 누가 is correct


shuhratbek

Is it possible to learn Korean language through Duolingo?


cccchhaarrrr

I'm incredibly late, but I think it'll give you a good start. If you're an absolute beginner, then you'll definitely learn a lot here, but to be fluent you might need other resources :) happy learning


pdia14

who is cute? 누가 귀엽습니까?


jong_suk_oppa

Garam-nim has tough questions to answer. Uff!


angelika1102

I don't want to know


Sungchul

누구가X 누가O


Ash-Fred

누구가 is correct. In colloquial language, it is true no one really says 누구가, but we decided to teach the original form before the contracted form. 누가 is used later in this course.


Bondox1

가 I am missing this synbol I think, however I don't see it as an option? What I think I put is 가람 님, 누구 (somthing missing) 귀엽습니까? (가)


njkim2

누구가 ㅡㅡㅡ 누가로


ecolife1022

가람 님, 누가 귀엽나요? - "누가"와 "누구가" 구별이 안됩니까?


Leo488435

I wrote 가람 씨. Wrong?


Silvia214469

누구는 instead of 누구가 was flagged as a typo. Why can only 이/가 be used here and not 은/는? I thought they are still interchangeable in situations like these.


dha90

Why does it tell me that i have a typo? "누구가 귀엽니까"? Why don't we need the "까" here?


Kooknkim7

지수: 누가? You are xd


spruillgirl18

The sentence is the same without 님.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.