1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Was ist mit Mittwoch?"

"Was ist mit Mittwoch?"

Translation:What about Wednesday?

March 12, 2013

40 Comments


karina_cc

Is this used in this sense of making an appointment. Eg. 'When would you like to have lunch?' 'What about Wednesday?'


Erikman

'How about Wednesday' wasn't accepted. Should it have been? It pretty much means the same thing.


wataya

Yep, please report it.


johanov

Still not accepted March 2017


3u75sbkw

OMG you're a Duolingo dominator!


baylonious

Is this an idiom? The direct translation doesn't really make sense.


4of92000

"What is with Wednesday? Ugh!"


lucky101man

Yeah and what is the deal with those tiny packets of peanuts on airplanes.


Yimmy147

What about this sentence tells me that "mit" means "about", and not "with"? Is there a cue my thick skull just isn't picking up on?


haba.the.creator

Kannst du sagen "Was über Mittwoch?"


Jussel11

Nein, das kann man nicht sagen: 1. a verb is missing. 2. by "über Mittwoch" a German like me would think about "above Wednesday" (looking at a calendar; "Was ist über Mittwoch?")


exscape

There's no verb in "What about Wednesday?" either, but it's still a common way to say it.


Jussel11

That's true, but unlike in English "Was über X?" is not a complete sentence in German. Languages are different and word-by-word-translations are not always possible.


LavethWolf

Yeah!, what is it with Wednesday? It is probably one of the most un-phonetic words of the English language.


Brendan744841

Can we use "worüber?" Or would this change the context of what this sentence is supposed to mean?


Vitisvinif

-Was ist mit unserem Zug? (What's wrong/ what's the matter with our train?)

-Was ist mit Mittwoch? (What about Wednesday?)

It's a little confusing how tensile can be the meaning of "Was ist mit".


Jussel11

For me as a German native the phrases "Was ist mit...?" in both of your sentences are the same.


NaomiMunro

Ah that kinda makes sense now.

You ask "What's wrong with Wednesday?" as a way of suggesting it as an option, which is also used in English sometimes.


ThunorOdin

Figured it was idiomatic. I chuckled at the literal translation thinking “Yeah, what is it with this hump day, getting in the middle of my week and making it that much longer!"


x.Black.x

Why not "über"? This is my first time ever seeing "ist mit" meaning "about".


Carokhan

Why "What happens with wednesday" is wrong?


TannerJEvans

Maybe it translates to "with Wednesday" in the sense that something on Wednesday occurs with it, and the question roundabouts to asking if there's something occurring in Wednesday that would get in the way.


ibra531117

Does ,,was ist mit ,,mean what about all the time ,for instance ,,was sind mit sie ,,,is this correct ,


Jussel11

"What about them?" = "Was ist mit ihnen?"

  1. "ist" in singular, because the subject is "Was?"

  2. "mit" + Dativ (ever!)


Beechlaw

If, as the preceding exercise the statement had been made 'I like Wednesday' (instead of 'I like Thursday') the natural response would be 'What is it about Wednesday?' ('that you like') or 'Was ist mit Mittwoch?' But the system rejected that usage.


Kalina796558

What is with Wednesday? Isnt that correct?


roman2095

That is the literal translation but it is pretty meaningless in English


justukyte

isn't there another German expression to say this? it sound like a complaint right now and very impolite


eshan943679

Worüber Mittwoch?


eshan943679

Could you explain a bit more? Is it just the standard way of Germans saying "what about Wednesday?"


Jussel11

"Worüber Mittwoch?" is not just wrong, Germans would even not understand it, if they would not know you being English and translate in re-translate it from German to English and backwards.

Generally the vocabulary "What...about?=Worüber...?" is correct.
What do you talk about?=Worüber sprichst du?
What is the text about?=Worüber geht es in dem Text? Wovon handelt der Text? (Worüber ist der Text? is bad German, but ok.)

But "What about X?" has (for Germans) nothing to do with this meaning of "What...about?". "What about X?" means "Was ist mit X?"

I would propose that any question started with "Worüber" needs a verb. Even if the verb is clear from and used in a sentence before, I would not waive it (e.g. "Worüber schreibt ihr? - Ich schreibe über Bäume und Leon (schreibt) über Flüsse. Und du?/Und worüber schreibst du?". "Und worüber du?" is unusual, just ok, but only in this context.).

Things like "Warum (nicht) Mittwoch?=Why not Wednesday?" are different. But for "What about X?" we say "Was ist/wäre mit X?", nothing with "über" or "worüber".


hmsong.10

I came across this thread and was wondering if you could verify something for me. This is an old post so I'm just throwing this out there. I know you can't say "Worüber Mittwoch?" by istelf. But if you asked someone which day is their favorite and they reply with "Mittwoch," could you then say "Worüber magst du Mittwoch?" (What about Wednesday do you like?"


DancingGeek

"What is with Wednesday" is accepted as a translation - but this only makes sense as a complaint. Same with other similar sentences about people, "What is with him" etc. Can these be understood as complaints in German, or do they actually always mean "What about X?" as in "How about X?". Since "What about X?" can also mean "What would you like to know about X?" or "What did you say about X?" and probably some others, it would be really useful to get a clear context for when this sentence would be used.


mamatink7

Why is IST in the sentence when we dont use IS?


Jussel11

A sentence always needs a verb.

In English as well. So how come that "What about Wednesday?" does not need any verb? I am a German native speaker and I try to understand this English "sentence".


Julie18183

You are correct that all good English sentences require at least one verb. However, in conversation we frequently use fragments and incomplete sentences. "What about ...." introduces a suggestion, a soution, an idea for consideration into a conversation. Someone says, "I need another person to help with my project." Someone answers, "What about Anne? She is so enthusiastic." Or, two people are looking at their schedules trying to find an afternoon to do something together. "I am busy Monday, and you work Tuesday. What about Wednesday?..." This could be also expressed with "and......?" "I am busy Monday, you work on Tuesday, and Wednesday....? Spoken English can use even shorter fragments. For example, "Monday, no. Tuesday, no. And Wednesday?....hmm, maybe, maybe not." (No verb is used).

Some people use "How about..." instead of "What about..." I am an American, and locally, here in Virginia, you would hear this pronounced with just two syllables, "How 'bout..." Example: "You don't want coffee? well... how 'bout some tea or hot chocolate?"

By the way, your second statement, Jussel11, is also missing a verb. "In English as well." does not contain a verb, but in the context of your discussion, I knew that you meant, "This is true in German as well as in English." So, my question is, do German speakers also use verb-less fragments when speaking?


Jussel11

So, my question is, do German speakers also use verb-less fragments when speaking?

Yes, we do.
"I am busy Monday, you work on Tuesday, and Wednesday....?" - "(Am) Montag habe ich zu tun, (am) Dienstag musst du arbeiten, und Mittwoch?"
"Monday, no. Tuesday, no. And Wednesday?....hmm, maybe, maybe not." - "Montag: nö, Dienstag: nö. (und) Mittwoch? ...hmm, vielleicht, vielleicht nicht." (Also no verb is used).
That sounds natural to me.

I think it was a poor explanation of mine. But there is not really a better one: It is just to learn like vocabulary:
'What about X?' = "Was ist mit X?", "Und X?"
While every word (including "ist") is necessary.

Spoken it can sound like "Wasis mit X?"

By the way: How can "What about X?" be turned into an whole sentence? Would it be "What is about X?" ?


Julie18183

Thank you, Jussel11, for your thoughtful answer. I will try to answer your question.

"By the way: How can "What about X?" be turned into an whole sentence? Would it be "What is about X?" ?"

This does make me smile because, believe it or not, adding the words "is it" to the idiom "What about X? changes the meaning in English. I believe "What do you think about X?" preserves the meaning. This works in a conversation to give a suggestion. "What do you think about Wednesday? Will it fit into your schedule?"

Adding "is it", examples :"What is it about Wednesday?" , "What is it about this town?" , "What is it about Anna?" indicates that the day or place or person is special in some way. This may be a negative or positive comment, and is almost always followed by an explanation. "What is it about this chocolate? I can't stop eating it!" "What is it about this town? Everyone is so rude." "What is it about Wednesday? It is the one day I am always in bad traffic." "What is it about this mountain? I feel so peaceful here." Also, in English the word "it" in all the above examples is absolutely required. We cannot say "What is about X?" although we can say "What about X?" I guess, if the verb is included the subject must be stated.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.