"Was ist mit Mittwoch?"

Translation:What about Wednesday?

March 12, 2013

26 Comments


karina_cc

Is this used in this sense of making an appointment. Eg. 'When would you like to have lunch?' 'What about Wednesday?'

July 16, 2014

wataya

yes.

July 16, 2014

Erikman

'How about Wednesday' wasn't accepted. Should it have been? It pretty much means the same thing.

December 25, 2014

wataya

Yep, please report it.

December 25, 2014

johanov

Still not accepted March 2017

March 14, 2017

baylonious

Is this an idiom? The direct translation doesn't really make sense.

March 20, 2015

4of92000

"What is with Wednesday? Ugh!"

July 8, 2015

lucky101man

Yeah and what is the deal with those tiny packets of peanuts on airplanes.

January 7, 2016

Yimmy147

What about this sentence tells me that "mit" means "about", and not "with"? Is there a cue my thick skull just isn't picking up on?

April 5, 2015

haba.the.creator

Kannst du sagen "Was über Mittwoch?"

July 27, 2016

Jussel11

Nein, das kann man nicht sagen: 1. a verb is missing. 2. by "über Mittwoch" a German like me would think about "above Wednesday" (looking at a calendar; "Was ist über Mittwoch?")

January 21, 2018

LavethWolf

Yeah!, what is it with Wednesday? It is probably one of the most un-phonetic words of the English language.

November 15, 2016

ThunorOdin

Figured it was idiomatic. I chuckled at the literal translation thinking “Yeah, what is it with this hump day, getting in the middle of my week and making it that much longer!"

July 19, 2016

Brendan744841

Can we use "worüber?" Or would this change the context of what this sentence is supposed to mean?

November 21, 2016

x.Black.x

Why not "über"? This is my first time ever seeing "ist mit" meaning "about".

March 9, 2017

justukyte

isn't there another German expression to say this? it sound like a complaint right now and very impolite

August 19, 2018

Carokhan

Why "What happens with wednesday" is wrong?

December 27, 2014

TannerJEvans

Maybe it translates to "with Wednesday" in the sense that something on Wednesday occurs with it, and the question roundabouts to asking if there's something occurring in Wednesday that would get in the way.

September 9, 2015

ibra531117

Does ,,was ist mit ,,mean what about all the time ,for instance ,,was sind mit sie ,,,is this correct ,

February 18, 2016

Jussel11

"What about them?" = "Was ist mit ihnen?"

  1. "ist" in singular, because the subject is "Was?"

  2. "mit" + Dativ (ever!)

January 21, 2018

Beechlaw

If, as the preceding exercise the statement had been made 'I like Wednesday' (instead of 'I like Thursday') the natural response would be 'What is it about Wednesday?' ('that you like') or 'Was ist mit Mittwoch?' But the system rejected that usage.

March 22, 2016

Kalina796558

What is with Wednesday? Isnt that correct?

August 11, 2016

roman2095

That is the literal translation but it is pretty meaningless in English

May 14, 2017

mamatink7

Why is IST in the sentence when we dont use IS?

October 16, 2016

Jussel11

A sentence always needs a verb.

In English as well. So how come that "What about Wednesday?" does not need any verb? I am a German native speaker and I try to understand this English "sentence".

January 21, 2018

Vitisvinif

-Was ist mit unserem Zug? (What's wrong/ what's the matter with our train?)

-Was ist mit Mittwoch? (What about Wednesday?)

It's a little confusing how tensile can be the meaning of "Was ist mit".

October 15, 2017
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.