1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Was ist mit Mittwoch?"

"Was ist mit Mittwoch?"

Translation:What about Wednesday?

March 12, 2013

41 Comments


karina_cc

Is this used in this sense of making an appointment. Eg. 'When would you like to have lunch?' 'What about Wednesday?'


Erikman

'How about Wednesday' wasn't accepted. Should it have been? It pretty much means the same thing.


wataya

Yep, please report it.


johanov

Still not accepted March 2017


MenaceDennis

“How is Wednesday?“ doesn't work (yet). January 2021.


baylonious

Is this an idiom? The direct translation doesn't really make sense.


4of92000

"What is with Wednesday? Ugh!"


lucky101man

Yeah and what is the deal with those tiny packets of peanuts on airplanes.


judithmack

Yup, "what's the deal with ...?" We're all familiar with that slang expression.

What's more, I think English-speakers are starting to use "what is it with ..." as another piece of slang, for example, "What is it with you and Mondays?" It's similar to the German idiom (except the German idiom has no word for "it" in it). I wonder if this piece of slang comes from the USA through German- or Yiddish-speakers there.

Is the German "Was ist mit .../What is with ..." mainstream? I doubt it's slang in German.


rphdrgn85

it's the summer of George!


Conchy4ever

Yeah, Thursday is much better - he has beer


Yimmy147

What about this sentence tells me that "mit" means "about", and not "with"? Is there a cue my thick skull just isn't picking up on?


X4vih33

Its like an idiom... There's said "what is with Monday" instead of was "über monntag" hope that helps


haba.the.creator

Kannst du sagen "Was über Mittwoch?"


Jussel11

Nein, das kann man nicht sagen: 1. a verb is missing. 2. by "über Mittwoch" a German like me would think about "above Wednesday" (looking at a calendar; "Was ist über Mittwoch?")


exscape

There's no verb in "What about Wednesday?" either, but it's still a common way to say it.


Jussel11

That's true, but unlike in English "Was über X?" is not a complete sentence in German. Languages are different and word-by-word-translations are not always possible.


Rourfan

Can we way "Was über Mittwoch" , or "Was ist über Mittwoch"?


Vitisvinif

-Was ist mit unserem Zug? (What's wrong/ what's the matter with our train?)

-Was ist mit Mittwoch? (What about Wednesday?)

It's a little confusing how tensile can be the meaning of "Was ist mit".


Jussel11

For me as a German native the phrases "Was ist mit...?" in both of your sentences are the same.


Naomi845804

Ah that kinda makes sense now.

You ask "What's wrong with Wednesday?" as a way of suggesting it as an option, which is also used in English sometimes.


paulma1960

What's happening on Wednesday - does that sound fair?


ThunorOdin

Figured it was idiomatic. I chuckled at the literal translation thinking “Yeah, what is it with this hump day, getting in the middle of my week and making it that much longer!"


LavethWolf

Yeah!, what is it with Wednesday? It is probably one of the most un-phonetic words of the English language.


Brendan744841

Can we use "worüber?" Or would this change the context of what this sentence is supposed to mean?


DancingGeek

"What is with Wednesday" is accepted as a translation - but this only makes sense as a complaint. Same with other similar sentences about people, "What is with him" etc. Can these be understood as complaints in German, or do they actually always mean "What about X?" as in "How about X?". Since "What about X?" can also mean "What would you like to know about X?" or "What did you say about X?" and probably some others, it would be really useful to get a clear context for when this sentence would be used.


x.Black.x

Why not "über"? This is my first time ever seeing "ist mit" meaning "about".


justukyte

isn't there another German expression to say this? it sound like a complaint right now and very impolite


rphdrgn85

(bass starts playing) What is it with Wednesdays? it's like the week's middle child. no one loves them or hates them.


Carokhan

Why "What happens with wednesday" is wrong?


Ibranzzal

Does ,,was ist mit ,,mean what about all the time ,for instance ,,was sind mit sie ,,,is this correct ,


Jussel11

"What about them?" = "Was ist mit ihnen?"

  1. "ist" in singular, because the subject is "Was?"

  2. "mit" + Dativ (ever!)


Kalina796558

What is with Wednesday? Isnt that correct?


roman2095

That is the literal translation but it is pretty meaningless in English


eshan943679

Worüber Mittwoch?


Jussel11

No, wrong.


eshan943679

Could you explain a bit more? Is it just the standard way of Germans saying "what about Wednesday?"


Jussel11

"Worüber Mittwoch?" is not just wrong, Germans would even not understand it, if they would not know you being English and translate in re-translate it from German to English and backwards.

Generally the vocabulary "What...about?=Worüber...?" is correct.
What do you talk about?=Worüber sprichst du?
What is the text about?=Worüber geht es in dem Text? Wovon handelt der Text? (Worüber ist der Text? is bad German, but ok.)

But "What about X?" has (for Germans) nothing to do with this meaning of "What...about?". "What about X?" means "Was ist mit X?"

I would propose that any question started with "Worüber" needs a verb. Even if the verb is clear from and used in a sentence before, I would not waive it (e.g. "Worüber schreibt ihr? - Ich schreibe über Bäume und Leon (schreibt) über Flüsse. Und du?/Und worüber schreibst du?". "Und worüber du?" is unusual, just ok, but only in this context.).

Things like "Warum (nicht) Mittwoch?=Why not Wednesday?" are different. But for "What about X?" we say "Was ist/wäre mit X?", nothing with "über" or "worüber".


hmsong.10

I came across this thread and was wondering if you could verify something for me. This is an old post so I'm just throwing this out there. I know you can't say "Worüber Mittwoch?" by istelf. But if you asked someone which day is their favorite and they reply with "Mittwoch," could you then say "Worüber magst du Mittwoch?" (What about Wednesday do you like?"


Jussel11

In this situation you would say "Was magst du an Mittwoch?" or "Was gefällt dir an Mittwoch?"
In general:
(to) like A about B=an A B mögen/B an A mögen

An Latein mag ich/gefallen mir die Deklinationen. - What I like about Latin are the declinations.
Ich mag(/schätze) an dir, dass du immer da bist, wenn ich dich brauche. - I like about you that you are always there when I need you.

Such as another exercise on Duolingo (I can't remember which course): "What is the beauty about this place?"="Was ist das Schöne an diesem Ort?"

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.