"이편, 그편, 저편"

Translation:This side, that side, that side over there

September 18, 2017

29 Comments
This discussion is locked.


LucasBione

이~ - (close to me - the person who's talking) 그~ - (close to someone I'm talking to-or about a subject this person spoke before) 저~ - (away from both, or a subject we both know about previously, but it's not here at the moment.)


Dormic1

So this, that and yonder if you want to be archaic?


ZoeSophia3

Thank you, that sums it up pretty well


SeanYu9

Why can' it be this way, that way, that way over there? It even says in the description that 편 can be way, side, or direction.


mofushinderu

편 means "side" as a static area. So "direction" and "way" don't seem like accurate translations'


KyleDelane6

But Duolingo used "direction" as the translation in another question


lakshmi781721

What's the difference between 편 and 쪽?


Herty80484

편 is side 쪽 is way


purpleseaforever

To help

이것 - This (thing) The object is mentioned near the speaker.

그것 - That (thing) The object mentioned is fast away from the speaker but close to the listener.

저것 - That (thing) over there The object mentioned is far away from both the speaker and the listener


milkixmochi

Back to blue side blue side<3


catie_marie18

What's wrong with "this side, that side, the other side"?


gayestgay

top ten question science still can't answer


Kpoppie030

From my understanding: 저편 (That side over there) talks specifically about one that is not close to the speaker or the listener.

I'm sure that in some cases "the other side" could mean 저편, but 저편 wouldn't translate to "other side". Moreover, "other side" can also mean 이편 or 그편. It depends on the context I guess.


cgoods94

This speaking exercise is broken. No matter what I say it lights up the first word and then does not light up the others.


JewelBlitz

Very weird sentences in the demonstative section duolingo


ldVf20

This side the side that side


DerekShaw6

Any tips for dealing with Duolingo not liking my pronunciation of 그편 and 저편 ? It's pretty random, but gets me hung up fairly regularly. It also sometimes doesn't like the way I pronounce 이


kketuron

pls help i dont understand the difference


wintertriangles

이 편 = this side right here in front of you 저 편 = that side over there (you can see it)

(Later on) Do you remember 그 편? I liked 그 편. - That side (from memory)


OliverKalman

My (native Korean) girlfriend said 이편, 그편 and 저편 are no longer in use. I asked her what they meant, she instantly replied, I don't know. She looked it up on Naver and it turns out that 이편 is exactly the same as 이쪽.

She also said she would use this word if she wanted to ask someone to send something 이편으로; and also, 이편이 좋겠다: this way (so, doing it this way) will be good.

The word "side" has probably very little to do with this.


SeanFogart4

이便, 그便, 저便, 건너便 (the other side of the road from an earlier lesson). If it means side, it's not as a location as we think of it, but more the side of an exchange in some adverbial sense: trip, flight, service, sending something by mail, food passing through you (it's part of the word for toilet, and means excrement, among other things, at least in Japanese), . . .


WildWildBasch

Thanks for this explanation. I am going to ask my girlfriend as well and get back to you!


Alyadevries

Whyyyy wrong even though it's already right


Pheys

just a reminder, that "이편" is referring to a direction. I you want to use this way and you mean 'like this' you should say 이렇게


char_ott

anyone a NAM편


KoyelGangu

So for example, if I try to say The tree is on this side : " 나무가 이편 있어요" A tree is on that side of the road : " 나무는 길에 그편 있어요" A tree was on that side of the road : 나무는 길에 저편 있어요"

Are these correct formations and is my understanding correct? Can anyone please suggest?


KyleDelane6

In English, we just have this or that. But in Asian languages like Japanese and Korean, there's a three-way split. It's kind of like first, second, and third person. 그 means "that" when it's close to the person you're talking to, while 저 means "that" when it's neither close to you nor the person you're talking to. Check the tips for more info.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.