1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "이편, 그편, 저편"

"이편, 그편, 저편"

Translation:This side, that side, that side over there

September 18, 2017

22 Comments


LucasBione

이~ - (close to me - the person who's talking) 그~ - (close to someone I'm talking to-or about a subject this person spoke before) 저~ - (away from both, or a subject we both know about previously, but it's not here at the moment.)


Dormic1

So this, that and yonder if you want to be archaic?


ZoeSophia3

Thank you, that sums it up pretty well


SeanYu9

Why can' it be this way, that way, that way over there? It even says in the description that 편 can be way, side, or direction.


mofushinderu

편 means "side" as a static area. So "direction" and "way" don't seem like accurate translations'


kketuron

pls help i dont understand the difference


wintertriangles

이 편 = this side right here in front of you 저 편 = that side over there (you can see it)

(Later on) Do you remember 그 편? I liked 그 편. - That side (from memory)


OliverKalman

My (native Korean) girlfriend said 이편, 그편 and 저편 are no longer in use. I asked her what they meant, she instantly replied, I don't know. She looked it up on Naver and it turns out that 이편 is exactly the same as 이쪽.

She also said she would use this word if she wanted to ask someone to send something 이편으로; and also, 이편이 좋겠다: this way (so, doing it this way) will be good.

The word "side" has probably very little to do with this.


SeanFogart4

이便, 그便, 저便, 건너便 (the other side of the road from an earlier lesson). If it means side, it's not as a location as we think of it, but more the side of an exchange in some adverbial sense: trip, flight, service, sending something by mail, food passing through you (it's part of the word for toilet, and means excrement, among other things, at least in Japanese), . . .


Neil431711

Oliver, how old is your native friend?


WildWildBasch

Thanks for this explanation. I am going to ask my girlfriend as well and get back to you!


lakshmi781721

What's the difference between 편 and 쪽?


Rachel657426

Very weird sentences in the demonstative section duolingo


ldVf20

This side the side that side


catie_marie18

What's wrong with "this side, that side, the other side"?


gayestgay

top ten question science still can't answer


SnowfoxYT

seeing this sentence scared me


KookieBTSARMY101

Me too.. My brain hurts


MerryMercury

And thus i realize, ill never be able to tell these three apart


Sumona17

Sommers Ray's big ass


Lloyd76445

Iphyeon, keuphyeon, chophyeon


Yajaira432008

Ipyeon, Geupyeon, Jeopyeon?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.