"이편, 그편, 저편"

Translation:This side, that side, that side over there

September 18, 2017

10 Comments


LucasBione

이~ - (close to me - the person who's talking) 그~ - (close to someone I'm talking to-or about a subject this person spoke before) 저~ - (away from both, or a subject we both know about previously, but it's not here at the moment.)

September 25, 2017

Dormic1

So this, that and yonder if you want to be archaic?

October 15, 2017

ZoeSophia3

Thank you, that sums it up pretty well

September 26, 2017

SeanYu9

Why can' it be this way, that way, that way over there? It even says in the description that 편 can be way, side, or direction.

January 26, 2018

mofushinderu

편 means "side" as a static area. So "direction" and "way" don't seem like accurate translations'

October 20, 2018

sofie686666

pls help i dont understand the difference

September 18, 2017

wintertriangles

이 편 = this side right here in front of you 저 편 = that side over there (you can see it)

(Later on) Do you remember 그 편? I liked 그 편. - That side (from memory)

September 19, 2017

OliverKalman

My (native Korean) girlfriend said 이편, 그편 and 저편 are no longer in use. I asked her what they meant, she instantly replied, I don't know. She looked it up on Naver and it turns out that 이편 is exactly the same as 이쪽.

She also said she would use this word if she wanted to ask someone to send something 이편으로; and also, 이편이 좋겠다: this way (so, doing it this way) will be good.

The word "side" has probably very little to do with this.

December 9, 2017

SeanFogart4

이便, 그便, 저便, 건너便 (the other side of the road from an earlier lesson). If it means side, it's not as a location as we think of it, but more the side of an exchange in some adverbial sense: trip, flight, service, sending something by mail, food passing through you (it's part of the word for toilet, and means excrement, among other things, at least in Japanese), . . .

March 15, 2019

catie_marie18

What's wrong with "this side, that side, the other side"?

September 30, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.